Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] is void shall be set aside and shall be preserved with the other ballots.  In primaries, votes1779
cast for candidates who have died, withdrawn, or been disqualified shall be void and shall1780
not be counted.  Except as provided in subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-134 regarding1781
nonpartisan elections, in In elections, votes for candidates who have died or been1782
disqualified shall be void and shall not be counted."1783
SECTION 45.1784
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-480, relating1785
to caption for ballots, party designations, and form and arrangement, as follows:1786
H. B. 1060
- 69 - 24 LC 47 2722
"(a)  At the top of each ballot for an election in a precinct using optical scanning voting
1787
equipment shall be printed in prominent type the words 'OFFICIAL BALLOT,' followed1788
by the name and
 designation of the precinct for which it is prepared and the name and date1789
of the election."1790
SECTION 46.1791
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-482, relating to absentee1792
ballots for precincts using optical scanning voting equipment, as follows:1793
"21-2-482.1794