Secretary of State in his or1893 her discretion if necessary to complete a precertification audit as provided in Code1894 Section 21-2-498."1895 SECTION 50.1896 Said chapter is further amended by repealing subsection (j.1) of Code Section 21-2-493,1897 relating to computation, canvassing, and tabulation of returns, investigation of discrepancies1898 in vote counts, recount procedure, pilot program for posting of digital images of scanned1899 paper ballots, certification of returns, and change in returns, in its entirety.1900 SECTION 51.1901 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-501, relating to number of1902 votes required for election and runoff, as follows:1903 "21-2-501.1904 (a)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, no candidate shall be1905 nominated for public office in any primary or special primary or elected to public office1906 in any election or special election or shall take or be sworn into such elected public office1907 unless such candidate shall have received a majority of the votes cast to fill such1908 nomination or public office. In instances where no candidate receives a majority of the1909 votes cast, a run-off primary, special primary runoff, run-off election, or special election1910 runoff between the candidates receiving the two highest numbers of votes shall be held. 1911 Unless such date is postponed by a court order, such run-off primary, special primary1912 runoff, run-off election, or special election runoff shall be held on the twenty-eighth day1913 H. B. 1060 - 74 - 24 LC 47 2722 after the day of holding the preceding general or special primary or general or special1914 election as provided in this subsection.1915 (2) In the case of a runoff from a general primary or a special primary or special election1916 held in conjunction with a general primary, the runoff shall be held on the Tuesday of the1917 ninth week following such general primary.1918 (3) In the case of a runoff from a general election for a federal office or a runoff from a1919 special primary or special election for a federal office held in conjunction with a general1920 election, the runoff shall be held on the Tuesday of the ninth week following such general1921 election.1922 (4) In the case of a runoff from a general election for an office other than a federal office1923 or a runoff from a special primary or special election for an office other than a federal1924 office held in conjunction with a