1 | 1 | | 24 LC 47 2722 |
[…] ---|
44 | 44 | | emergency rules by the State Election Board; to repeal certain provisions making scanned29 |
---|
45 | 45 | | ballot images public records; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date;30 |
---|
46 | 46 | | to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.31 |
---|
47 | 47 | | BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:32 |
---|
48 | 48 | | SECTION 1.33 |
---|
49 | 49 | | Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and34 |
---|
50 | 50 | | primaries generally, is amended by revising paragraph (35) of Code Section 21-2-2, relating35 |
---|
51 | 51 | | to definitions, as follows:36 |
---|
52 | 52 | | "(35) 'Superintendent' means:37 |
---|
53 | 53 | | (A) Either the judge of the probate court of a county or the county board of elections,38 |
---|
54 | 54 | | the county board of elections and registration, the joint city-county board of elections,39 |
---|
55 | 55 | | or the joint city-county board of elections and registration, if a county has such;40 |
---|
56 | 56 | | (B) In the case of a municipal primary, the municipal executive committee of the41 |
---|
57 | 57 | | political party holding the primary within a municipality or its agent or, if none, the42 |
---|
58 | 58 | | county executive committee of the political party or its agent;43 |
---|
59 | 59 | | H. B. 1060 |
---|
60 | 60 | | - 2 - 24 LC 47 2722 |
---|
61 | 61 | | (C) In the case of a nonpartisan municipal primary, the person appointed by the proper |
---|
62 | 62 | | 44 |
---|
63 | 63 | | municipal executive committee; and |
---|
64 | 64 | | 45 |
---|
65 | 65 | | (D) In the case of a municipal election, the person appointed by the governing46 |
---|
66 | 66 | | authority pursuant to the authority granted in Code Section 21-2-70; and47 |
---|
67 | 67 | | (E) In the case of the State Election Board exercising its powers under subsection (f)48 |
---|
68 | 68 | | of Code Section 21-2-33.1, the individual appointed by the State Election Board to49 |
---|
69 | 69 | | exercise the power of election superintendent."50 |
---|
70 | 70 | | SECTION 2.51 |
---|
71 | 71 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-3, relating to telephone52 |
---|
72 | 72 | | hotline for electors reporting voter intimidation or illegal election activities, as follows:53 |
---|
73 | 73 | | "21-2-3.54 |
---|