Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] three other places in the immediate vicinity thereof.  Each notice posted shall state the458
location to which the polling place has been moved and shall direct electors to the new459
location.  At least one notice at the previous polling place shall be a minimum of four feet460
by four feet in size. The occupant or owner of the previous polling place, or his or her461
agent, shall be notified in writing of such change at the time notice is published in the legal462
organ."463
SECTION 19.464
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code465
Section 21-2-266, relating to polling places and advance voting locations – use of portable466
or movable facilities, and unrestricted access to residential communities, as follows:467
"(a)  In selecting polling places and advance voting locations, the superintendent of a468
county or the governing authority of a municipality shall select, wherever practicable and469
consistent with subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-265, schoolhouses, municipal470
buildings or rooms, or other public buildings for that purpose. In selecting polling places471
and advance voting locations, the superintendent of a county or the governing authority of472
a municipality shall give consideration to the comfort and convenience those places to be473
selected will provide to both electors and poll officers.  School, county, municipal, or other474
governmental authorities, upon request of the superintendent of a county or the governing475
authority of a municipality, shall make arrangements for the use of their property for476
polling places or advance voting locations; provided, however, that such use shall not477
H. B. 1060
- 19 - 24 LC 47 2722
substantially interfere with the use of such property for the purposes for which it is
478
primarily intended.479
(b)  The superintendent of a county or the governing authority of a municipality shall have480
discretion to procure and provide portable or movable polling facilities of adequate size for481
any precinct; provided, however, that buses and other readily movable facilities shall only
482
be used in emergencies declared by the Governor pursuant to Code Section 38-3-51 to483