provide for the issuance of5 retail consumable hemp establishment licenses; to provide for the issuance of wholesale6 consumable hemp licenses; to provide for the issuance of manufacturer licenses; to provide7 for the registration of laboratories; to revise provisions concerning violations; to conform8 terminology; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.9 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:10 SECTION 1.11 Chapter 23 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the 'Georgia12 Hemp Farming Act,' is amended in Code Section 2-23-2, relating to intent, by revising13 paragraph (6) as follows:14 "(6) Enable the department, hemp grower licensees, and universities to promote the15 cultivation and processing of hemp and the commercial sale of hemp products."16 H. B. 1286 - 1 - 24 LC 55 0231 SECTION 2. 17 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 2-23-3, relating to definitions, as18 follows:19 "2-23-3.20 As used in this chapter, the term:21 (1) 'Commercial sale' means the sale of products in the stream of commerce at retail, at22