receive a majority of the votes cast.1990 (f) Except for presidential electors, to be elected to public office in a general election, a1991 candidate must receive a majority of the votes cast in an election to fill such public office. 1992 To be elected to the office of presidential electors, no slate of candidates shall be required1993 H. B. 1060 - 77 - 24 LC 47 2722 to receive a majority of the votes cast, but that slate of candidates shall be elected to such 1994 office which receives the highest number of votes cast."1995 SECTION 52.1996 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-540, relating to conduct of1997 special primaries and special elections generally, as follows:1998 "21-2-540.1999 (a)(1) Every special primary and special election shall be held and conducted in all2000 respects in accordance with the provisions of this chapter relating to general primaries2001 and general elections; and the provisions of this chapter relating to general primaries and2002 general elections shall apply thereto insofar as practicable and as not inconsistent with2003 any other provisions of this chapter. All special primaries and special elections held at2004 the time of a general primary, as provided by Code Section 21-2-541, shall be conducted2005 by the poll officers by the use of the same equipment and facilities, insofar as practicable,2006 as are used for such general primary. All special primaries and special elections held at2007 the time of a general election, as provided by Code Section 21-2-541, shall be conducted2008 by the poll officers by the use of the same equipment and facilities, insofar so far as2009 practicable, as are used for such general election.2010 (2) If a vacancy occurs in a partisan office to which the Governor is authorized to2011 appoint an individual to serve until the next general election, a special primary shall2012 precede the special election.2013 (b) At least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special primary and the holding2014 of same, and at least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special election and the2015 holding of same. The period during which candidates may qualify to run in a special2016 primary or a special election shall remain open for a minimum of two and one-half days. 2017 Special primaries and special elections which are to be held in conjunction with the2018 presidential preference primary, a state-wide general primary, or state-wide general2019 H. B. 1060 - 78 - 24 LC 47 2722 election shall be called at least 90 days prior to the date of such presidential preference 2020 primary, state-wide general primary, or state-wide general election; provided, however, that2021 this requirement shall not apply to special primaries and