Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 253253 the term 'family' shall include any person related to the holder of the hemp processor211
254254 permit within the first degree of consanguinity and affinity as computed according to212
255255 the canon law and who is claimed as a dependent by the licensee permittee for income213
256256 tax purposes; and214
257257 (B) The beneficiaries of a trust shall be considered to have a beneficial interest in any215
258258 business forming a part of the trust estate."216
259259 SECTION 7.217
260260 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 2-23-6.1, relating to bond requirements,218
261261 breach of bond, hearing, enforcement, and insufficient bond funds, by revising219
262262 subsections (a), (d), and (e) as follows:220
263263 H. B. 1286
264264 - 9 - 24 LC 55 0231
265265 "(a) Any applicant for a hemp processor permit shall make and deliver to the
266266 221
267267 Commissioner a surety bond executed by a surety corporation authorized to transact222
268268 business in this state and approved by the Commissioner. Any and all bond applications223
269269 shall be accompanied by a certificate of good standing issued by the Commissioner of224
270270 Insurance. If any company issuing a bond shall be removed from doing business in this225
271271 state, it shall be the duty of the Commissioner of Insurance to notify the Commissioner226
272272 within 30 days. The bond shall be in such amount as the Commissioner may determine,227
273273 not exceeding an amount equal to 2 percent of the amount of hemp purchased from hemp
274274 228
275275 grower licensees by the permittee in the most recent calendar year; provided, however, that229
276276 the minimum amount of such bond shall be $300,000.00 and the maximum amount shall230
277277 be $1 million. Such bond shall be upon a form prescribed or approved by the231
278278 Commissioner and shall be conditioned to secure the faithful accounting for and payment232
279279 to hemp grower licensees for hemp purchased by such permittee as well as to secure the233
280280 permittee's compliance with the requirements of this chapter. Whenever the Commissioner234
281281 shall determine that a previously approved bond has for any cause become insufficient, the235
282282 Commissioner may require an additional bond or bonds to be given in compliance with this236
283283 Code section. Unless the additional bond or bonds are given within the time fixed by237
284284 written demand therefor, or if the bond of a permittee is canceled, the permit of such238
285285 permittee shall be immediately revoked by operation of law without notice or hearing, and239
286286 such permittee shall be ineligible to reapply for such permit for a period of four years after240
287287 such revocation."241
288288 "(d) If such settlement is not effected within such time, the Commissioner or the hemp242