Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] "(e)  This Code section shall not be construed to prohibit a poll officer from distributing1599
materials, as required by law, which are necessary for the purpose of instructing electors1600
or from distributing materials prepared by the Secretary of State which are designed solely1601
for the purpose of encouraging voter participation in the election being conducted or from1602
making available self-service water from an unattended receptacle to an elector waiting in1603
line to vote."1604
SECTION 40.1605
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code1606
Section 21-2-418, relating to provisional ballots, as follows:1607
H. B. 1060
- 62 - 24 LC 47 2722
"(a)  If a person presents himself or herself at a polling place, absentee polling place, or
1608
registration office in his or her county of residence in this state for the purpose of casting1609
a ballot in a primary or election stating a good faith belief that he or she has timely1610
registered to vote in such county of residence in such primary or election and the person's1611
name does not appear on the list of registered electors, the person shall be entitled to cast1612
a provisional ballot in his or her county of residence in this state as provided in this Code1613
section.  If the person presents himself or herself at a polling place in the county in which
1614
he or she is registered to vote, but not at the precinct at which he or she is registered to1615
vote, the poll officials shall inform the person of the polling location for the precinct where1616
such person is registered to vote.  The poll officials shall also inform such person that any1617
votes cast by a provisional ballot in the wrong precinct will not be counted unless it is cast1618
after 5:00 P.M. and before the regular time for the closing of the polls on the day of the1619