Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 464464 hemp for testing as provided for in this chapter from the fields and greenhouses of all403
465465 hemp grower
466466 licensees. Samples shall be representative of each lot with the same global404
467467 positioning coordinates. No hemp shall be harvested until such samples are collected.405
468468 Such testing, and the harvesting of the hemp tested, shall be conducted in compliance406
469469 with this chapter and with regulations promulgated by the department."407
470470 SECTION 14.408
471471 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 2-23-10, relating to enforcement,409
472472 corrective action plan, revocation of licenses, and reporting of licensees and permittees to the410
473473 Attorney General, as follows:411
474474 "2-23-10.412
475475 (a) A violation of a plan authorized by Code Section 2-23-11 and approved by the413
476476 secretary of agriculture of the United States by a licensee or permittee shall be subject to414
477477 enforcement in accordance with this Code section.415
478478 (b)(1) A hemp grower licensee or permittee under this chapter shall be required to416
479479 conduct a corrective action plan if the Commissioner determines that the hemp grower417
480480 licensee or permittee has negligently violated this chapter or has violated rules and418
481481 regulations promulgated by the department pursuant to this chapter by:419
482482 (A) Failing to provide a legal description and global positioning coordinates sufficient420
483483 for locating fields and greenhouses the hemp grower licensee uses to cultivate and421
484484 harvest hemp or facilities at which the permittee processes hemp;422
485485 (B) Failing to properly obtain a hemp grower license or permit from the department;423
486486 (C) Producing Cannabis sativa L. with more than the federally defined THC level for424
487487 hemp; or425
488488 (D) Otherwise negligently violating this chapter.426
489489 H. B. 1286
490490 - 17 - 24 LC 55 0231
491491 (2) A corrective action plan required by this Code section shall include:
492492 427
493493 (A) A reasonable date by which the hemp grower
494494 licensee or permittee shall correct428
495495 the negligent violation; and429
496496 (B) A requirement that the hemp grower licensee or permittee shall periodically report430
497497 to the Commissioner on the compliance status of the hemp grower licensee or permittee431
498498 with the corrective action plan for a period of not less than two calendar years after the432
499499 violation.433
500500 (c) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, a hemp grower licensee or434
501501 permittee that negligently violates this chapter or rules and regulations promulgated by the435