Ballots not marked or improperly or defectively marked so that the whole ballot1778 is void shall be set aside and shall be preserved with the other ballots. In primaries, votes1779 cast for candidates who have died, withdrawn, or been disqualified shall be void and shall1780 not be counted. Except as provided in subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-134 regarding1781 nonpartisan elections, in In elections, votes for candidates who have died or been1782 disqualified shall be void and shall not be counted."1783 SECTION 45.1784 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-480, relating1785 to caption for ballots, party designations, and form and arrangement, as follows:1786 H. B. 1060 - 69 - 24 LC 47 2722 "(a) At the top of each ballot for an election in a precinct using optical scanning voting 1787 equipment shall be printed in prominent type the words 'OFFICIAL BALLOT,' followed1788 by the name and designation of the precinct for which it is prepared and the name and date1789 of the election."1790 SECTION 46.1791 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-482, relating to absentee1792 ballots for precincts using optical scanning voting equipment, as follows:1793 "21-2-482.1794 Ballots in a precinct using optical scanning voting equipment for