Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] integrity of such ballots and shall ensure that the privacy of the identity and other1146
personal data of such electors who are entitled to vote by absentee ballot under the federal1147
Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 52 U.S.C. Section  20301, et1148
seq., as amended, to whom a blank absentee ballot is transmitted under this Code section1149
is protected throughout the process of such transmission."1150
SECTION 33.1151
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (d) of Code1152
Section 21-2-385, relating to procedure for voting by absentee ballot and advance voting, as1153
follows:1154
"(a)  At any time after receiving an official absentee ballot, but before the day of the1155
primary or election, except electors who are confined to a hospital on the day of the1156
H. B. 1060
- 45 - 24 LC 47 2722
primary or election, the elector shall vote his or her absentee ballot, then fold the ballot and
1157
enclose and securely seal the same in the envelope on which is printed 'Official Absentee1158
Ballot.'  This envelope shall then be placed in the second one, on which is printed the form1159
of the oath of the elector; the name and oath of the person assisting, if any; and other1160
required identifying information.  The elector shall then fill out, subscribe, and swear to the1161
oath printed on such envelope.  In order to verify that the absentee ballot was voted by the
1162
elector who requested the ballot, the elector shall print the number of his or her Georgia1163
driver's license number or identification card issued pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 5 of1164