measures under programs123 administered by the Department of Corrections, the effect of which would be to reduce124 the sentence of life imprisonment without possibility of parole, except as may be125 authorized by any existing or future provisions of the Constitution."126 "(e) This Code section is supplemental to other provisions relating to recidivous recidivist127 offenders."128 SECTION 5.129 Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to130 grants of pardons, paroles, and other relief, is amended by revising subsections (b) and (c)131 of Code Section 42-9-39, relating to restrictions on relief for persons serving a second life132 sentence, as follows:133 "(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 17-10-7 and Code134 Section 42-9-62, when a person is convicted of murder and sentenced to life imprisonment135 and such person has previously been incarcerated under a life sentence, such person shall136 serve at least 30 years in the penitentiary before being granted a pardon and before137 becoming eligible for parole.138 (c) Except as provided in Code Section 42-9-62, when When a person receives consecutive139 life sentences as the result of offenses occurring in the same series of acts and any one of140 the life sentences is imposed for the crime of murder, such person shall serve consecutive141 30 year periods for each such sentence, up to a maximum of 60 years, before being eligible142 for parole consideration."143 H. B. 1214 - 6 - 24 LC 48 1131 SECTION 6. 144 Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section145 42-9-45, relating to the State Board of Pardons and Paroles rule-making power, as follows:146 "(2) Except as