Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] ballot is void shall be set aside and shall be preserved with other ballots.  In primaries,1759
votes cast for candidates who have died, withdrawn, or been disqualified shall be void and1760
shall not be counted.  Except as provided in subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-1341761
H. B. 1060
- 68 - 24 LC 47 2722
regarding nonpartisan elections, in In elections, votes for candidates who have died or been1762
disqualified shall be void and shall not be counted."1763
SECTION 44.1764
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-438, relating1765
to ballots identifying voter, not marked, or improperly marked declared void, as follows:1766
"(a)  Any ballot marked so as to identify the voter shall be void and not counted, except a1767
ballot cast by a challenged elector whose name appears on the electors list; such challenged1768
vote shall be counted as prima facie valid but may be voided in the event of an election1769
contest.  Any ballot marked by anything but pen or pencil shall be void and not counted. 1770
Any erasure, mutilation, or defect in the vote for any candidate shall render void the vote1771
for such candidate but shall not invalidate the votes cast on the remainder of the ballot, if1772
otherwise properly marked.  If an elector shall mark his or her ballot for more persons for1773
any nomination or office than there are candidates to be voted for such nomination or1774
office, or if, for any reason, it may be impossible to determine his or her choice for any1775
nomination or office, his or her ballot shall not be counted for such nomination or office;1776
but the ballot shall be counted for all nominations or offices for which it is properly1777
marked.  Ballots not marked or improperly or defectively marked so that the whole ballot1778
is void shall be set aside and shall be preserved with the other ballots.  In primaries, votes1779
cast for candidates who have died, withdrawn, or been disqualified shall be void and shall1780
not be counted.  Except as provided in subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-134 regarding1781
nonpartisan elections, in In elections, votes for candidates who have died or been1782
disqualified shall be void and shall not be counted."1783
SECTION 45.1784
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-480, relating1785
to caption for ballots, party designations, and form and arrangement, as follows:1786
H. B. 1060
- 69 - 24 LC 47 2722