Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 154154 the sentence of life imprisonment without possibility of parole, except as may be125
155155 authorized by any existing or future provisions of the Constitution."126
156156 "(e) This Code section is supplemental to other provisions relating to recidivous
157157 recidivist127
158158 offenders."128
159159 SECTION 5.129
160160 Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to130
161161 grants of pardons, paroles, and other relief, is amended by revising subsections (b) and (c)131
162162 of Code Section 42-9-39, relating to restrictions on relief for persons serving a second life132
163163 sentence, as follows:133
164164 "(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 17-10-7 and Code134
165165 Section 42-9-62, when a person is convicted of murder and sentenced to life imprisonment135
166166 and such person has previously been incarcerated under a life sentence, such person shall136
167167 serve at least 30 years in the penitentiary before being granted a pardon and before137
168168 becoming eligible for parole.138
169169 (c) Except as provided in Code Section 42-9-62, when When a person receives consecutive139
170170 life sentences as the result of offenses occurring in the same series of acts and any one of140
171171 the life sentences is imposed for the crime of murder, such person shall serve consecutive141
172172 30 year periods for each such sentence, up to a maximum of 60 years, before being eligible142
173173 for parole consideration."143
174174 H. B. 1214
175175 - 6 - 24 LC 48 1131
176176 SECTION 6.
177177 144
178178 Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section145