any source other than the State of Georgia or226 the federal government.227 (c) The State Election Board shall study and report to the General Assembly a proposed228 method for accepting donations intended to facilitate the administration of elections and229 a method for an equitable distribution of such donations state wide by October 1, 2021."230 SECTION 9.231 Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 21-2-74.1, relating to acting232 election superintendent during vacancy, in its entirety.233 SECTION 10.234 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-92, relating235 to qualifications of poll officers, service during municipal election or primary, and Student236 Teen Election Participant (STEP) program, as follows:237 "(a)(1) Poll officers appointed pursuant to Code Sections 21-2-90 and 21-2-91 shall be238 judicious, intelligent, and upright citizens of the United States, residents of or otherwise239 employed by the county in which they are appointed except as otherwise provided in240 paragraph (2) of this subsection or, in the case of municipal elections, residents of or241 otherwise employed by the municipality in which the election is to be held or of the242 county in which that municipality is located, 16 years of age or over, and able to read,243 write, and speak the English language. No poll officer shall be eligible for any244 nomination for public office or to be voted for at a primary or election at which the poll245 officer shall serve. No person who is otherwise holding public office, other than a246 political party office, shall be eligible to be appointed as or to serve as a poll officer.