1 | 1 | | 24 LC 47 2722 |
[…] ---|
2408 | 2408 | | SECTION 57.2125 |
---|
2409 | 2409 | | Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 21-2-568.1, relating to intentional2126 |
---|
2410 | 2410 | | observation of voting, and Code Section 21-2-568.2, relating to photographic and other2127 |
---|
2411 | 2411 | | electronic monitoring of ballots prohibited, in their entirety.2128 |
---|
2412 | 2412 | | SECTION 58.2129 |
---|
2413 | 2413 | | Chapter 35 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to home rule2130 |
---|
2414 | 2414 | | powers, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 36-35-4.1, relating to2131 |
---|
2415 | 2415 | | reapportionment of election districts for municipal elections, as follows:2132 |
---|
2416 | 2416 | | "(a) Subject to the limitations provided by this Code section, the governing authority of2133 |
---|
2417 | 2417 | | any municipal corporation is authorized to reapportion the election districts from which2134 |
---|
2418 | 2418 | | members of the municipal governing authority are elected following publication of the2135 |
---|
2419 | 2419 | | United States decennial census of 1980 or any future such census. Such reapportionment2136 |
---|
2420 | 2420 | | of districts shall be effective for the election of members to the municipal governing2137 |
---|
2421 | 2421 | | authority at the next regular general municipal election following the publication of the2138 |
---|
2422 | 2422 | | decennial census; provided, however, that, if the publication of the decennial census occurs2139 |
---|
2423 | 2423 | | within 120 days of the next general or special municipal election, such reapportionment of2140 |
---|
2424 | 2424 | | districts shall be effective for any subsequent special election and the subsequent general2141 |
---|
2425 | 2425 | | municipal election."2142 |