Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] time during the 24 month retention period.  Such audit may be conducted state wide or in1528
selected counties or cities and may include the auditing of a statistically significant sample1529
H. B. 1060
- 59 - 24 LC 47 2722
of the envelopes or a full audit of all of such envelopes.  For this purpose, the Secretary of1530
State or his or her authorized agents shall have access to such envelopes in the custody of1531
the clerk of superior court or city clerk."1532
SECTION 37.1533
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-403, relating to time for1534
opening and closing of polls and extended poll hours, as follows:1535
"21-2-403.1536
(a) At all primaries and elections the polls shall be opened at 7:00 A.M. eastern standard1537
time or eastern daylight time, whichever is applicable, and shall remain open continuously1538
until 7:00 P.M. eastern standard time or eastern daylight time, whichever is applicable, at1539
which time they shall be closed; provided, however, that, in all cities having a population1540
of 300,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any future1541
such census, the polls shall remain open continuously until 8:00 P.M. eastern standard time1542
or eastern daylight time, whichever is applicable, during the cities' general elections, at1543
which time they shall be closed and provided, further, that, in a special election held to fill1544
a vacancy in an office in which the district represented by such office lies wholly within1545