Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] convincing evidence that persons were unable to vote at that precinct during a specific1550
period or periods of time.  Poll hours shall not be extended longer than the total amount of1551
time during which persons were unable to vote at such precinct. Any order extending poll1552
hours at a precinct beyond 9:00 P.M. shall be by written order with specific findings of fact1553
supporting such extension."1554
H. B. 1060
- 60 - 24 LC 47 2722
SECTION 38.
1555
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (e) of Code1556
Section 21-2-408, relating to poll watchers, designation, duties, removal for interference with1557
election, reports of infractions or irregularities, ineligibility of candidates to serve, and1558
training, as follows:1559
"(c)  In counties or municipalities using direct recording electronic (DRE) voting systems1560
or optical scanning voting systems, each political party may appoint two poll watchers in1561
each primary or election, each political body may appoint two poll watchers in each1562
election, each nonpartisan candidate may appoint one poll watcher in each nonpartisan1563
election, and each independent candidate may appoint one poll watcher in each election to1564
serve in the locations designated by the superintendent within the tabulating center.  Such1565
designated locations shall include the check-in area, the computer room, the duplication1566
area, and such other areas as the superintendent may deem necessary to the assurance of1567
fair and honest procedures in the tabulating center.  The locations designated by the
1568
superintendent shall ensure that each poll watcher can fairly observe the procedures set1569
forth in this Code section. The poll watchers provided for in this subsection shall be1570
appointed and serve in the same manner as other poll watchers."1571
"(e)  No person shall be appointed or be eligible to serve as a poll watcher in any primary1572
or election in which such person is a candidate.  No person shall be eligible to serve as a1573
poll watcher unless he or she has completed training provided by the political party,1574