Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] However, such representatives of political parties and bodies, news media, and the public621
shall not in any manner interfere with the preparation and testing of voting system622
components. The advertisement in the newspaper of general circulation shall be623
prominently displayed, shall not be less than 30 square inches, and shall not be placed in624
the section of the newspaper where legal notices appear."625
H. B. 1060
- 25 - 24 LC 47 2722
SECTION 30.
626
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-381, relating to making of627
application for absentee ballot, determination of eligibility by ballot clerk, furnishing of628
applications to colleges and universities, and persons entitled to make application, as follows:629
"21-2-381.630
(a)(1)(A)  Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 21-2-219 or for advance
631
voting described in subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-385, not earlier more than 78632
180 days or less than 11 days prior to the date of the primary or election, or runoff of633
either, in which the elector desires to vote, any absentee elector may make, either by634
mail, by facsimile transmission, by electronic transmission, or in person in the635
registrar's or absentee ballot clerk's office, an application for an official ballot of the636
elector's precinct to be voted at such primary, election, or runoff. To be timely637
received, an application for an absentee-by-mail ballot shall be received by the board638
of registrars or absentee ballot clerk no later than 11 days prior to the primary, election,639
or runoff.  For advance voting in person, the application shall be made within the time640
period set forth in subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-385.641
(B)  In the case of an elector residing temporarily out of the county or municipality or642
a physically disabled elector residing within the county or municipality, the application643
for the elector's absentee ballot may, upon satisfactory proof of relationship, be made644
by such elector's mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, sister, brother, spouse, son,645
daughter, niece, nephew, grandchild, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, mother-in-law,646
father-in-law, brother-in-law, or sister-in-law of the age of 18 or over.647
(C)(i)  Any person applying for an absentee-by-mail ballot shall make application in648
writing on the form made available by the Secretary of State.  In order to confirm the649
identity of the voter, such form shall require the elector to provide his or her name,650
date of birth, address as registered, address where the elector wishes the ballot to be651
mailed, and the number of his or her Georgia driver's license or identification card652
H. B. 1060
- 26 - 24 LC 47 2722