Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] registrars except as authorized by subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-3852123
shall be guilty of a felony."2124
SECTION 57.2125
Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 21-2-568.1, relating to intentional2126
observation of voting, and Code Section 21-2-568.2, relating to photographic and other2127
electronic monitoring of ballots prohibited, in their entirety.2128
SECTION 58.2129
Chapter 35 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to home rule2130
powers, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 36-35-4.1, relating to2131
reapportionment of election districts for municipal elections, as follows:2132
"(a)  Subject to the limitations provided by this Code section, the governing authority of2133
any municipal corporation is authorized to reapportion the election districts from which2134
members of the municipal governing authority are elected following publication of the2135
United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census.  Such reapportionment2136
of districts shall be effective for the election of members to the municipal governing2137
authority at the next regular general municipal election following the publication of the2138
decennial census; provided, however, that, if the publication of the decennial census occurs2139
within 120 days of the next general or special municipal election, such reapportionment of2140
districts shall be effective for any subsequent special election and the subsequent general2141
municipal election."2142
H. B. 1060
- 83 - 24 LC 47 2722
SECTION 59.
2143