and other business209 entities in which a licensee permittee holds more than a 50 percent ownership interest;210 the term 'family' shall include any person related to the holder of the hemp processor211 permit within the first degree of consanguinity and affinity as computed according to212 the canon law and who is claimed as a dependent by the licensee permittee for income213 tax purposes; and214 (B) The beneficiaries of a trust shall be considered to have a beneficial interest in any215 business forming a part of the trust estate."216 SECTION 7.217 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 2-23-6.1, relating to bond requirements,218 breach of bond, hearing, enforcement, and insufficient bond funds, by revising219 subsections (a), (d), and (e) as follows:220 H. B. 1286 - 9 - 24 LC 55 0231 "(a) Any applicant for a hemp processor permit shall make and deliver to the 221 Commissioner a surety bond executed by a surety corporation authorized to transact222 business in this state and approved by the Commissioner. Any and all bond applications223 shall be accompanied by a certificate of good standing issued by the Commissioner of224 Insurance. If any company issuing a bond shall be removed from doing business in this225 state, it shall be the duty of the Commissioner of Insurance to notify the Commissioner226 within 30 days. The bond shall be in such amount as the Commissioner may determine,227 not exceeding an amount equal to 2 percent of the amount of hemp purchased from hemp 228 grower licensees by the permittee in the most recent calendar year; provided, however, that229 the minimum amount of such bond shall be $300,000.00 and the maximum amount shall230 be $1 million. Such bond shall be upon a form prescribed or approved by the231 Commissioner and shall be conditioned to secure the faithful accounting for and payment232 to hemp grower licensees for hemp purchased by such permittee as well as to secure the233 permittee's compliance with the requirements of this chapter. Whenever the Commissioner234 shall determine that a previously approved bond has for any cause become insufficient, the235 Commissioner may require an additional bond or bonds to be given in compliance with this236 Code section. Unless the additional bond or bonds are given within the time fixed by237 written demand therefor, or if the bond of a permittee is canceled, the permit of such238 permittee shall be immediately revoked by operation of law without notice or hearing, and239 such permittee shall be ineligible to reapply for such permit for a period of four years after240 such revocation."241 "(d) If such settlement is not effected within such time, the Commissioner or the hemp242 grower licensee may bring an action to enforce the claim.