Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] municipality shall publish the call of the special primary or
 special election.2075
(e)(1) Candidates in special elections for partisan offices that are not preceded by special2076
primaries shall be listed alphabetically on the ballot and may choose to designate on the2077
ballot their party affiliation.  The party affiliation selected by a candidate shall not be2078
changed following the close of qualifying.2079
(2)  Candidates in special primaries shall be listed alphabetically on the ballot."2080
SECTION 53.2081
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-541, relating2082
to holding of special primary or special election at time of general primary or general2083
election, as follows:2084
"(b)  If the times specified for the closing of the registration list for a special primary or2085
special election are the same as those for a general primary or general election, the2086
candidates and questions in such special primary or special election shall be included on2087
the ballot for such general primary or general election.  In such an instance, the name of2088
the office and the candidates in such special primary or special election shall appear on the2089
ballot in the position where such names would ordinarily appear if such contest was a2090
general primary or general election."2091
SECTION 54.2092
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-542, relating to special2093
primary and special election for United States senator vacancy and temporary appointment2094
by Governor, as follows:2095
H. B. 1060