1 | 1 | | 24 LC 47 2722 |
[…] Unless and until the decision of the registrars is reversed317 |
---|
373 | 373 | | by the court, the decision of the registrars shall stand.318 |
---|
374 | 374 | | (f) Failure to comply with the provisions of this Code section by the board of registrars |
---|
375 | 375 | | 319 |
---|
376 | 376 | | shall subject such board to sanctions by the State Election Board."320 |
---|
377 | 377 | | H. B. 1060 |
---|
378 | 378 | | - 13 - 24 LC 47 2722 |
---|
379 | 379 | | SECTION 15. |
---|
380 | 380 | | 321 |
---|
381 | 381 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-230, relating to challenge of322 |
---|
382 | 382 | | persons on list of electors by other electors, procedure, hearing, and right of appeal, as323 |
---|
383 | 383 | | follows:324 |
---|
384 | 384 | | "21-2-230.325 |
---|
385 | 385 | | (a) Any elector of the county or municipality may challenge the right of any other elector326 |
---|
386 | 386 | | of the county or municipality, whose name appears on the list of electors, to vote in an327 |
---|
387 | 387 | | election. Such challenge shall be in writing and specify distinctly the grounds of such328 |
---|
388 | 388 | | challenge. Such challenge may be made at any time prior to the elector whose right to vote329 |
---|
389 | 389 | | is being challenged voting at the elector's polling place or, if such elector cast an absentee330 |
---|
390 | 390 | | ballot, prior to 5:00 P.M. on the day before the absentee ballots are to begin to be scanned |
---|
391 | 391 | | 331 |
---|
392 | 392 | | and tabulated election; provided, however, that challenges to persons voting by absentee332 |
---|
393 | 393 | | ballot in person at the office of the registrars or the absentee ballot clerk shall be made prior333 |
---|
394 | 394 | | to such person's voting. There shall not be a limit on the number of persons whose334 |
---|
395 | 395 | | qualifications such elector may challenge.335 |
---|
396 | 396 | | (b) Upon the filing of such challenge, the board of registrars shall immediately consider336 |
---|
397 | 397 | | such challenge and determine whether probable cause exists to sustain such challenge. If337 |
---|
398 | 398 | | the registrars do not find probable cause, the challenge shall be denied. If the registrars338 |
---|
399 | 399 | | find probable cause, the registrars shall notify the poll officers of the challenged elector's339 |
---|
400 | 400 | | precinct or, if the challenged elector voted by absentee ballot, notify the poll officers at the340 |
---|
401 | 401 | | absentee ballot precinct and, if practical, notify the challenged elector and afford such341 |
---|
402 | 402 | | elector an opportunity to answer.342 |
---|
403 | 403 | | (c) If the challenged elector appears at the polling place to vote, such elector shall be given343 |
---|