Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 18491849 primary, election, or runoff, the person shall execute a sworn statement, witnessed by the1632
18501850 poll official, stating that he or she is unable to vote at his or her correct polling place prior1633
18511851 to the closing of the polls and giving the reason therefor. The form of the provisional ballot1634
18521852 H. B. 1060
18531853 - 63 - 24 LC 47 2722
18541854 voting certificate shall be prescribed by the Secretary of State. The person shall also
18551855 1635
18561856 present the identification required by Code Section 21-2-417."1636
18571857 SECTION 41.1637
18581858 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-419, relating to validation of1638
18591859 provisional ballots and reporting to Secretary of State, as follows:1639
18601860 "21-2-419.1640
18611861 (a) A person shall cast a provisional ballot on the same type of ballot that is utilized by the1641
18621862 county or municipality. Such provisional ballot shall be sealed in double envelopes as1642
18631863 provided in Code Section 21-2-384 and shall be deposited by the person casting such ballot1643
18641864 in a secure, sealed ballot box.1644
18651865 (b) At the earliest time possible after the casting of a provisional ballot, but no later than1645
18661866 the day after the primary or election in which such provisional ballot was cast, the board1646
18671867 of registrars of the county or municipality, as the case may be, shall be notified by the1647
18681868 election superintendent that provisional ballots were cast in the primary or election and the1648
18691869 registrars shall be provided with the documents completed by the person casting the1649
18701870 provisional ballot as provided in Code Section 21-2-418. Provisional ballots shall be1650
18711871 securely maintained by the election superintendent until a determination has been made1651
18721872 concerning their status. The board of registrars shall immediately examine the information1652
18731873 contained on such documents and make a good faith effort to determine whether the person1653
18741874 casting the provisional ballot was entitled to vote in the primary or election. Such good1654
18751875 faith effort shall include a review of all available voter registration documentation,1655
18761876 including registration information made available by the electors themselves and1656
18771877 documentation of modifications or alterations of registration data showing changes to an1657
18781878 elector's registration status. Additional sources of information may include, but are not1658
18791879 limited to, information from the Department of Driver Services, Department of Family and1659
18801880 H. B. 1060
18811881 - 64 - 24 LC 47 2722
18821882 Children Services, Department of Natural Resources, public libraries, or any other agency
18831883 1660