to general provisions regarding state27 government, so as to repeal certain limitations on the submission and suspension of28 emergency rules by the State Election Board; to repeal certain provisions making scanned29 ballot images public records; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date;30 to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.31 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:32 SECTION 1.33 Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and34 primaries generally, is amended by revising paragraph (35) of Code Section 21-2-2, relating35 to definitions, as follows:36 "(35) 'Superintendent' means:37 (A) Either the judge of the probate court of a county or the county board of elections,38 the county board of elections and registration, the joint city-county board of elections,39 or the joint city-county board of elections and registration, if a county has such;40 (B) In the case of a municipal primary, the municipal executive committee of the41 political party holding the primary within a municipality or its agent or, if none, the42 county executive committee of the political party or its agent;43 H. B. 1060 - 2 - 24 LC 47 2722 (C) In the case of a nonpartisan municipal primary, the person appointed by the proper 44 municipal executive committee; and 45 (D) In the case of a municipal election, the person appointed by the governing46 authority pursuant to the authority granted in Code Section 21-2-70; and47 (E) In the case of the State Election Board exercising its powers under subsection (f)48 of Code Section 21-2-33.1, the individual appointed by the State Election Board to49 exercise the power of election superintendent."50 SECTION 2.51 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-3, relating to telephone52 hotline for electors reporting voter intimidation or illegal election activities, as follows:53 "21-2-3.54 The Attorney General shall have the authority to establish and maintain a telephone