1 | 1 | | 24 LC 47 2722 |
[…] ---|
538 | 538 | | location. At least one notice at the previous polling place shall be a minimum of four feet460 |
---|
539 | 539 | | by four feet in size. The occupant or owner of the previous polling place, or his or her461 |
---|
540 | 540 | | agent, shall be notified in writing of such change at the time notice is published in the legal462 |
---|
541 | 541 | | organ."463 |
---|
542 | 542 | | SECTION 19.464 |
---|
543 | 543 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code465 |
---|
544 | 544 | | Section 21-2-266, relating to polling places and advance voting locations – use of portable466 |
---|
545 | 545 | | or movable facilities, and unrestricted access to residential communities, as follows:467 |
---|
546 | 546 | | "(a) In selecting polling places and advance voting locations, the superintendent of a468 |
---|
547 | 547 | | county or the governing authority of a municipality shall select, wherever practicable and469 |
---|
548 | 548 | | consistent with subsection (d) of Code Section 21-2-265, schoolhouses, municipal470 |
---|
549 | 549 | | buildings or rooms, or other public buildings for that purpose. In selecting polling places471 |
---|
550 | 550 | | and advance voting locations, the superintendent of a county or the governing authority of472 |
---|
551 | 551 | | a municipality shall give consideration to the comfort and convenience those places to be473 |
---|
552 | 552 | | selected will provide to both electors and poll officers. School, county, municipal, or other474 |
---|
553 | 553 | | governmental authorities, upon request of the superintendent of a county or the governing475 |
---|
554 | 554 | | authority of a municipality, shall make arrangements for the use of their property for476 |
---|
555 | 555 | | polling places or advance voting locations; provided, however, that such use shall not477 |
---|
556 | 556 | | H. B. 1060 |
---|
557 | 557 | | - 19 - 24 LC 47 2722 |
---|
558 | 558 | | substantially interfere with the use of such property for the purposes for which it is |
---|
559 | 559 | | 478 |
---|
560 | 560 | | primarily intended.479 |
---|
561 | 561 | | (b) The superintendent of a county or the governing authority of a municipality shall have480 |
---|
562 | 562 | | discretion to procure and provide portable or movable polling facilities of adequate size for481 |
---|
563 | 563 | | any precinct; provided, however, that buses and other readily movable facilities shall only |
---|
564 | 564 | | 482 |
---|