Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 272272 (c) The State Election Board shall study and report to the General Assembly a proposed228
273273 method for accepting donations intended to facilitate the administration of elections and229
274274 a method for an equitable distribution of such donations state wide by October 1, 2021."230
275275 SECTION 9.231
276276 Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 21-2-74.1, relating to acting232
277277 election superintendent during vacancy, in its entirety.233
278278 SECTION 10.234
279279 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-92, relating235
280280 to qualifications of poll officers, service during municipal election or primary, and Student236
281281 Teen Election Participant (STEP) program, as follows:237
282282 "(a)(1) Poll officers appointed pursuant to Code Sections 21-2-90 and 21-2-91 shall be238
283283 judicious, intelligent, and upright citizens of the United States, residents of or otherwise239
284284 employed by the county in which they are appointed except as otherwise provided in240
285285 paragraph (2) of this subsection or, in the case of municipal elections, residents of or241
286286 otherwise employed by the municipality in which the election is to be held or of the242
287287 county in which that municipality is located, 16 years of age or over, and able to read,243
288288 write, and speak the English language. No poll officer shall be eligible for any244
289289 nomination for public office or to be voted for at a primary or election at which the poll245
290290 officer shall serve. No person who is otherwise holding public office, other than a246
291291 political party office, shall be eligible to be appointed as or to serve as a poll officer. A247
292292 H. B. 1060
293293 - 10 - 24 LC 47 2722
294294 parent, spouse, child, brother, sister, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law,
295295 248