Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] of State indicating the number of provisional ballots cast and counted in the primary or1708
election."1709
H. B. 1060
- 66 - 24 LC 47 2722
SECTION 42.
1710
Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 21-2-420, relating to procedure1711
for counting and tabulation of ballots, and Code Section 21-2-421, relating to posting of1712
required information after closing of polls and reporting to Secretary of State, in their1713
entirety.1714
SECTION 43.1715
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (d) of Code1716
Section 21-2-437, relating to procedure as to count and return of votes generally and void1717
ballots, as follows:1718
"(a)  After the polls close and as soon as all the ballots have been properly accounted for1719
and those outside the ballot box as well as the voter's certificates, numbered list of voters,1720
and electors list have been sealed, the poll officers shall open the ballot box and take1721
therefrom all ballots contained therein.  In primaries in which more than one ballot box is1722
used, any ballots or stubs belonging to another party holding its primary in the same polling1723
place shall be returned to the ballot box for the party for which they were issued.  In1724
primaries, separate tally and return sheets shall be prepared for each party, and separate1725
poll officers shall be designated by the chief manager to count and tally each party's ballot. 1726
Where the same ballot box is being used by one or more parties, the ballots and stubs shall1727
first be divided by party before being tallied and counted.  The ballots shall then be counted1728
one by one and a record made of the total number.  Then the chief manager, together with1729
such assistant managers and other poll officers as the chief manager may designate, under1730
the scrutiny of one of the assistant managers and in the presence of the other poll officers,1731
shall read aloud the names of the candidates marked or written upon each ballot, together1732
with the office for which the person named is a candidate, and the answers contained on1733
the ballots to the questions submitted, if any; and the other assistant manager and clerks1734
shall carefully enter each vote as read and keep account of the same in ink on a sufficient1735
H. B. 1060
- 67 - 24 LC 47 2722
number of tally papers, all of which shall be made at the same time.  All ballots, after being
1736
removed from the box, shall be kept within the unobstructed view of all persons in the1737
voting room until replaced in the box.  No person, while handling the ballots, shall have1738
in his or her hand any pencil, pen, stamp, or other means of marking or spoiling any ballot.1739