Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] government, so as to repeal certain limitations on the submission and suspension of28
emergency rules by the State Election Board; to repeal certain provisions making scanned29
ballot images public records; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date;30
to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.31
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:32
SECTION 1.33
Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and34
primaries generally, is amended by revising paragraph (35) of Code Section 21-2-2, relating35
to definitions, as follows:36
"(35)  'Superintendent' means:37
(A)  Either the judge of the probate court of a county or the county board of elections,38
the county board of elections and registration, the joint city-county board of elections,39
or the joint city-county board of elections and registration, if a county has such;40
(B)  In the case of a municipal primary, the municipal executive committee of the41
political party holding the primary within a municipality or its agent or, if none, the42
county executive committee of the political party or its agent;43
H. B. 1060
- 2 - 24 LC 47 2722
(C)  In the case of a nonpartisan municipal primary, the person appointed by the proper
44
municipal executive committee; and
45
(D) In the case of a municipal election, the person appointed by the governing46
authority pursuant to the authority granted in Code Section 21-2-70; and47
(E)  In the case of the State Election Board exercising its powers under subsection (f)48
of Code Section 21-2-33.1, the individual appointed by the State Election Board to49
exercise the power of election superintendent."50
SECTION 2.51
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-3, relating to telephone52
hotline for electors reporting voter intimidation or illegal election activities, as follows:53
"21-2-3.54