Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (C)  Physician assistants licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43;
93
(D)  Dentists and dental hygienists licensed under Chapter 11 of Title 43;94
(E)  Optometrists licensed under Chapter 30 of Title 43; and95
(F)  Pharmacists licensed under Chapter 4 of Title 26.96
(6)
(9) 'Hospital' means a facility licensed pursuant to Chapter 7 of this title.97
(7)(10) 'Program' means the drug repository program established pursuant to Code98
Section 31-8-301.99
(11)  'Short-dated' means within five months of a drug's expiration date."100
SECTION 2-3.101
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-8-301, relating to the establishment102
of a drug repository program and criteria and requirements for unused over-the-counter and103
prescription drugs, as follows:104
"31-8-301.105
(a)  The Department of Public Health shall establish a drug repository program to accept106
and dispense over-the-counter and prescription drugs donated for the purpose of being107
dispensed to eligible patients.108
(b)  Drugs shall only be dispensed pursuant to the program if:109
(1)  For prescription drugs, they do with an expiration date that does not expire before the110
completion of the medication by the eligible patient based on the prescribing health care111
professional's directions for use and, for over-the-counter drugs, they do with an112
expiration date that does not expire before use by the eligible patient based on the113
directions for use on the manufacturer's label; and114
(2)  The drugs were donated in unopened tamper-evident packaging as defined by United115
States Pharmacopeia General Chapter 659, Packaging and Storage Requirements,116
including but not limited to unopened unit-dose and multiple-dose packaging.117
(c)  The following drugs shall not be donated to the program:118
H. B. 1072
- 5 - 24 HB 1072/AP
(1)  Controlled substances;
119
(2)  Drugs subject to a federal Food and Drug Administration managed risk evaluation120
and mitigation strategy pursuant to Section 355-1 of Title 21 of the United States Code121
if inventory transfer is prohibited by such strategy; or122
(3)  Drugs that there is reason to believe are adulterated pursuant to Code Section 26-3-7."123
SECTION 2-4.124
Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-8-302, relating to procedures for donation125
and dispensing of unused over-the-counter and prescription drugs, by adding new subsections126
to read as follows:127