Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 271
which it shall set forth an itemized list of its expenditures for the preceding two years and272
an itemized estimate of the amount of money necessary to be appropriated for the ensuing273
year and shall submit the same at the time and in the manner and form other county budget274
estimates are required to be filed.  No board of registrars shall take or accept any grants or
275
gifts for the purpose of administering this chapter from any source other than from the State276
of Georgia or the federal government."277
SECTION 14.278
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-229, relating to challenge of279
applicant for registration by other electors, notice and hearing, right of appeal, and sanctions280
for board's noncompliance, as follows:281
"21-2-229.282
(a)  Any elector of a county or municipality may challenge the qualifications of any person283
applying to register to vote in the county or municipality and may challenge the284
qualifications of any elector of the county or municipality whose name appears on the list285
of electors.  Such challenges shall be in writing and shall specify distinctly the grounds of286
the challenge.  There shall not be a limit on the number of persons whose qualifications287
such elector may challenge.288
(b)  Upon such challenge being filed with the board of registrars, the registrars shall set a289
hearing on such challenge within ten business days after serving notice of the challenge.290
Notice of the date, time, and place of the hearing shall be served upon the person whose291
qualifications are being challenged along with a copy of such challenge and upon the292
elector making the challenge within ten business days following the filing of the challenge. 293
The person being challenged shall receive at least three days' notice of the date, time, and294
place of the hearing.  Such notice shall be served either by first-class mail addressed to the295
H. B. 1060
- 12 - 24 LC 47 2722
mailing address shown on the person's voter registration records or in the manner provided
296
in subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-228.297
(c)  The burden shall be on the elector making the challenge to prove that the person being298
challenged is not qualified to remain on the list of electors.  The board of registrars shall299
have the authority to issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and the production300
of books, papers, and other material upon application by the person whose qualifications301
are being challenged or the elector making the challenge.  The party requesting such302
subpoenas shall be responsible to serve such subpoenas and, if necessary, to enforce the303
subpoenas by application to the superior court.  Any witness so subpoenaed, and after304
attending, shall be allowed and paid the same mileage and fee as allowed and paid305