Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Each notice posted shall state the458
537537 location to which the polling place has been moved and shall direct electors to the new459
538538 location. At least one notice at the previous polling place shall be a minimum of four feet460
539539 by four feet in size. The occupant or owner of the previous polling place, or his or her461
540540 agent, shall be notified in writing of such change at the time notice is published in the legal462
541541 organ."463
542542 SECTION 19.464
543543 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code465
544544 Section 21-2-266, relating to polling places and advance voting locations – use of portable466
545545 or movable facilities, and unrestricted access to residential communities, as follows:467
546546 "(a) In selecting polling places and advance voting locations, the superintendent of a468
547547 county or the governing authority of a municipality shall select, wherever practicable and469
548548 consistent with subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-265, schoolhouses, municipal470
549549 buildings or rooms, or other public buildings for that purpose. In selecting polling places471
550550 and advance voting locations, the superintendent of a county or the governing authority of472
551551 a municipality shall give consideration to the comfort and convenience those places to be473
552552 selected will provide to both electors and poll officers. School, county, municipal, or other474
553553 governmental authorities, upon request of the superintendent of a county or the governing475
554554 authority of a municipality, shall make arrangements for the use of their property for476
555555 polling places or advance voting locations; provided, however, that such use shall not477
556556 H. B. 1060
557557 - 19 - 24 LC 47 2722
558558 substantially interfere with the use of such property for the purposes for which it is
559559 478
560560 primarily intended.479
561561 (b) The superintendent of a county or the governing authority of a municipality shall have480
562562 discretion to procure and provide portable or movable polling facilities of adequate size for481
563563 any precinct; provided, however, that buses and other readily movable facilities shall only
564564 482