Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] reported time from entering the line to checking in to vote.  Such wait time shall be437
measured no fewer than three different times throughout the day (in the morning, at438
midday, and prior to the close of polls) and such results shall be recorded on a form439
provided by the Secretary of State.  Any such change in the boundaries of a precinct shall440
conform with the requirements of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-261.1."441
SECTION 18.442
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-265, relating443
to selection of polling places, change, notice, objection, facilities for disabled voters,444
selection of polling place outside precinct and restriction on changing polling place, as445
follows:446
"(a)  The superintendent of a county or the governing authority of a municipality shall447
select and fix the polling place within each precinct and may, either on his, her, or its own448
motion or on petition of ten electors of a precinct, change the polling place within any449
precinct.  Except in case of an emergency or unavoidable event occurring within ten days450
of a primary or election, which emergency or event renders any polling place unavailable451
H. B. 1060
- 18 - 24 LC 47 2722
for use at such primary or election, the superintendent of a county or the governing
452
authority of a municipality shall not change any polling place until notice of the proposed453
change shall have been published for once a week for two consecutive weeks in the legal454
organ for the county or municipality in which the polling place is located.  Additionally,455
during the seven days before and
 on the first election day of the first election following456
such change, a notice of such change shall be posted on the previous polling place and at457
three other places in the immediate vicinity thereof.  Each notice posted shall state the458
location to which the polling place has been moved and shall direct electors to the new459
location.  At least one notice at the previous polling place shall be a minimum of four feet460
by four feet in size. The occupant or owner of the previous polling place, or his or her461
agent, shall be notified in writing of such change at the time notice is published in the legal462
organ."463
SECTION 19.464
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code465
Section 21-2-266, relating to polling places and advance voting locations – use of portable466
or movable facilities, and unrestricted access to residential communities, as follows:467