Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] including but not limited to unopened unit-dose and multiple-dose packaging.82
(c)  The following drugs shall not be donated to the program:83
(1)  Controlled substances;84
(2)  Drugs subject to a federal Food and Drug Administration managed risk evaluation85
and mitigation strategy pursuant to Section 355-1 of Title 21 of the United States Code86
if inventory transfer is prohibited by such strategy; or87
(3)  Drugs that there is reason to believe are adulterated pursuant to Code Section 26-3-7."88
H. B. 1072
- 4 - 24 LC 33 9607
SECTION 4.
89
Said article is further amended in Code Section 31-8-302, relating to procedures for donation90
and dispensing of unused over-the-counter and prescription drugs, by adding new subsections91
to read as follows:92
"(f)  In addition to the maximum number of pharmacy technicians that are authorized to be
93
under the direct supervision of a pharmacist pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section94
26-4-82, a participating pharmacy may utilize up to two additional pharmacy technicians95
under the direct supervision of such pharmacist for duties related to the program; provided,96
however, that the two such additional pharmacy technicians shall not be authorized to assist97
the supervising pharmacist in connection with any activities related to completing a98
prescription drug order or preparation of a prescription drug for a patient, but shall only be99
authorized to perform non-dispensing related duties, such as, but not limited to, receiving100
and stocking inventory.101
(g)  A reverse drug distributor permitted or licensed by the State Board of Pharmacy shall:102
(1)  Make and document diligent efforts to donate eligible drugs within 30 days of taking103
possession to the program in accordance with Code Section 31-8-301 rather than destroy104
such drugs;105
(2)  Not directly or indirectly by transferring to another entity or by other means, cause106
eligible drugs to be dispositioned, become short-dated, expire, or otherwise become107
ineligible for donation; and108
(3)  Make and document diligent efforts to ensure that any policy, contract, or other109
business arrangement between the reverse drug distributor and its clients or other parties110
does not prohibit the donation of eligible drugs received from any such client or other111
party to the program in accordance with Code Section 31-8-301; provides for the same112
rate of compensation for the client or other party for donation of eligible drugs and other113
disposition of such drugs; and does not require an eligible drug to be dispositioned,114
become short-dated, expire, or otherwise become ineligible for donation.115
H. B. 1072
- 5 - 24 LC 33 9607
(h)  Any person or entity eligible to donate drugs under the program shall be allowed to116