Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 123104 (E) Optometrists licensed under Chapter 30 of Title 43; and95
124105 (F) Pharmacists licensed under Chapter 4 of Title 26.96
125-(6)
126-(9) 'Hospital' means a facility licensed pursuant to Chapter 7 of this title.97
106+(6)(9) 'Hospital' means a facility licensed pursuant to Chapter 7 of this title.97
127107 (7)(10) 'Program' means the drug repository program established pursuant to Code98
128108 Section 31-8-301.99
129109 (11) 'Short-dated' means within five months of a drug's expiration date."100
130110 SECTION 2-3.101
131111 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-8-301, relating to the establishment102
132112 of a drug repository program and criteria and requirements for unused over-the-counter and103
133113 prescription drugs, as follows:104
134114 "31-8-301.105
135115 (a) The Department of Public Health shall establish a drug repository program to accept106
136116 and dispense over-the-counter and prescription drugs donated for the purpose of being107
137117 dispensed to eligible patients.108
138118 (b) Drugs shall only be dispensed pursuant to the program if:109
139119 (1) For prescription drugs, they do with an expiration date that does not expire before the110
140120 completion of the medication by the eligible patient based on the prescribing health care111
141121 professional's directions for use and, for over-the-counter drugs, they do with an112
142122 expiration date that does not expire before use by the eligible patient based on the113
143123 directions for use on the manufacturer's label; and114
144124 (2) The drugs were donated in unopened tamper-evident packaging as defined by United115
145125 States Pharmacopeia General Chapter 659, Packaging and Storage Requirements,116
146126 including but not limited to unopened unit-dose and multiple-dose packaging.117
147127 (c) The following drugs shall not be donated to the program:118
148-H. B. 1072
149-- 5 - 24 HB 1072/AP
150-(1) Controlled substances;
151-119
128+- 5 - 24 LC 52 0530S
129+(1) Controlled substances;119
152130 (2) Drugs subject to a federal Food and Drug Administration managed risk evaluation120
153131 and mitigation strategy pursuant to Section 355-1 of Title 21 of the United States Code121
154132 if inventory transfer is prohibited by such strategy; or122
155133 (3) Drugs that there is reason to believe are adulterated pursuant to Code Section 26-3-7."123
156134 SECTION 2-4.124
157135 Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-8-302, relating to procedures for donation125
158136 and dispensing of unused over-the-counter and prescription drugs, by adding new subsections126
159137 to read as follows:127