Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 324324 an itemized estimate of the amount of money necessary to be appropriated for the ensuing273
325325 year and shall submit the same at the time and in the manner and form other county budget274
326326 estimates are required to be filed. No board of registrars shall take or accept any grants or
327327 275
328328 gifts for the purpose of administering this chapter from any source other than from the State276
329329 of Georgia or the federal government."277
330330 SECTION 14.278
331331 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-229, relating to challenge of279
332332 applicant for registration by other electors, notice and hearing, right of appeal, and sanctions280
333333 for board's noncompliance, as follows:281
334334 "21-2-229.282
335335 (a) Any elector of a county or municipality may challenge the qualifications of any person283
336336 applying to register to vote in the county or municipality and may challenge the284
337337 qualifications of any elector of the county or municipality whose name appears on the list285
338338 of electors. Such challenges shall be in writing and shall specify distinctly the grounds of286
339339 the challenge. There shall not be a limit on the number of persons whose qualifications287
340340 such elector may challenge.288
341341 (b) Upon such challenge being filed with the board of registrars, the registrars shall set a289
342342 hearing on such challenge within ten business days after serving notice of the challenge.290
343343 Notice of the date, time, and place of the hearing shall be served upon the person whose291
344344 qualifications are being challenged along with a copy of such challenge and upon the292
345345 elector making the challenge within ten business days following the filing of the challenge. 293
346346 The person being challenged shall receive at least three days' notice of the date, time, and294
347347 place of the hearing. Such notice shall be served either by first-class mail addressed to the295
348348 H. B. 1060
349349 - 12 - 24 LC 47 2722
350350 mailing address shown on the person's voter registration records or in the manner provided
351351 296
352352 in subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-228.297
353353 (c) The burden shall be on the elector making the challenge to prove that the person being298
354354 challenged is not qualified to remain on the list of electors. The board of registrars shall299
355355 have the authority to issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and the production300
356356 of books, papers, and other material upon application by the person whose qualifications301
357357 are being challenged or the elector making the challenge. The party requesting such302