under 18 years of age when the crime was committed, the court in its19 discretion may not impose a sentence of death or life without parole.20 (b) In addition to other factors required by law to be considered prior to the imposition of21 a sentence, in determining the appropriate sentence for a defendant who was under the age22 of 18 years when the crime was committed, the court may consider mitigating factors or23 circumstances the court deems relevant Reserved."24 SECTION 2.25 Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) and26 subsections (c) and (f) of Code Section 17-10-6.1, relating to punishment for serious violent27 offenders and authorization for reduction in mandatory minimum sentencing, as follows:28 "(2) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this Code section and Code Section 17-10-6,29 the sentence of any person convicted of the serious violent felony of:30 (A) Kidnapping involving a victim who is less than 14 years of age;31 (B) Rape;32 (C) Aggravated child molestation, as defined in subsection (c) of Code Section 16-6-4,33 unless subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section34 16-6-4;35 (D) Aggravated sodomy, as defined in Code Section 16-6-2; or36 (E) Aggravated sexual battery, as defined in Code Section 16-6-22.237 shall, unless sentenced to life imprisonment, be a split sentence which shall include a38 mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 years, followed by probation for life,39 and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed,40 probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court."41 H. B. 1214 - 2 - 24 LC 48 1131 "(c)(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of Code Section 42-9-39 and Code42 Section 42-9-62, for a first conviction of a serious violent felony in which the accused has43 been sentenced to life imprisonment, that person shall not be eligible for any