1 | 1 | | 24 LC 55 0231 |
[…] ---|
438 | 438 | | (2) In accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by the department pursuant380 |
---|
439 | 439 | | to this chapter.381 |
---|
440 | 440 | | (g) The department shall provide by rule and regulation a procedure by which registered382 |
---|
441 | 441 | | laboratories shall dispose of plants or products within their possession that do not comply383 |
---|
442 | 442 | | with the provisions of this chapter or are otherwise unlawful under the laws of this state."384 |
---|
443 | 443 | | SECTION 12.385 |
---|
444 | 444 | | Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 2-23-7, relating to business agreements,386 |
---|
445 | 445 | | transportation, and reimbursement for crop destruction, by revising subsections (a) and (c)387 |
---|
446 | 446 | | as follows:388 |
---|
447 | 447 | | "(a) Every permittee shall at all times have in place written agreements with each hemp389 |
---|
448 | 448 | | grower licensee governing their business relationship. Each permittee shall provide a copy390 |
---|
449 | 449 | | of each such agreement, and any amendments thereto, to the department within ten days391 |
---|
450 | 450 | | of execution of each such agreement or amendment thereto."392 |
---|
451 | 451 | | "(c) Until December 31, 2022, when a hemp grower licensee disposes of a lot pursuant to393 |
---|
452 | 452 | | Code Section 2-23-8, the permittee with whom the hemp grower licensee has entered into394 |
---|