In such an instance, the name of2088 the office and the candidates in such special primary or special election shall appear on the2089 ballot in the position where such names would ordinarily appear if such contest was a2090 general primary or general election."2091 SECTION 54.2092 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-542, relating to special2093 primary and special election for United States senator vacancy and temporary appointment2094 by Governor, as follows:2095 H. B. 1060 - 81 - 24 LC 47 2722 "21-2-542. 2096 Whenever a vacancy shall occur in the representation of this state in the Senate of the2097 United States, such vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term by the vote of the electors2098 of the state at a special primary to be held at the time of the next general primary followed 2099 by a special election to be held at the time of the next November state-wide general2100 election, occurring at least 40 days after the occurrence of such vacancy; and it shall be the2101 duty of the Governor to issue his or her proclamation for such special primary and special2102 election. Until such time as the vacancy shall be filled by an election as provided in this2103 Code section, the Governor may make a temporary appointment to fill such vacancy."2104 SECTION 55.2105 Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 21-2-546, relating to filling chief2106 judge vacancies in civil and magistrate courts, in its entirety.2107 SECTION 56.2108 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-568,