Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] the date of the decision of the registrars.  A copy of such petition shall be served upon the316
other parties and the registrars.  Unless and until the decision of the registrars is reversed317
by the court, the decision of the registrars shall stand.318
(f)  Failure to comply with the provisions of this Code section by the board of registrars
319
shall subject such board to sanctions by the State Election Board."320
H. B. 1060
- 13 - 24 LC 47 2722
SECTION 15.
321
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-230, relating to challenge of322
persons on list of electors by other electors, procedure, hearing, and right of appeal, as323
follows:324
"21-2-230.325
(a)  Any elector of the county or municipality may challenge the right of any other elector326
of the county or municipality, whose name appears on the list of electors, to vote in an327
election.  Such challenge shall be in writing and specify distinctly the grounds of such328
challenge.  Such challenge may be made at any time prior to the elector whose right to vote329
is being challenged voting at the elector's polling place or, if such elector cast an absentee330
ballot, prior to 5:00 P.M. on the day before the absentee ballots are to begin to be scanned
331
and tabulated election; provided, however, that challenges to persons voting by absentee332
ballot in person at the office of the registrars or the absentee ballot clerk shall be made prior333
to such person's voting.  There shall not be a limit on the number of persons whose334
qualifications such elector may challenge.335
(b)  Upon the filing of such challenge, the board of registrars shall immediately consider336
such challenge and determine whether probable cause exists to sustain such challenge.  If337
the registrars do not find probable cause, the challenge shall be denied.  If the registrars338
find probable cause, the registrars shall notify the poll officers of the challenged elector's339
precinct or, if the challenged elector voted by absentee ballot, notify the poll officers at the340
absentee ballot precinct and, if practical, notify the challenged elector and afford such341
elector an opportunity to answer.342
(c)  If the challenged elector appears at the polling place to vote, such elector shall be given343
the opportunity to appear before the registrars and answer the grounds of the challenge.344
(d)  If the challenged elector does not cast an absentee ballot and does not appear at the345
polling place to vote and if the challenge is based on grounds other than the qualifications346
H. B. 1060
- 14 - 24 LC 47 2722
of the elector to remain on the list of electors, no further action by the registrars shall be
347
required.348