Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 20142014 is void shall be set aside and shall be preserved with the other ballots. In primaries, votes1779
20152015 cast for candidates who have died, withdrawn, or been disqualified shall be void and shall1780
20162016 not be counted. Except as provided in subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-134 regarding1781
20172017 nonpartisan elections, in In elections, votes for candidates who have died or been1782
20182018 disqualified shall be void and shall not be counted."1783
20192019 SECTION 45.1784
20202020 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-480, relating1785
20212021 to caption for ballots, party designations, and form and arrangement, as follows:1786
20222022 H. B. 1060
20232023 - 69 - 24 LC 47 2722
20242024 "(a) At the top of each ballot for an election in a precinct using optical scanning voting
20252025 1787
20262026 equipment shall be printed in prominent type the words 'OFFICIAL BALLOT,' followed1788
20272027 by the name and
20282028 designation of the precinct for which it is prepared and the name and date1789
20292029 of the election."1790
20302030 SECTION 46.1791
20312031 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-482, relating to absentee1792
20322032 ballots for precincts using optical scanning voting equipment, as follows:1793
20332033 "21-2-482.1794