Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] duty of the Governor to issue his or her proclamation for such special primary and special2102
election.  Until such time as the vacancy shall be filled by an election as provided in this2103
Code section, the Governor may make a temporary appointment to fill such vacancy."2104
SECTION 55.2105
Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 21-2-546, relating to filling chief2106
judge vacancies in civil and magistrate courts, in its entirety.2107
SECTION 56.2108
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-568, relating2109
to entry into voting compartment or booth while another voting, interfering with elector,2110
inducing elector to reveal or revealing elector's vote, and influencing voter while assisting,2111
as follows:2112
"(a)  Any person who knowingly:2113
(1)  Goes into the voting compartment or voting machine booth while another is voting2114
or marks the ballot or registers the vote for another, except in strict accordance with this2115
chapter;2116
(2)  Interferes with any elector marking his or her ballot or registering his or her vote;2117
(3)  Attempts to induce any elector before depositing his or her ballot to show how he or2118
she marks or has marked his or her ballot; or2119
H. B. 1060
- 82 - 24 LC 47 2722
(4)  Discloses to anyone how another elector voted, without said elector's consent, except
2120
when required to do so in any legal proceeding; or
2121
(5)  Accepts an absentee ballot from an elector for delivery or return to the board of2122
registrars except as authorized by subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-3852123
shall be guilty of a felony."2124
SECTION 57.2125
Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 21-2-568.1, relating to intentional2126
observation of voting, and Code Section 21-2-568.2, relating to photographic and other2127
electronic monitoring of ballots prohibited, in their entirety.2128
SECTION 58.2129