Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 478
primarily intended.479
(b)  The superintendent of a county or the governing authority of a municipality shall have480
discretion to procure and provide portable or movable polling facilities of adequate size for481
any precinct; provided, however, that buses and other readily movable facilities shall only
482
be used in emergencies declared by the Governor pursuant to Code Section 38-3-51 to483
supplement the capacity of the polling place where the emergency circumstance occurred."484
SECTION 20.485
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-284, relating486
to form of official primary ballot and attestation regarding receiving value in exchange for487
vote, as follows:488
"(a)  In each primary separate official ballots shall be prepared for the political party489
holding the primary.  At the top of each ballot shall be printed in prominent type the words490
'OFFICIAL PRIMARY BALLOT OF ______________ PARTY FOR,' followed by the491
name and designation of the precinct for which it is prepared and the name and date of the492
primary."493
SECTION 21.494
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-284.1, relating to nonpartisan495
municipal primary ballot form, as follows:496
"21-2-284.1.497
 In the case of nonpartisan municipal primaries, the form of the official nonpartisan primary498