report in a form designated by the Secretary1707 of State indicating the number of provisional ballots cast and counted in the primary or1708 election."1709 H. B. 1060 - 66 - 24 LC 47 2722 SECTION 42. 1710 Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 21-2-420, relating to procedure1711 for counting and tabulation of ballots, and Code Section 21-2-421, relating to posting of1712 required information after closing of polls and reporting to Secretary of State, in their1713 entirety.1714 SECTION 43.1715 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (d) of Code1716 Section 21-2-437, relating to procedure as to count and return of votes generally and void1717 ballots, as follows:1718 "(a) After the polls close and as soon as all the ballots have been properly accounted for1719 and those outside the ballot box as well as the voter's certificates, numbered list of voters,1720 and electors list have been sealed, the poll officers shall open the ballot box and take1721 therefrom all ballots contained therein. In primaries in which more than one ballot box is1722 used, any ballots or stubs belonging to another party holding its primary in the same polling1723 place shall be returned to the ballot box for the party for which they were issued. In1724 primaries, separate tally and return sheets shall be prepared for each party, and separate1725 poll officers shall be designated by the chief manager to count and tally each party's ballot. 1726 Where the same ballot box is being used by one or more parties, the ballots and stubs shall1727 first be divided by party before being tallied and counted. The ballots shall then be counted1728 one by one and a record made of the total number. Then the chief manager, together with1729 such assistant managers and other poll officers as the chief manager may designate, under1730 the scrutiny of one of the assistant managers and in the presence of the other poll officers,1731 shall read aloud the names of the candidates marked or written upon each ballot, together1732 with the office for which the person named is a candidate, and the answers contained on1733 the ballots to the questions submitted, if any; and the other assistant manager and clerks1734 shall carefully enter each vote as read and keep account of the same in ink on a sufficient1735 H. B. 1060 - 67 - 24 LC 47 2722 number of tally papers, all of which shall be made at the same time. All ballots, after being 1736 removed from the box, shall be kept within the unobstructed view of all persons in the1737 voting room until replaced in the box.