Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] In primaries,1759
19931993 votes cast for candidates who have died, withdrawn, or been disqualified shall be void and1760
19941994 shall not be counted. Except as provided in subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-1341761
19951995 H. B. 1060
19961996 - 68 - 24 LC 47 2722
19971997 regarding nonpartisan elections, in In elections, votes for candidates who have died or been1762
19981998 disqualified shall be void and shall not be counted."1763
19991999 SECTION 44.1764
20002000 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-438, relating1765
20012001 to ballots identifying voter, not marked, or improperly marked declared void, as follows:1766
20022002 "(a) Any ballot marked so as to identify the voter shall be void and not counted, except a1767
20032003 ballot cast by a challenged elector whose name appears on the electors list; such challenged1768
20042004 vote shall be counted as prima facie valid but may be voided in the event of an election1769
20052005 contest. Any ballot marked by anything but pen or pencil shall be void and not counted. 1770
20062006 Any erasure, mutilation, or defect in the vote for any candidate shall render void the vote1771
20072007 for such candidate but shall not invalidate the votes cast on the remainder of the ballot, if1772
20082008 otherwise properly marked. If an elector shall mark his or her ballot for more persons for1773
20092009 any nomination or office than there are candidates to be voted for such nomination or1774
20102010 office, or if, for any reason, it may be impossible to determine his or her choice for any1775
20112011 nomination or office, his or her ballot shall not be counted for such nomination or office;1776
20122012 but the ballot shall be counted for all nominations or offices for which it is properly1777
20132013 marked. Ballots not marked or improperly or defectively marked so that the whole ballot1778
20142014 is void shall be set aside and shall be preserved with the other ballots. In primaries, votes1779
20152015 cast for candidates who have died, withdrawn, or been disqualified shall be void and shall1780
20162016 not be counted. Except as provided in subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-134 regarding1781
20172017 nonpartisan elections, in In elections, votes for candidates who have died or been1782
20182018 disqualified shall be void and shall not be counted."1783
20192019 SECTION 45.1784
20202020 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-480, relating1785
20212021 to caption for ballots, party designations, and form and arrangement, as follows:1786
20222022 H. B. 1060
20232023 - 69 - 24 LC 47 2722