1 | 1 | | 24 LC 47 2722 |
[…] In primaries, votes1779 |
---|
2015 | 2015 | | cast for candidates who have died, withdrawn, or been disqualified shall be void and shall1780 |
---|
2016 | 2016 | | not be counted. Except as provided in subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-134 regarding1781 |
---|
2017 | 2017 | | nonpartisan elections, in In elections, votes for candidates who have died or been1782 |
---|
2018 | 2018 | | disqualified shall be void and shall not be counted."1783 |
---|
2019 | 2019 | | SECTION 45.1784 |
---|
2020 | 2020 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-480, relating1785 |
---|
2021 | 2021 | | to caption for ballots, party designations, and form and arrangement, as follows:1786 |
---|
2022 | 2022 | | H. B. 1060 |
---|
2023 | 2023 | | - 69 - 24 LC 47 2722 |
---|
2024 | 2024 | | "(a) At the top of each ballot for an election in a precinct using optical scanning voting |
---|
2025 | 2025 | | 1787 |
---|
2026 | 2026 | | equipment shall be printed in prominent type the words 'OFFICIAL BALLOT,' followed1788 |
---|
2027 | 2027 | | by the name and |
---|
2028 | 2028 | | designation of the precinct for which it is prepared and the name and date1789 |
---|
2029 | 2029 | | of the election."1790 |
---|
2030 | 2030 | | SECTION 46.1791 |
---|
2031 | 2031 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-482, relating to absentee1792 |
---|