1 | 1 | | 24 LC 47 2722 |
[…] ---|
1814 | 1814 | | or from distributing materials prepared by the Secretary of State which are designed solely1601 |
---|
1815 | 1815 | | for the purpose of encouraging voter participation in the election being conducted or from1602 |
---|
1816 | 1816 | | making available self-service water from an unattended receptacle to an elector waiting in1603 |
---|
1817 | 1817 | | line to vote."1604 |
---|
1818 | 1818 | | SECTION 40.1605 |
---|
1819 | 1819 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code1606 |
---|
1820 | 1820 | | Section 21-2-418, relating to provisional ballots, as follows:1607 |
---|
1821 | 1821 | | H. B. 1060 |
---|
1822 | 1822 | | - 62 - 24 LC 47 2722 |
---|
1823 | 1823 | | "(a) If a person presents himself or herself at a polling place, absentee polling place, or |
---|
1824 | 1824 | | 1608 |
---|
1825 | 1825 | | registration office in his or her county of residence in this state for the purpose of casting1609 |
---|
1826 | 1826 | | a ballot in a primary or election stating a good faith belief that he or she has timely1610 |
---|
1827 | 1827 | | registered to vote in such county of residence in such primary or election and the person's1611 |
---|
1828 | 1828 | | name does not appear on the list of registered electors, the person shall be entitled to cast1612 |
---|
1829 | 1829 | | a provisional ballot in his or her county of residence in this state as provided in this Code1613 |
---|
1830 | 1830 | | section. If the person presents himself or herself at a polling place in the county in which |
---|
1831 | 1831 | | 1614 |
---|
1832 | 1832 | | he or she is registered to vote, but not at the precinct at which he or she is registered to1615 |
---|
1833 | 1833 | | vote, the poll officials shall inform the person of the polling location for the precinct where1616 |
---|
1834 | 1834 | | such person is registered to vote. The poll officials shall also inform such person that any1617 |
---|
1835 | 1835 | | votes cast by a provisional ballot in the wrong precinct will not be counted unless it is cast1618 |
---|
1836 | 1836 | | after 5:00 P.M. and before the regular time for the closing of the polls on the day of the1619 |
---|