Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 4343 government, so as to repeal certain limitations on the submission and suspension of28
4444 emergency rules by the State Election Board; to repeal certain provisions making scanned29
4545 ballot images public records; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date;30
4646 to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.31
4747 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:32
4848 SECTION 1.33
4949 Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and34
5050 primaries generally, is amended by revising paragraph (35) of Code Section 21-2-2, relating35
5151 to definitions, as follows:36
5252 "(35) 'Superintendent' means:37
5353 (A) Either the judge of the probate court of a county or the county board of elections,38
5454 the county board of elections and registration, the joint city-county board of elections,39
5555 or the joint city-county board of elections and registration, if a county has such;40
5656 (B) In the case of a municipal primary, the municipal executive committee of the41
5757 political party holding the primary within a municipality or its agent or, if none, the42
5858 county executive committee of the political party or its agent;43
5959 H. B. 1060
6060 - 2 - 24 LC 47 2722
6161 (C) In the case of a nonpartisan municipal primary, the person appointed by the proper
6262 44
6363 municipal executive committee; and
6464 45
6565 (D) In the case of a municipal election, the person appointed by the governing46
6666 authority pursuant to the authority granted in Code Section 21-2-70; and47
6767 (E) In the case of the State Election Board exercising its powers under subsection (f)48
6868 of Code Section 21-2-33.1, the individual appointed by the State Election Board to49
6969 exercise the power of election superintendent."50
7070 SECTION 2.51
7171 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-3, relating to telephone52
7272 hotline for electors reporting voter intimidation or illegal election activities, as follows:53
7373 "21-2-3.54