Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (f)  Except for presidential electors, to be elected to public office in a general election, a1991
candidate must receive a majority of the votes cast in an election to fill such public office. 1992
To be elected to the office of presidential electors, no slate of candidates shall be required1993
H. B. 1060
- 77 - 24 LC 47 2722
to receive a majority of the votes cast, but that slate of candidates shall be elected to such
1994
office which receives the highest number of votes cast."1995
SECTION 52.1996
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-540, relating to conduct of1997
special primaries and special elections generally, as follows:1998
"21-2-540.1999
(a)(1)
  Every special primary and special election shall be held and conducted in all2000
respects in accordance with the provisions of this chapter relating to general primaries2001
and general elections; and the provisions of this chapter relating to general primaries and2002
general elections shall apply thereto insofar as practicable and as not inconsistent with2003
any other provisions of this chapter.  All special primaries and special elections held at2004
the time of a general primary, as provided by Code Section 21-2-541, shall be conducted2005
by the poll officers by the use of the same equipment and facilities, insofar as practicable,2006
as are used for such general primary. All special primaries and special elections held at2007
the time of a general election, as provided by Code Section 21-2-541, shall be conducted2008
by the poll officers by the use of the same equipment and facilities, insofar so far as2009
practicable, as are used for such general election.2010
(2)  If a vacancy occurs in a partisan office to which the Governor is authorized to2011
appoint an individual to serve until the next general election, a special primary shall2012
precede the special election.2013
(b)  At least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special primary and the holding2014
of same, and at least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special election and the2015
holding of same.  The period during which candidates may qualify to run in a special2016
primary or a special election shall remain open for a minimum of two and one-half days. 2017
Special primaries and special elections which are to be held in conjunction with the2018
presidential preference primary, a state-wide general primary, or state-wide general2019
H. B. 1060
- 78 - 24 LC 47 2722
election shall be called at least 90 days prior to the date of such presidential preference
2020
primary, state-wide general primary, or state-wide general election; provided, however, that2021
this requirement shall not apply to special primaries and