Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 22.511
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-285, relating512
to form of official election ballot, attestation on receipt of benefit in exchange for vote, and513
when an election is not required, as follows:514
"(a)  At the top of each ballot for an election shall be printed in prominent type the words515
'OFFICIAL BALLOT,' followed by the name and
 designation of the precinct for which it516
is prepared and the name and date of the election."517
SECTION 23.518
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-285.1, relating to nonpartisan519
elections ballot form, run-off election, and declaration of prevailing candidate as duly520
elected, as follows:521
"21-2-285.1.522
The names of all candidates for offices which the General Assembly has by general law or523
local Act provided for election in a nonpartisan election shall be printed on each official524
primary ballot; and insofar as practicable such offices to be filled in the nonpartisan525
election shall be separated from the names of candidates for party nomination to other526
offices by being listed last on each ballot, with the top of that portion of each official527
H. B. 1060
- 21 - 24 LC 47 2722
primary ballot relating to the nonpartisan election to have printed in prominent type the
528
words 'OFFICIAL NONPARTISAN ELECTION BALLOT.'  In addition, there shall be a529
ballot that contains just the official nonpartisan election ballot available for electors who530
choose not to vote in a party primary.  Such ballot shall have printed at the top the name
531
and designation of the precinct. Directions that explain how to cast a vote, how to write532
in a candidate, and how to obtain a new ballot after the elector spoils his or her ballot shall533
appear immediately under the caption, as specified by rule or regulation of the State534