for transmitting such ballots shall protect the security and1145 integrity of such ballots and shall ensure that the privacy of the identity and other1146 personal data of such electors who are entitled to vote by absentee ballot under the federal1147 Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, 52 U.S.C. Section 20301, et1148 seq., as amended, to whom a blank absentee ballot is transmitted under this Code section1149 is protected throughout the process of such transmission."1150 SECTION 33.1151 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (d) of Code1152 Section 21-2-385, relating to procedure for voting by absentee ballot and advance voting, as1153 follows:1154 "(a) At any time after receiving an official absentee ballot, but before the day of the1155 primary or election, except electors who are confined to a hospital on the day of the1156 H. B. 1060 - 45 - 24 LC 47 2722 primary or election, the elector shall vote his or her absentee ballot, then fold the ballot and 1157 enclose and securely seal the same in the envelope on which is printed 'Official Absentee1158 Ballot.' This envelope shall then be placed in the second one, on which is printed the form1159 of the oath of the elector; the name and oath of the person assisting, if any; and other1160 required identifying information. The elector shall then fill out, subscribe, and swear to the1161 oath printed on such envelope.