A copy of such petition shall be served upon the316 other parties and the registrars. Unless and until the decision of the registrars is reversed317 by the court, the decision of the registrars shall stand.318 (f) Failure to comply with the provisions of this Code section by the board of registrars 319 shall subject such board to sanctions by the State Election Board."320 H. B. 1060 - 13 - 24 LC 47 2722 SECTION 15. 321 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-230, relating to challenge of322 persons on list of electors by other electors, procedure, hearing, and right of appeal, as323 follows:324 "21-2-230.325 (a) Any elector of the county or municipality may challenge the right of any other elector326 of the county or municipality, whose name appears on the list of electors, to vote in an327 election. Such challenge shall be in writing and specify distinctly the grounds of such328 challenge. Such challenge may be made at any time prior to the elector whose right to vote329 is being challenged voting at the elector's polling place or, if such elector cast an absentee330 ballot, prior to 5:00 P.M. on the day before the absentee ballots are to begin to be scanned 331 and tabulated election; provided, however, that challenges to persons voting by absentee332 ballot in person at the office of the registrars or the absentee ballot clerk shall be made prior333 to such person's voting. There shall not be a limit on the number of persons whose334 qualifications such elector may challenge.335 (b) Upon the filing of such challenge, the board of registrars shall immediately consider336 such challenge and determine whether probable cause exists to sustain such challenge. If337 the registrars do not find probable cause, the challenge shall be denied. If the registrars338 find probable cause, the registrars shall notify the poll officers of the challenged elector's339 precinct or, if the challenged elector voted by absentee ballot, notify the poll officers at the340 absentee ballot precinct and, if practical, notify the challenged elector and afford such341 elector an opportunity to answer.342 (c) If the challenged elector appears at the polling place to vote, such elector shall be given343 the opportunity to appear before the registrars and answer the grounds of the challenge.344 (d) If the challenged elector does not cast an absentee ballot and does not appear at the345 polling place to vote and if the challenge is based on grounds other than the qualifications346 H. B. 1060 - 14 - 24 LC 47 2722 of the elector to remain on the list of electors, no further action by the registrars shall be 347 required.348 (e) If the challenged elector cast an absentee