The form of the provisional ballot1634 H. B. 1060 - 63 - 24 LC 47 2722 voting certificate shall be prescribed by the Secretary of State. The person shall also 1635 present the identification required by Code Section 21-2-417."1636 SECTION 41.1637 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-419, relating to validation of1638 provisional ballots and reporting to Secretary of State, as follows:1639 "21-2-419.1640 (a) A person shall cast a provisional ballot on the same type of ballot that is utilized by the1641 county or municipality. Such provisional ballot shall be sealed in double envelopes as1642 provided in Code Section 21-2-384 and shall be deposited by the person casting such ballot1643 in a secure, sealed ballot box.1644 (b) At the earliest time possible after the casting of a provisional ballot, but no later than1645 the day after the primary or election in which such provisional ballot was cast, the board1646 of registrars of the county or municipality, as the case may be, shall be notified by the1647 election superintendent that provisional ballots were cast in the primary or election and the1648 registrars shall be provided with the documents completed by the person casting the1649 provisional ballot as provided in Code Section 21-2-418. Provisional ballots shall be1650 securely maintained by the election superintendent until a determination has been made1651 concerning their status. The board of registrars shall immediately examine the information1652 contained on such documents and make a good faith effort to determine whether the person1653 casting the provisional ballot was entitled to vote in the primary or election. Such good1654 faith effort shall include a review of all available voter registration documentation,1655 including registration information made available by the electors themselves and1656 documentation of modifications or alterations of registration data showing changes to an1657 elector's registration status. Additional sources of information may include, but are not1658 limited to, information from the Department of Driver Services, Department of Family and1659 H. B. 1060 - 64 - 24 LC 47 2722 Children Services, Department of Natural Resources, public libraries, or any other agency 1660 of government including, but not limited to, other county election and registration offices.1661 (c)(1) If the registrars determine after the polls close, but not