The party affiliation selected by a candidate shall not be2078 changed following the close of qualifying.2079 (2) Candidates in special primaries shall be listed alphabetically on the ballot."2080 SECTION 53.2081 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-541, relating2082 to holding of special primary or special election at time of general primary or general2083 election, as follows:2084 "(b) If the times specified for the closing of the registration list for a special primary or2085 special election are the same as those for a general primary or general election, the2086 candidates and questions in such special primary or special election shall be included on2087 the ballot for such general primary or general election. In such an instance, the name of2088 the office and the candidates in such special primary or special election shall appear on the2089 ballot in the position where such names would ordinarily appear if such contest was a2090 general primary or general election."2091 SECTION 54.2092 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-542, relating to special2093 primary and special election for United States senator vacancy and temporary appointment2094 by Governor, as follows:2095 H. B. 1060 - 81 - 24