Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 13041304 integrity of such ballots and shall ensure that the privacy of the identity and other1146
13051305 personal data of such electors who are entitled to vote by absentee ballot under the federal1147
13061306 Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 52 U.S.C. Section 20301, et1148
13071307 seq., as amended, to whom a blank absentee ballot is transmitted under this Code section1149
13081308 is protected throughout the process of such transmission."1150
13091309 SECTION 33.1151
13101310 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (d) of Code1152
13111311 Section 21-2-385, relating to procedure for voting by absentee ballot and advance voting, as1153
13121312 follows:1154
13131313 "(a) At any time after receiving an official absentee ballot, but before the day of the1155
13141314 primary or election, except electors who are confined to a hospital on the day of the1156
13151315 H. B. 1060
13161316 - 45 - 24 LC 47 2722
13171317 primary or election, the elector shall vote his or her absentee ballot, then fold the ballot and
13181318 1157
13191319 enclose and securely seal the same in the envelope on which is printed 'Official Absentee1158
13201320 Ballot.' This envelope shall then be placed in the second one, on which is printed the form1159
13211321 of the oath of the elector; the name and oath of the person assisting, if any; and other1160
13221322 required identifying information. The elector shall then fill out, subscribe, and swear to the1161
13231323 oath printed on such envelope. In order to verify that the absentee ballot was voted by the
13241324 1162
13251325 elector who requested the ballot, the elector shall print the number of his or her Georgia1163