Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 18131813 materials, as required by law, which are necessary for the purpose of instructing electors1600
18141814 or from distributing materials prepared by the Secretary of State which are designed solely1601
18151815 for the purpose of encouraging voter participation in the election being conducted or from1602
18161816 making available self-service water from an unattended receptacle to an elector waiting in1603
18171817 line to vote."1604
18181818 SECTION 40.1605
18191819 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code1606
18201820 Section 21-2-418, relating to provisional ballots, as follows:1607
18211821 H. B. 1060
18221822 - 62 - 24 LC 47 2722
18231823 "(a) If a person presents himself or herself at a polling place, absentee polling place, or
18241824 1608
18251825 registration office in his or her county of residence in this state for the purpose of casting1609
18261826 a ballot in a primary or election stating a good faith belief that he or she has timely1610
18271827 registered to vote in such county of residence in such primary or election and the person's1611
18281828 name does not appear on the list of registered electors, the person shall be entitled to cast1612
18291829 a provisional ballot in his or her county of residence in this state as provided in this Code1613
18301830 section. If the person presents himself or herself at a polling place in the county in which
18311831 1614
18321832 he or she is registered to vote, but not at the precinct at which he or she is registered to1615
18331833 vote, the poll officials shall inform the person of the polling location for the precinct where1616
18341834 such person is registered to vote. The poll officials shall also inform such person that any1617
18351835 votes cast by a provisional ballot in the wrong precinct will not be counted unless it is cast1618
18361836 after 5:00 P.M. and before the regular time for the closing of the polls on the day of the1619