Such audit may be conducted state wide or in1528 selected counties or cities and may include the auditing of a statistically significant sample1529 H. B. 1060 - 59 - 24 LC 47 2722 of the envelopes or a full audit of all of such envelopes. For this purpose, the Secretary of1530 State or his or her authorized agents shall have access to such envelopes in the custody of1531 the clerk of superior court or city clerk."1532 SECTION 37.1533 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-403, relating to time for1534 opening and closing of polls and extended poll hours, as follows:1535 "21-2-403.1536 (a) At all primaries and elections the polls shall be opened at 7:00 A.M. eastern standard1537 time or eastern daylight time, whichever is applicable, and shall remain open continuously1538 until 7:00 P.M. eastern standard time or eastern daylight time, whichever is applicable, at1539 which time they shall be closed; provided, however, that, in all cities having a population1540 of 300,000 or more according to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any future1541 such census, the polls shall remain open continuously until 8:00 P.M. eastern standard time1542 or eastern daylight time, whichever is applicable, during the cities' general elections, at1543 which time they shall be closed and provided, further, that, in a special election held to fill1544 a vacancy in an office in which the district represented by such office lies wholly within1545 the boundaries of a city, the polls shall close at the