Poll hours shall not be extended longer than the total amount of1551 time during which persons were unable to vote at such precinct. Any order extending poll1552 hours at a precinct beyond 9:00 P.M. shall be by written order with specific findings of fact1553 supporting such extension."1554 H. B. 1060 - 60 - 24 LC 47 2722 SECTION 38. 1555 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (c) and (e) of Code1556 Section 21-2-408, relating to poll watchers, designation, duties, removal for interference with1557 election, reports of infractions or irregularities, ineligibility of candidates to serve, and1558 training, as follows:1559 "(c) In counties or municipalities using direct recording electronic (DRE) voting systems1560 or optical scanning voting systems, each political party may appoint two poll watchers in1561 each primary or election, each political body may appoint two poll watchers in each1562 election, each nonpartisan candidate may appoint one poll watcher in each nonpartisan1563 election, and each independent candidate may appoint one poll watcher in each election to1564 serve in the locations designated by the superintendent within the tabulating center. Such1565 designated locations shall include the check-in area, the computer room, the duplication1566 area, and such other areas as the superintendent may deem necessary to the assurance of1567 fair and honest procedures in the tabulating center. The locations designated by the 1568 superintendent shall ensure that each poll watcher can fairly observe the procedures set1569 forth in this Code section. The poll watchers provided for in this subsection shall be1570 appointed and serve in the same manner as other poll watchers."1571 "(e) No person shall be appointed or be eligible to serve as a poll watcher in any primary1572 or election in which such person is a candidate.