Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 6262 44
6363 municipal executive committee; and
6464 45
6565 (D) In the case of a municipal election, the person appointed by the governing46
6666 authority pursuant to the authority granted in Code Section 21-2-70; and47
6767 (E) In the case of the State Election Board exercising its powers under subsection (f)48
6868 of Code Section 21-2-33.1, the individual appointed by the State Election Board to49
6969 exercise the power of election superintendent."50
7070 SECTION 2.51
7171 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-3, relating to telephone52
7272 hotline for electors reporting voter intimidation or illegal election activities, as follows:53
7373 "21-2-3.54
7474 The Attorney General shall have the authority to establish and maintain a telephone hotline55
7575 for the use of electors of this state to file complaints and allegations of voter intimidation56
7676 and illegal election activities. Such hotline shall, in addition to complaints and reports57
7777 from identified persons, also accept anonymous tips regarding voter intimidation and58
7878 election fraud. The Attorney General shall have the authority to review each complaint or59
7979 allegation of voter intimidation or illegal election activities within three business days or60
8080 as expeditiously as possible and determine if such complaint or report should be61
8181 investigated or prosecuted Reserved."62
8282 SECTION 3.63
8383 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-30, relating to creation,64
8484 membership, terms of service, vacancies, quorum, bylaws, meetings, and executive director,65
8585 as follows:66
8686 H. B. 1060