1 | 1 | | 24 LC 47 2722 |
[…] ---|
562 | 562 | | discretion to procure and provide portable or movable polling facilities of adequate size for481 |
---|
563 | 563 | | any precinct; provided, however, that buses and other readily movable facilities shall only |
---|
564 | 564 | | 482 |
---|
565 | 565 | | be used in emergencies declared by the Governor pursuant to Code Section 38-3-51 to483 |
---|
566 | 566 | | supplement the capacity of the polling place where the emergency circumstance occurred."484 |
---|
567 | 567 | | SECTION 20.485 |
---|
568 | 568 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-284, relating486 |
---|
569 | 569 | | to form of official primary ballot and attestation regarding receiving value in exchange for487 |
---|
570 | 570 | | vote, as follows:488 |
---|
571 | 571 | | "(a) In each primary separate official ballots shall be prepared for the political party489 |
---|
572 | 572 | | holding the primary. At the top of each ballot shall be printed in prominent type the words490 |
---|
573 | 573 | | 'OFFICIAL PRIMARY BALLOT OF ______________ PARTY FOR,' followed by the491 |
---|
574 | 574 | | name and designation of the precinct for which it is prepared and the name and date of the492 |
---|
575 | 575 | | primary."493 |
---|
576 | 576 | | SECTION 21.494 |
---|
577 | 577 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-284.1, relating to nonpartisan495 |
---|
578 | 578 | | municipal primary ballot form, as follows:496 |
---|