1 | 1 | | 24 LC 47 2722 |
[…] ---|
1994 | 1994 | | shall not be counted. Except as provided in subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-1341761 |
---|
1995 | 1995 | | H. B. 1060 |
---|
1996 | 1996 | | - 68 - 24 LC 47 2722 |
---|
1997 | 1997 | | regarding nonpartisan elections, in In elections, votes for candidates who have died or been1762 |
---|
1998 | 1998 | | disqualified shall be void and shall not be counted."1763 |
---|
1999 | 1999 | | SECTION 44.1764 |
---|
2000 | 2000 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-438, relating1765 |
---|
2001 | 2001 | | to ballots identifying voter, not marked, or improperly marked declared void, as follows:1766 |
---|
2002 | 2002 | | "(a) Any ballot marked so as to identify the voter shall be void and not counted, except a1767 |
---|
2003 | 2003 | | ballot cast by a challenged elector whose name appears on the electors list; such challenged1768 |
---|
2004 | 2004 | | vote shall be counted as prima facie valid but may be voided in the event of an election1769 |
---|
2005 | 2005 | | contest. Any ballot marked by anything but pen or pencil shall be void and not counted. 1770 |
---|
2006 | 2006 | | Any erasure, mutilation, or defect in the vote for any candidate shall render void the vote1771 |
---|
2007 | 2007 | | for such candidate but shall not invalidate the votes cast on the remainder of the ballot, if1772 |
---|
2008 | 2008 | | otherwise properly marked. If an elector shall mark his or her ballot for more persons for1773 |
---|
2009 | 2009 | | any nomination or office than there are candidates to be voted for such nomination or1774 |
---|
2010 | 2010 | | office, or if, for any reason, it may be impossible to determine his or her choice for any1775 |
---|
2011 | 2011 | | nomination or office, his or her ballot shall not be counted for such nomination or office;1776 |
---|
2012 | 2012 | | but the ballot shall be counted for all nominations or offices for which it is properly1777 |
---|
2013 | 2013 | | marked. Ballots not marked or improperly or defectively marked so that the whole ballot1778 |
---|
2014 | 2014 | | is void shall be set aside and shall be preserved with the other ballots. In primaries, votes1779 |
---|
2015 | 2015 | | cast for candidates who have died, withdrawn, or been disqualified shall be void and shall1780 |
---|
2016 | 2016 | | not be counted. Except as provided in subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-134 regarding1781 |
---|
2017 | 2017 | | nonpartisan elections, in In elections, votes for candidates who have died or been1782 |
---|