1 | 1 | | 24 LC 47 2722 |
[…] ---|
2152 | 2152 | | Said chapter is further amended by repealing subsection (j.1) of Code Section 21-2-493,1897 |
---|
2153 | 2153 | | relating to computation, canvassing, and tabulation of returns, investigation of discrepancies1898 |
---|
2154 | 2154 | | in vote counts, recount procedure, pilot program for posting of digital images of scanned1899 |
---|
2155 | 2155 | | paper ballots, certification of returns, and change in returns, in its entirety.1900 |
---|
2156 | 2156 | | SECTION 51.1901 |
---|
2157 | 2157 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-501, relating to number of1902 |
---|
2158 | 2158 | | votes required for election and runoff, as follows:1903 |
---|
2159 | 2159 | | "21-2-501.1904 |
---|
2160 | 2160 | | (a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, no candidate shall be1905 |
---|
2161 | 2161 | | nominated for public office in any primary or special primary or elected to public office1906 |
---|
2162 | 2162 | | in any election or special election or shall take or be sworn into such elected public office1907 |
---|
2163 | 2163 | | unless such candidate shall have received a majority of the votes cast to fill such1908 |
---|
2164 | 2164 | | nomination or public office. In instances where no candidate receives a majority of the1909 |
---|
2165 | 2165 | | votes cast, a run-off primary, special primary runoff, run-off election, or special election1910 |
---|
2166 | 2166 | | runoff between the candidates receiving the two highest numbers of votes shall be held. 1911 |
---|
2167 | 2167 | | Unless such date is postponed by a court order, such run-off primary, special primary1912 |
---|
2168 | 2168 | | runoff, run-off election, or special election runoff shall be held on the twenty-eighth day1913 |
---|
2169 | 2169 | | H. B. 1060 |
---|
2170 | 2170 | | - 74 - 24 LC 47 2722 |
---|
2171 | 2171 | | after the day of holding the preceding general or special primary or general or special1914 |
---|
2172 | 2172 | | election as provided in this subsection.1915 |
---|
2173 | 2173 | | (2) In the case of a runoff from a general primary or a special primary or special election1916 |
---|
2174 | 2174 | | held in conjunction with a general primary, the runoff shall be held on the Tuesday of the1917 |
---|
2175 | 2175 | | ninth week following such general primary.1918 |
---|
2176 | 2176 | | (3) In the case of a runoff from a general election for a federal office or a runoff from a1919 |
---|