measures under programs administered by the76 Department of Corrections, the effect of which would be to reduce the period of77 incarceration ordered by the sentencing court or any form of pardon, parole, or78 commutation of sentence by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles; provided, however,79 that during the final year of incarceration, a defendant so sentenced shall be eligible to be80 considered for participation in a Department of Corrections administered transitional center81 or work release program."82 SECTION 3.83 Said article is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 17-10-6.2, relating84 to punishment for sexual offenders, as follows:85 "(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section and Code Section 42-9-62,86 and notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, any person convicted of87 a sexual offense shall be sentenced to a split sentence which shall include the minimum88 term of imprisonment specified in the Code section applicable to such sexual offense. No89 portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated,90 deferred, or withheld by the court. Any such sentence shall include, in addition to the91 mandatory term of imprisonment, an additional probated sentence of at least one year;92 provided, however, that, when a court imposes consecutive sentences for sexual offenses,93 the requirement that the court impose a probated sentence of at least one year shall only94 H. B. 1214 - 4 - 24 LC 48 1131 apply to the final consecutive sentence imposed. No person convicted of a sexual offense 95 shall be sentenced as a first offender pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or any96 other provision of Georgia law relating to the sentencing of first offenders."97 SECTION 4.98 Said article is further amended by revising subsections (a), (b), and (e) of Code Section99 17-10-7, relating to punishment of repeat offenders and punishment and eligibility for parole100 of persons convicted of a fourth felony offense, as follows:101 "(a) Except as otherwise