Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 371371 the date of the decision of the registrars. A copy of such petition shall be served upon the316
372372 other parties and the registrars. Unless and until the decision of the registrars is reversed317
373373 by the court, the decision of the registrars shall stand.318
374374 (f) Failure to comply with the provisions of this Code section by the board of registrars
375375 319
376376 shall subject such board to sanctions by the State Election Board."320
377377 H. B. 1060
378378 - 13 - 24 LC 47 2722
379379 SECTION 15.
380380 321
381381 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-230, relating to challenge of322
382382 persons on list of electors by other electors, procedure, hearing, and right of appeal, as323
383383 follows:324
384384 "21-2-230.325
385385 (a) Any elector of the county or municipality may challenge the right of any other elector326
386386 of the county or municipality, whose name appears on the list of electors, to vote in an327
387387 election. Such challenge shall be in writing and specify distinctly the grounds of such328
388388 challenge. Such challenge may be made at any time prior to the elector whose right to vote329
389389 is being challenged voting at the elector's polling place or, if such elector cast an absentee330
390390 ballot, prior to 5:00 P.M. on the day before the absentee ballots are to begin to be scanned
391391 331
392392 and tabulated election; provided, however, that challenges to persons voting by absentee332
393393 ballot in person at the office of the registrars or the absentee ballot clerk shall be made prior333
394394 to such person's voting. There shall not be a limit on the number of persons whose334
395395 qualifications such elector may challenge.335
396396 (b) Upon the filing of such challenge, the board of registrars shall immediately consider336
397397 such challenge and determine whether probable cause exists to sustain such challenge. If337
398398 the registrars do not find probable cause, the challenge shall be denied. If the registrars338
399399 find probable cause, the registrars shall notify the poll officers of the challenged elector's339
400400 precinct or, if the challenged elector voted by absentee ballot, notify the poll officers at the340
401401 absentee ballot precinct and, if practical, notify the challenged elector and afford such341
402402 elector an opportunity to answer.342
403403 (c) If the challenged elector appears at the polling place to vote, such elector shall be given343
404404 the opportunity to appear before the registrars and answer the grounds of the challenge.344
405405 (d) If the challenged elector does not cast an absentee ballot and does not appear at the345
406406 polling place to vote and if the challenge is based on grounds other than the qualifications346
407407 H. B. 1060
408408 - 14 - 24 LC 47 2722