Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] her discretion if necessary to complete a precertification audit as provided in Code1894
Section 21-2-498."1895
SECTION 50.1896
Said chapter is further amended by repealing subsection (j.1) of Code Section 21-2-493,1897
relating to computation, canvassing, and tabulation of returns, investigation of discrepancies1898
in vote counts, recount procedure, pilot program for posting of digital images of scanned1899
paper ballots, certification of returns, and change in returns, in its entirety.1900
SECTION 51.1901
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-501, relating to number of1902
votes required for election and runoff, as follows:1903
"21-2-501.1904
(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, no candidate shall be1905
nominated for public office in any primary or special primary or elected to public office1906
in any election or special election or shall take or be sworn into such elected public office1907
unless such candidate shall have received a majority of the votes cast to fill such1908
nomination or public office.  In instances where no candidate receives a majority of the1909
votes cast, a run-off primary, special primary runoff, run-off election, or special election1910
runoff between the candidates receiving the two highest numbers of votes shall be held. 1911
Unless such date is postponed by a court order, such run-off primary, special primary1912
runoff, run-off election, or special election runoff shall be held on the twenty-eighth day1913
H. B. 1060
- 74 - 24 LC 47 2722
after the day of holding the preceding general or special primary or general or special1914
election as provided in this subsection.1915
(2)  In the case of a runoff from a general primary or a special primary or special election1916
held in conjunction with a general primary, the runoff shall be held on the Tuesday of the1917
ninth week following such general primary.1918
(3)  In the case of a runoff from a general election for a federal office or a runoff from a1919
special primary or special election for a federal office held in conjunction with a general1920
election, the runoff shall be held on the Tuesday of the ninth week following such general1921
election.1922
(4)  In the case of a runoff from a general election for an office other than a federal office1923
or a runoff from a special primary or special election for an office other than a federal1924