Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 598598 to form of official election ballot, attestation on receipt of benefit in exchange for vote, and513
599599 when an election is not required, as follows:514
600600 "(a) At the top of each ballot for an election shall be printed in prominent type the words515
601601 'OFFICIAL BALLOT,' followed by the name and
602602 designation of the precinct for which it516
603603 is prepared and the name and date of the election."517
604604 SECTION 23.518
605605 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-285.1, relating to nonpartisan519
606606 elections ballot form, run-off election, and declaration of prevailing candidate as duly520
607607 elected, as follows:521
608608 "21-2-285.1.522
609609 The names of all candidates for offices which the General Assembly has by general law or523
610610 local Act provided for election in a nonpartisan election shall be printed on each official524
611611 primary ballot; and insofar as practicable such offices to be filled in the nonpartisan525
612612 election shall be separated from the names of candidates for party nomination to other526
613613 offices by being listed last on each ballot, with the top of that portion of each official527
614614 H. B. 1060
615615 - 21 - 24 LC 47 2722
616616 primary ballot relating to the nonpartisan election to have printed in prominent type the
617617 528
618618 words 'OFFICIAL NONPARTISAN ELECTION BALLOT.' In addition, there shall be a529
619619 ballot that contains just the official nonpartisan election ballot available for electors who530
620620 choose not to vote in a party primary. Such ballot shall have printed at the top the name
621621 531
622622 and designation of the precinct. Directions that explain how to cast a vote, how to write532
623623 in a candidate, and how to obtain a new ballot after the elector spoils his or her ballot shall533