1 | 1 | | 24 LC 47 2722 |
[…] ---|
2352 | 2352 | | primaries shall be listed alphabetically on the ballot and may choose to designate on the2077 |
---|
2353 | 2353 | | ballot their party affiliation. The party affiliation selected by a candidate shall not be2078 |
---|
2354 | 2354 | | changed following the close of qualifying.2079 |
---|
2355 | 2355 | | (2) Candidates in special primaries shall be listed alphabetically on the ballot."2080 |
---|
2356 | 2356 | | SECTION 53.2081 |
---|
2357 | 2357 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-541, relating2082 |
---|
2358 | 2358 | | to holding of special primary or special election at time of general primary or general2083 |
---|
2359 | 2359 | | election, as follows:2084 |
---|
2360 | 2360 | | "(b) If the times specified for the closing of the registration list for a special primary or2085 |
---|
2361 | 2361 | | special election are the same as those for a general primary or general election, the2086 |
---|
2362 | 2362 | | candidates and questions in such special primary or special election shall be included on2087 |
---|
2363 | 2363 | | the ballot for such general primary or general election. In such an instance, the name of2088 |
---|
2364 | 2364 | | the office and the candidates in such special primary or special election shall appear on the2089 |
---|
2365 | 2365 | | ballot in the position where such names would ordinarily appear if such contest was a2090 |
---|
2366 | 2366 | | general primary or general election."2091 |
---|
2367 | 2367 | | SECTION 54.2092 |
---|
2368 | 2368 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-542, relating to special2093 |
---|