Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 19351935 election."1709
19361936 H. B. 1060
19371937 - 66 - 24 LC 47 2722
19381938 SECTION 42.
19391939 1710
19401940 Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 21-2-420, relating to procedure1711
19411941 for counting and tabulation of ballots, and Code Section 21-2-421, relating to posting of1712
19421942 required information after closing of polls and reporting to Secretary of State, in their1713
19431943 entirety.1714
19441944 SECTION 43.1715
19451945 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (d) of Code1716
19461946 Section 21-2-437, relating to procedure as to count and return of votes generally and void1717
19471947 ballots, as follows:1718
19481948 "(a) After the polls close and as soon as all the ballots have been properly accounted for1719
19491949 and those outside the ballot box as well as the voter's certificates, numbered list of voters,1720
19501950 and electors list have been sealed, the poll officers shall open the ballot box and take1721
19511951 therefrom all ballots contained therein. In primaries in which more than one ballot box is1722
19521952 used, any ballots or stubs belonging to another party holding its primary in the same polling1723
19531953 place shall be returned to the ballot box for the party for which they were issued. In1724
19541954 primaries, separate tally and return sheets shall be prepared for each party, and separate1725
19551955 poll officers shall be designated by the chief manager to count and tally each party's ballot. 1726
19561956 Where the same ballot box is being used by one or more parties, the ballots and stubs shall1727
19571957 first be divided by party before being tallied and counted. The ballots shall then be counted1728
19581958 one by one and a record made of the total number. Then the chief manager, together with1729
19591959 such assistant managers and other poll officers as the chief manager may designate, under1730
19601960 the scrutiny of one of the assistant managers and in the presence of the other poll officers,1731
19611961 shall read aloud the names of the candidates marked or written upon each ballot, together1732
19621962 with the office for which the person named is a candidate, and the answers contained on1733
19631963 the ballots to the questions submitted, if any; and the other assistant manager and clerks1734
19641964 shall carefully enter each vote as read and keep account of the same in ink on a sufficient1735
19651965 H. B. 1060
19661966 - 67 - 24 LC 47 2722
19671967 number of tally papers, all of which shall be made at the same time. All ballots, after being
19681968 1736
19691969 removed from the box, shall be kept within the unobstructed view of all persons in the1737