Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 23622362 candidates and questions in such special primary or special election shall be included on2087
23632363 the ballot for such general primary or general election. In such an instance, the name of2088
23642364 the office and the candidates in such special primary or special election shall appear on the2089
23652365 ballot in the position where such names would ordinarily appear if such contest was a2090
23662366 general primary or general election."2091
23672367 SECTION 54.2092
23682368 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-542, relating to special2093
23692369 primary and special election for United States senator vacancy and temporary appointment2094
23702370 by Governor, as follows:2095
23712371 H. B. 1060
23722372 - 81 - 24 LC 47 2722
23732373 "21-2-542.
23742374 2096
23752375 Whenever a vacancy shall occur in the representation of this state in the Senate of the2097
23762376 United States, such vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term by the vote of the electors2098
23772377 of the state at a special primary to be held at the time of the next general primary followed
23782378 2099
23792379 by a special election to be held at the time of the next November state-wide general2100
23802380 election, occurring at least 40 days after the occurrence of such vacancy; and it shall be the2101
23812381 duty of the Governor to issue his or her proclamation for such special primary and special2102
23822382 election. Until such time as the vacancy shall be filled by an election as provided in this2103
23832383 Code section, the Governor may make a temporary appointment to fill such vacancy."2104
23842384 SECTION 55.2105
23852385 Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 21-2-546, relating to filling chief2106
23862386 judge vacancies in civil and magistrate courts, in its entirety.2107
23872387 SECTION 56.2108