Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 21502150 Section 21-2-498."1895
21512151 SECTION 50.1896
21522152 Said chapter is further amended by repealing subsection (j.1) of Code Section 21-2-493,1897
21532153 relating to computation, canvassing, and tabulation of returns, investigation of discrepancies1898
21542154 in vote counts, recount procedure, pilot program for posting of digital images of scanned1899
21552155 paper ballots, certification of returns, and change in returns, in its entirety.1900
21562156 SECTION 51.1901
21572157 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-501, relating to number of1902
21582158 votes required for election and runoff, as follows:1903
21592159 "21-2-501.1904
21602160 (a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, no candidate shall be1905
21612161 nominated for public office in any primary or special primary or elected to public office1906
21622162 in any election or special election or shall take or be sworn into such elected public office1907
21632163 unless such candidate shall have received a majority of the votes cast to fill such1908
21642164 nomination or public office. In instances where no candidate receives a majority of the1909
21652165 votes cast, a run-off primary, special primary runoff, run-off election, or special election1910
21662166 runoff between the candidates receiving the two highest numbers of votes shall be held. 1911
21672167 Unless such date is postponed by a court order, such run-off primary, special primary1912
21682168 runoff, run-off election, or special election runoff shall be held on the twenty-eighth day1913
21692169 H. B. 1060
21702170 - 74 - 24 LC 47 2722
21712171 after the day of holding the preceding general or special primary or general or special1914
21722172 election as provided in this subsection.1915
21732173 (2) In the case of a runoff from a general primary or a special primary or special election1916
21742174 held in conjunction with a general primary, the runoff shall be held on the Tuesday of the1917
21752175 ninth week following such general primary.1918
21762176 (3) In the case of a runoff from a general election for a federal office or a runoff from a1919
21772177 special primary or special election for a federal office held in conjunction with a general1920
21782178 election, the runoff shall be held on the Tuesday of the ninth week following such general1921
21792179 election.1922
21802180 (4) In the case of a runoff from a general election for an office other than a federal office1923
21812181 or a runoff from a special primary or special election for an office other than a federal1924