Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] period from 5:00 P.M. to the regular time for the closing of the polls on the day of the1631
primary, election, or runoff, the person shall execute a sworn statement, witnessed by the1632
poll official, stating that he or she is unable to vote at his or her correct polling place prior1633
to the closing of the polls and giving the reason therefor. The form of the provisional ballot1634
H. B. 1060
- 63 - 24 LC 47 2722
voting certificate shall be prescribed by the Secretary of State.  The person shall also
1635
present the identification required by Code Section 21-2-417."1636
SECTION 41.1637
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-419, relating to validation of1638
provisional ballots and reporting to Secretary of State, as follows:1639
"21-2-419.1640
(a)  A person shall cast a provisional ballot on the same type of ballot that is utilized by the1641
county or municipality.  Such provisional ballot shall be sealed in double envelopes as1642
provided in Code Section 21-2-384 and shall be deposited by the person casting such ballot1643
in a secure, sealed ballot box.1644
(b)  At the earliest time possible after the casting of a provisional ballot, but no later than1645
the day after the primary or election in which such provisional ballot was cast, the board1646
of registrars of the county or municipality, as the case may be, shall be notified by the1647
election superintendent that provisional ballots were cast in the primary or election and the1648
registrars shall be provided with the documents completed by the person casting the1649
provisional ballot as provided in Code Section 21-2-418.  Provisional ballots shall be1650
securely maintained by the election superintendent until a determination has been made1651
concerning their status.  The board of registrars shall immediately examine the information1652
contained on such documents and make a good faith effort to determine whether the person1653
casting the provisional ballot was entitled to vote in the primary or election.  Such good1654
faith effort shall include a review of all available voter registration documentation,1655
including registration information made available by the electors themselves and1656
documentation of modifications or alterations of registration data showing changes to an1657
elector's registration status.  Additional sources of information may include, but are not1658
limited to, information from the Department of Driver Services, Department of Family and1659
H. B. 1060
- 64 - 24 LC 47 2722
Children Services, Department of Natural Resources, public libraries, or any other agency
1660
of government including, but not limited to, other county election and registration offices.1661