Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 24072407 shall be guilty of a felony."2124
24082408 SECTION 57.2125
24092409 Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 21-2-568.1, relating to intentional2126
24102410 observation of voting, and Code Section 21-2-568.2, relating to photographic and other2127
24112411 electronic monitoring of ballots prohibited, in their entirety.2128
24122412 SECTION 58.2129
24132413 Chapter 35 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to home rule2130
24142414 powers, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 36-35-4.1, relating to2131
24152415 reapportionment of election districts for municipal elections, as follows:2132
24162416 "(a) Subject to the limitations provided by this Code section, the governing authority of2133
24172417 any municipal corporation is authorized to reapportion the election districts from which2134
24182418 members of the municipal governing authority are elected following publication of the2135
24192419 United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census. Such reapportionment2136
24202420 of districts shall be effective for the election of members to the municipal governing2137
24212421 authority at the next regular general municipal election following the publication of the2138
24222422 decennial census; provided, however, that, if the publication of the decennial census occurs2139
24232423 within 120 days of the next general or special municipal election, such reapportionment of2140
24242424 districts shall be effective for any subsequent special election and the subsequent general2141
24252425 municipal election."2142
24262426 H. B. 1060