1 | 1 | | 24 LC 47 2722 |
[…] ---|
1939 | 1939 | | 1710 |
---|
1940 | 1940 | | Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 21-2-420, relating to procedure1711 |
---|
1941 | 1941 | | for counting and tabulation of ballots, and Code Section 21-2-421, relating to posting of1712 |
---|
1942 | 1942 | | required information after closing of polls and reporting to Secretary of State, in their1713 |
---|
1943 | 1943 | | entirety.1714 |
---|
1944 | 1944 | | SECTION 43.1715 |
---|
1945 | 1945 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (d) of Code1716 |
---|
1946 | 1946 | | Section 21-2-437, relating to procedure as to count and return of votes generally and void1717 |
---|
1947 | 1947 | | ballots, as follows:1718 |
---|
1948 | 1948 | | "(a) After the polls close and as soon as all the ballots have been properly accounted for1719 |
---|
1949 | 1949 | | and those outside the ballot box as well as the voter's certificates, numbered list of voters,1720 |
---|
1950 | 1950 | | and electors list have been sealed, the poll officers shall open the ballot box and take1721 |
---|
1951 | 1951 | | therefrom all ballots contained therein. In primaries in which more than one ballot box is1722 |
---|
1952 | 1952 | | used, any ballots or stubs belonging to another party holding its primary in the same polling1723 |
---|
1953 | 1953 | | place shall be returned to the ballot box for the party for which they were issued. In1724 |
---|
1954 | 1954 | | primaries, separate tally and return sheets shall be prepared for each party, and separate1725 |
---|
1955 | 1955 | | poll officers shall be designated by the chief manager to count and tally each party's ballot. 1726 |
---|
1956 | 1956 | | Where the same ballot box is being used by one or more parties, the ballots and stubs shall1727 |
---|
1957 | 1957 | | first be divided by party before being tallied and counted. The ballots shall then be counted1728 |
---|
1958 | 1958 | | one by one and a record made of the total number. Then the chief manager, together with1729 |
---|
1959 | 1959 | | such assistant managers and other poll officers as the chief manager may designate, under1730 |
---|
1960 | 1960 | | the scrutiny of one of the assistant managers and in the presence of the other poll officers,1731 |
---|
1961 | 1961 | | shall read aloud the names of the candidates marked or written upon each ballot, together1732 |
---|
1962 | 1962 | | with the office for which the person named is a candidate, and the answers contained on1733 |
---|
1963 | 1963 | | the ballots to the questions submitted, if any; and the other assistant manager and clerks1734 |
---|
1964 | 1964 | | shall carefully enter each vote as read and keep account of the same in ink on a sufficient1735 |
---|
1965 | 1965 | | H. B. 1060 |
---|