"(e) This Code section shall not be construed to prohibit a poll officer from distributing1599 materials, as required by law, which are necessary for the purpose of instructing electors1600 or from distributing materials prepared by the Secretary of State which are designed solely1601 for the purpose of encouraging voter participation in the election being conducted or from1602 making available self-service water from an unattended receptacle to an elector waiting in1603 line to vote."1604 SECTION 40.1605 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code1606 Section 21-2-418, relating to provisional ballots, as follows:1607 H. B. 1060 - 62 - 24 LC 47 2722 "(a) If a person presents himself or herself at a polling place, absentee polling place, or 1608 registration office in his or her county of residence in this state for the purpose of casting1609 a ballot in a primary or election stating a good faith belief that he or she has timely1610 registered to vote in such county of residence in such primary or election and the person's1611 name does not appear on the list of registered electors, the person shall be entitled to cast1612 a provisional ballot in his or her county of residence in this state as provided in this Code1613 section. If the person presents himself or herself at a polling place in the county in which 1614 he or she is registered to vote, but not at the precinct at which he or she is registered to1615 vote, the poll officials shall inform the person of the polling location for the precinct where1616 such person is registered to vote. The poll officials shall also inform such person that any1617 votes cast by a provisional ballot in the wrong precinct will not be counted unless it is cast1618 after 5:00 P.M. and before the regular time for the closing of the polls on the day of the1619 primary, election, or runoff and unless the person executes a sworn