1 | 1 | | 24 LC 47 2722 |
[…] ---|
1851 | 1851 | | to the closing of the polls and giving the reason therefor. The form of the provisional ballot1634 |
---|
1852 | 1852 | | H. B. 1060 |
---|
1853 | 1853 | | - 63 - 24 LC 47 2722 |
---|
1854 | 1854 | | voting certificate shall be prescribed by the Secretary of State. The person shall also |
---|
1855 | 1855 | | 1635 |
---|
1856 | 1856 | | present the identification required by Code Section 21-2-417."1636 |
---|
1857 | 1857 | | SECTION 41.1637 |
---|
1858 | 1858 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-419, relating to validation of1638 |
---|
1859 | 1859 | | provisional ballots and reporting to Secretary of State, as follows:1639 |
---|
1860 | 1860 | | "21-2-419.1640 |
---|
1861 | 1861 | | (a) A person shall cast a provisional ballot on the same type of ballot that is utilized by the1641 |
---|
1862 | 1862 | | county or municipality. Such provisional ballot shall be sealed in double envelopes as1642 |
---|
1863 | 1863 | | provided in Code Section 21-2-384 and shall be deposited by the person casting such ballot1643 |
---|
1864 | 1864 | | in a secure, sealed ballot box.1644 |
---|
1865 | 1865 | | (b) At the earliest time possible after the casting of a provisional ballot, but no later than1645 |
---|
1866 | 1866 | | the day after the primary or election in which such provisional ballot was cast, the board1646 |
---|
1867 | 1867 | | of registrars of the county or municipality, as the case may be, shall be notified by the1647 |
---|
1868 | 1868 | | election superintendent that provisional ballots were cast in the primary or election and the1648 |
---|
1869 | 1869 | | registrars shall be provided with the documents completed by the person casting the1649 |
---|
1870 | 1870 | | provisional ballot as provided in Code Section 21-2-418. Provisional ballots shall be1650 |
---|
1871 | 1871 | | securely maintained by the election superintendent until a determination has been made1651 |
---|
1872 | 1872 | | concerning their status. The board of registrars shall immediately examine the information1652 |
---|
1873 | 1873 | | contained on such documents and make a good faith effort to determine whether the person1653 |
---|
1874 | 1874 | | casting the provisional ballot was entitled to vote in the primary or election. Such good1654 |
---|
1875 | 1875 | | faith effort shall include a review of all available voter registration documentation,1655 |
---|
1876 | 1876 | | including registration information made available by the electors themselves and1656 |
---|
1877 | 1877 | | documentation of modifications or alterations of registration data showing changes to an1657 |
---|
1878 | 1878 | | elector's registration status. Additional sources of information may include, but are not1658 |
---|