In primaries,1759 votes cast for candidates who have died, withdrawn, or been disqualified shall be void and1760 shall not be counted. Except as provided in subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-1341761 H. B. 1060 - 68 - 24 LC 47 2722 regarding nonpartisan elections, in In elections, votes for candidates who have died or been1762 disqualified shall be void and shall not be counted."1763 SECTION 44.1764 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-438, relating1765 to ballots identifying voter, not marked, or improperly marked declared void, as follows:1766 "(a) Any ballot marked so as to identify the voter shall be void and not counted, except a1767 ballot cast by a challenged elector whose name appears on the electors list; such challenged1768 vote shall be counted as prima facie valid but may be voided in the event of an election1769 contest. Any ballot marked by anything but pen or pencil shall be void and not counted. 1770 Any erasure, mutilation, or defect in the vote for any candidate shall render void the vote1771 for such candidate but shall not invalidate the votes cast on the remainder of the ballot, if1772 otherwise properly marked. If an elector shall mark his or her ballot for more persons for1773 any nomination or office than there are candidates to be voted for such nomination or1774 office, or if, for any reason, it may be impossible to determine his or her choice for any1775 nomination or office, his or her ballot shall not be counted for such nomination or office;1776 but the ballot shall be counted for all nominations or offices for which it is properly1777 marked. Ballots not marked or improperly or defectively marked so that the whole ballot1778 is void shall be set aside and shall be preserved with the other ballots. In primaries, votes1779 cast for candidates who have died, withdrawn, or been disqualified shall be void and shall1780 not be counted. Except as provided in subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-134 regarding1781 nonpartisan elections, in In elections, votes for candidates who have died or been1782 disqualified shall be void and shall not be counted."1783 SECTION 45.1784 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-480, relating1785 to caption for ballots, party designations, and form and arrangement, as follows:1786 H. B. 1060 - 69 - 24 LC 47 2722 "(a) At the top of each ballot for an election in a precinct