1 | 1 | | 24 LC 47 2722 |
[…] ---|
1305 | 1305 | | personal data of such electors who are entitled to vote by absentee ballot under the federal1147 |
---|
1306 | 1306 | | Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 52 U.S.C. Section 20301, et1148 |
---|
1307 | 1307 | | seq., as amended, to whom a blank absentee ballot is transmitted under this Code section1149 |
---|
1308 | 1308 | | is protected throughout the process of such transmission."1150 |
---|
1309 | 1309 | | SECTION 33.1151 |
---|
1310 | 1310 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (d) of Code1152 |
---|
1311 | 1311 | | Section 21-2-385, relating to procedure for voting by absentee ballot and advance voting, as1153 |
---|
1312 | 1312 | | follows:1154 |
---|
1313 | 1313 | | "(a) At any time after receiving an official absentee ballot, but before the day of the1155 |
---|
1314 | 1314 | | primary or election, except electors who are confined to a hospital on the day of the1156 |
---|
1315 | 1315 | | H. B. 1060 |
---|
1316 | 1316 | | - 45 - 24 LC 47 2722 |
---|
1317 | 1317 | | primary or election, the elector shall vote his or her absentee ballot, then fold the ballot and |
---|
1318 | 1318 | | 1157 |
---|
1319 | 1319 | | enclose and securely seal the same in the envelope on which is printed 'Official Absentee1158 |
---|
1320 | 1320 | | Ballot.' This envelope shall then be placed in the second one, on which is printed the form1159 |
---|
1321 | 1321 | | of the oath of the elector; the name and oath of the person assisting, if any; and other1160 |
---|
1322 | 1322 | | required identifying information. The elector shall then fill out, subscribe, and swear to the1161 |
---|
1323 | 1323 | | oath printed on such envelope. In order to verify that the absentee ballot was voted by the |
---|
1324 | 1324 | | 1162 |
---|
1325 | 1325 | | elector who requested the ballot, the elector shall print the number of his or her Georgia1163 |
---|