Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 100100 incarceration ordered by the sentencing court or any form of pardon, parole, or78
101101 commutation of sentence by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles; provided, however,79
102102 that during the final year of incarceration, a defendant so sentenced shall be eligible to be80
103103 considered for participation in a Department of Corrections administered transitional center81
104104 or work release program."82
105105 SECTION 3.83
106106 Said article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 17-10-6.2, relating84
107107 to punishment for sexual offenders, as follows:85
108108 "(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section and Code Section 42-9-62,86
109109 and notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, any person convicted of87
110110 a sexual offense shall be sentenced to a split sentence which shall include the minimum88
111111 term of imprisonment specified in the Code section applicable to such sexual offense. No89
112112 portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated,90
113113 deferred, or withheld by the court. Any such sentence shall include, in addition to the91
114114 mandatory term of imprisonment, an additional probated sentence of at least one year;92
115115 provided, however, that, when a court imposes consecutive sentences for sexual offenses,93
116116 the requirement that the court impose a probated sentence of at least one year shall only94
117117 H. B. 1214
118118 - 4 - 24 LC 48 1131
119119 apply to the final consecutive sentence imposed. No person convicted of a sexual offense
120120 95
121121 shall be sentenced as a first offender pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or any96
122122 other provision of Georgia law relating to the sentencing of first offenders."97
123123 SECTION 4.98
124124 Said article is further amended by revising subsections (a), (b), and (e) of Code Section99
125125 17-10-7, relating to punishment of repeat offenders and punishment and eligibility for parole100
126126 of persons convicted of a fourth felony offense, as follows:101