Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] special election are the same as those for a general primary or general election, the2086
candidates and questions in such special primary or special election shall be included on2087
the ballot for such general primary or general election.  In such an instance, the name of2088
the office and the candidates in such special primary or special election shall appear on the2089
ballot in the position where such names would ordinarily appear if such contest was a2090
general primary or general election."2091
SECTION 54.2092
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-542, relating to special2093
primary and special election for United States senator vacancy and temporary appointment2094
by Governor, as follows:2095
H. B. 1060
- 81 - 24 LC 47 2722
"21-2-542.
2096
Whenever a vacancy shall occur in the representation of this state in the Senate of the2097
United States, such vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term by the vote of the electors2098
of the state at a special primary to be held at the time of the next general primary followed
2099
by a special election to be held at the time of the next November state-wide general2100
election, occurring at least 40 days after the occurrence of such vacancy; and it shall be the2101
duty of the Governor to issue his or her proclamation for such special primary and special2102
election.  Until such time as the vacancy shall be filled by an election as provided in this2103
Code section, the Governor may make a temporary appointment to fill such vacancy."2104
SECTION 55.2105
Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 21-2-546, relating to filling chief2106
judge vacancies in civil and magistrate courts, in its entirety.2107
SECTION 56.2108