Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] - 2 - 24 LC 47 2722
(C)  In the case of a nonpartisan municipal primary, the person appointed by the proper
44
municipal executive committee; and
45
(D) In the case of a municipal election, the person appointed by the governing46
authority pursuant to the authority granted in Code Section 21-2-70; and47
(E)  In the case of the State Election Board exercising its powers under subsection (f)48
of Code Section 21-2-33.1, the individual appointed by the State Election Board to49
exercise the power of election superintendent."50
SECTION 2.51
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-3, relating to telephone52
hotline for electors reporting voter intimidation or illegal election activities, as follows:53
"21-2-3.54
The Attorney General shall have the authority to establish and maintain a telephone hotline55
for the use of electors of this state to file complaints and allegations of voter intimidation56
and illegal election activities.  Such hotline shall, in addition to complaints and reports57
from identified persons, also accept anonymous tips regarding voter intimidation and58
election fraud.  The Attorney General shall have the authority to review each complaint or59
allegation of voter intimidation or illegal election activities within three business days or60
as expeditiously as possible and determine if such complaint or report should be61
investigated or prosecuted Reserved."62
SECTION 3.63
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-30, relating to creation,64
membership, terms of service, vacancies, quorum, bylaws, meetings, and executive director,65
as follows:66
H. B. 1060
- 3 - 24 LC 47 2722
"21-2-30.
67