Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 210210 subject to a civil penalty of not more than $5,000.00 for each violation. The amount of the172
211211 civil penalty imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be fixed by the Commissioner after173
212212 notice and hearing as provided in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative174
213213 Procedure Act,' for contested cases. For purposes of this subsection, each day a violation175
214214 of subsection (a) of this Code section occurs or continues shall constitute a separate176
215215 violation."177
216216 SECTION 5.178
217217 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 2-23-5, relating to procedure for licensing,179
218218 fees, license requirements, and limitations on license, by revising paragraph (3) of180
219219 subsection (c) and paragraph (3) of subsection (d) as follows:181
220220 "(3) No license shall be issued to any applicant who has been convicted of a182
221221 misdemeanor involving sale of or trafficking in a controlled substance or a felony related183
222222 to a state or federally controlled substance within ten years of the date of application or184
223223 who materially falsifies any information contained in a license application."185
224224 "(3) For purposes of this subsection:186
225225 (A) The term 'person' shall include all members of a hemp grower licensee's family and187
226226 all corporations, limited partnerships, limited liability companies, and other business188