Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 148-H. B. 1072
149-- 5 - 24 HB 1072/AP
150-(1) Controlled substances;
151-119
128+- 5 - 24 LC 52 0530S
129+(1) Controlled substances;119
152130 (2) Drugs subject to a federal Food and Drug Administration managed risk evaluation120
153131 and mitigation strategy pursuant to Section 355-1 of Title 21 of the United States Code121
154132 if inventory transfer is prohibited by such strategy; or122
155133 (3) Drugs that there is reason to believe are adulterated pursuant to Code Section 26-3-7."123
156134 SECTION 2-4.124
157135 Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-8-302, relating to procedures for donation125
158136 and dispensing of unused over-the-counter and prescription drugs, by adding new subsections126
159137 to read as follows:127
160-"(f) In addition to the maximum number of pharmacy technicians that are authorized to be
161-128
138+"(f) In addition to the maximum number of pharmacy technicians that are authorized to be128
162139 under the direct supervision of a pharmacist pursuant to subsection (d) of Code129
163140 Section 26-4-82, a participating pharmacy may utilize up to two additional pharmacy130