No board of registrars shall take or accept any grants or 275 gifts for the purpose of administering this chapter from any source other than from the State276 of Georgia or the federal government."277 SECTION 14.278 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-229, relating to challenge of279 applicant for registration by other electors, notice and hearing, right of appeal, and sanctions280 for board's noncompliance, as follows:281 "21-2-229.282 (a) Any elector of a county or municipality may challenge the qualifications of any person283 applying to register to vote in the county or municipality and may challenge the284 qualifications of any elector of the county or municipality whose name appears on the list285 of electors. Such challenges shall be in writing and shall specify distinctly the grounds of286 the challenge. There shall not be a limit on the number of persons whose qualifications287 such elector may challenge.288 (b) Upon such challenge being filed with the board of registrars, the registrars shall set a289 hearing on such challenge within ten business days after serving notice of the challenge.290 Notice of the date, time, and place of the hearing shall be served upon the person whose291 qualifications are being challenged along with a copy of such challenge and upon the292 elector making the challenge within ten business days following the filing of the challenge. 293 The person being challenged shall receive at least three days' notice of the date, time, and294 place of the hearing. Such notice shall be served either by first-class mail addressed to the295 H. B. 1060 - 12 - 24 LC 47 2722 mailing address shown on the person's voter registration records or in the manner provided 296 in subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-228.297 (c) The burden shall be on the elector making the challenge to prove that the person being298 challenged is not qualified to remain on the list of electors. The board of registrars shall299 have the authority to issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and the production300 of books, papers, and other material upon application by the person whose qualifications301 are being challenged or the elector making the challenge. The party requesting such302 subpoenas shall be responsible to serve such subpoenas and, if necessary, to enforce the303 subpoenas by application to the superior court.