Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 23502350 special election.2075
23512351 (e)(1) Candidates in special elections for partisan offices that are not preceded by special2076
23522352 primaries shall be listed alphabetically on the ballot and may choose to designate on the2077
23532353 ballot their party affiliation. The party affiliation selected by a candidate shall not be2078
23542354 changed following the close of qualifying.2079
23552355 (2) Candidates in special primaries shall be listed alphabetically on the ballot."2080
23562356 SECTION 53.2081
23572357 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-541, relating2082
23582358 to holding of special primary or special election at time of general primary or general2083
23592359 election, as follows:2084
23602360 "(b) If the times specified for the closing of the registration list for a special primary or2085
23612361 special election are the same as those for a general primary or general election, the2086
23622362 candidates and questions in such special primary or special election shall be included on2087
23632363 the ballot for such general primary or general election. In such an instance, the name of2088
23642364 the office and the candidates in such special primary or special election shall appear on the2089
23652365 ballot in the position where such names would ordinarily appear if such contest was a2090
23662366 general primary or general election."2091
23672367 SECTION 54.2092
23682368 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-542, relating to special2093
23692369 primary and special election for United States senator vacancy and temporary appointment2094