Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] including but not limited to unopened unit-dose and multiple-dose packaging.117
(c)  The following drugs shall not be donated to the program:118
H. B. 1072
- 5 - 24 HB 1072/AP
(1)  Controlled substances;
119
(2)  Drugs subject to a federal Food and Drug Administration managed risk evaluation120
and mitigation strategy pursuant to Section 355-1 of Title 21 of the United States Code121
if inventory transfer is prohibited by such strategy; or122
(3)  Drugs that there is reason to believe are adulterated pursuant to Code Section 26-3-7."123
SECTION 2-4.124
Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-8-302, relating to procedures for donation125
and dispensing of unused over-the-counter and prescription drugs, by adding new subsections126
to read as follows:127
"(f)  In addition to the maximum number of pharmacy technicians that are authorized to be
128
under the direct supervision of a pharmacist pursuant to subsection (d) of Code129
Section 26-4-82, a participating pharmacy may utilize up to two additional pharmacy130
technicians under the direct supervision of such pharmacist for duties related to the131
program; provided, however, that the two such additional pharmacy technicians shall not132
be authorized to assist the supervising pharmacist in connection with any activities related133
to completing a prescription drug order or preparation of a prescription drug for a patient,134
but shall only be authorized to perform non-dispensing related duties, such as, but not135
limited to, receiving and stocking inventory.136
(g)  A reverse drug distributor permitted or licensed by the State Board of Pharmacy shall:137
(1)  Make and document diligent efforts to donate eligible drugs within 30 days of taking138
possession to the program in accordance with Code Section 31-8-301 rather than destroy139
such drugs;140
(2)  Not directly or indirectly by transferring to another entity or by other means, cause141
eligible drugs to be dispositioned, become short-dated, expire, or otherwise become142
ineligible for donation; and143
H. B. 1072
- 6 - 24 HB 1072/AP
(3)  Make and document diligent efforts to ensure that any policy, contract, or other144
business arrangement between the reverse drug distributor and its clients or other parties145
does not prohibit the donation of eligible drugs received from any such client or other146
party to the program in accordance with Code Section 31-8-301; provides for the same147
rate of compensation for the client or other party for donation of eligible drugs and other148
disposition of such drugs; and does not require an eligible drug to be dispositioned,149
become short-dated, expire, or otherwise become ineligible for donation.150
(h)  Any person or entity eligible to donate drugs under the program shall be allowed to151