Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 562562 discretion to procure and provide portable or movable polling facilities of adequate size for481
563563 any precinct; provided, however, that buses and other readily movable facilities shall only
564564 482
565565 be used in emergencies declared by the Governor pursuant to Code Section 38-3-51 to483
566566 supplement the capacity of the polling place where the emergency circumstance occurred."484
567567 SECTION 20.485
568568 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-284, relating486
569569 to form of official primary ballot and attestation regarding receiving value in exchange for487
570570 vote, as follows:488
571571 "(a) In each primary separate official ballots shall be prepared for the political party489
572572 holding the primary. At the top of each ballot shall be printed in prominent type the words490
573573 'OFFICIAL PRIMARY BALLOT OF ______________ PARTY FOR,' followed by the491
574574 name and designation of the precinct for which it is prepared and the name and date of the492
575575 primary."493
576576 SECTION 21.494
577577 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-284.1, relating to nonpartisan495
578578 municipal primary ballot form, as follows:496
579579 "21-2-284.1.497