Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 436436 or378
437437 (B) The department or the Georgia Access to Medical Cannabis Commission; and379
438438 (2) In accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by the department pursuant380
439439 to this chapter.381
440440 (g) The department shall provide by rule and regulation a procedure by which registered382
441441 laboratories shall dispose of plants or products within their possession that do not comply383
442442 with the provisions of this chapter or are otherwise unlawful under the laws of this state."384
443443 SECTION 12.385
444444 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 2-23-7, relating to business agreements,386
445445 transportation, and reimbursement for crop destruction, by revising subsections (a) and (c)387
446446 as follows:388
447447 "(a) Every permittee shall at all times have in place written agreements with each hemp389
448448 grower licensee governing their business relationship. Each permittee shall provide a copy390
449449 of each such agreement, and any amendments thereto, to the department within ten days391
450450 of execution of each such agreement or amendment thereto."392
451451 "(c) Until December 31, 2022, when a hemp grower licensee disposes of a lot pursuant to393
452452 Code Section 2-23-8, the permittee with whom the hemp grower licensee has entered into394
453453 an agreement pursuant to this Code section shall reimburse the hemp grower licensee for395