1 | 1 | | 24 LC 47 2722 |
[…] ---|
273 | 273 | | method for accepting donations intended to facilitate the administration of elections and229 |
---|
274 | 274 | | a method for an equitable distribution of such donations state wide by October 1, 2021."230 |
---|
275 | 275 | | SECTION 9.231 |
---|
276 | 276 | | Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 21-2-74.1, relating to acting232 |
---|
277 | 277 | | election superintendent during vacancy, in its entirety.233 |
---|
278 | 278 | | SECTION 10.234 |
---|
279 | 279 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-92, relating235 |
---|
280 | 280 | | to qualifications of poll officers, service during municipal election or primary, and Student236 |
---|
281 | 281 | | Teen Election Participant (STEP) program, as follows:237 |
---|
282 | 282 | | "(a)(1) Poll officers appointed pursuant to Code Sections 21-2-90 and 21-2-91 shall be238 |
---|
283 | 283 | | judicious, intelligent, and upright citizens of the United States, residents of or otherwise239 |
---|
284 | 284 | | employed by the county in which they are appointed except as otherwise provided in240 |
---|
285 | 285 | | paragraph (2) of this subsection or, in the case of municipal elections, residents of or241 |
---|
286 | 286 | | otherwise employed by the municipality in which the election is to be held or of the242 |
---|
287 | 287 | | county in which that municipality is located, 16 years of age or over, and able to read,243 |
---|
288 | 288 | | write, and speak the English language. No poll officer shall be eligible for any244 |
---|
289 | 289 | | nomination for public office or to be voted for at a primary or election at which the poll245 |
---|
290 | 290 | | officer shall serve. No person who is otherwise holding public office, other than a246 |
---|
291 | 291 | | political party office, shall be eligible to be appointed as or to serve as a poll officer. A247 |
---|
292 | 292 | | H. B. 1060 |
---|
293 | 293 | | - 10 - 24 LC 47 2722 |
---|