Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] the federal government.227
(c)  The State Election Board shall study and report to the General Assembly a proposed228
method for accepting donations intended to facilitate the administration of elections and229
a method for an equitable distribution of such donations state wide by October 1, 2021."230
SECTION 9.231
Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 21-2-74.1, relating to acting232
election superintendent during vacancy, in its entirety.233
SECTION 10.234
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-92, relating235
to qualifications of poll officers, service during municipal election or primary, and Student236
Teen Election Participant (STEP) program, as follows:237
"(a)(1) Poll officers appointed pursuant to Code Sections 21-2-90 and 21-2-91 shall be238
judicious, intelligent, and upright citizens of the United States, residents of or otherwise239
employed by the county in which they are appointed except as otherwise provided in240
paragraph (2) of this subsection or, in the case of municipal elections, residents of or241
otherwise employed by the municipality in which the election is to be held or of the242
county in which that municipality is located, 16 years of age or over, and able to read,243
write, and speak the English language. No poll officer shall be eligible for any244
nomination for public office or to be voted for at a primary or election at which the poll245
officer shall serve.  No person who is otherwise holding public office, other than a246
political party office, shall be eligible to be appointed as or to serve as a poll officer.  A247
H. B. 1060
- 10 - 24 LC 47 2722
parent, spouse, child, brother, sister, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law,
248