Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 247-damages for such violation shall be three times
248- the actual damages sustained205
218+damages for such violation shall be three times the actual damages sustained205
249219 or $200.00 $600.00 per violation, whichever is greater.206
250220 (c) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be207
251221 guilty of a misdemeanor."208
252222 SECTION 2-2.209
253223 Title 23 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to equity, is amended by revising210
254224 Code Section 23-3-41, relating to when relief is granted and costs, as follows:211
255225 "23-3-41.212
256226 (a) In all proceedings quia timet or proceedings to remove clouds upon titles to real estate,213
257227 if a proper case is made, the relief sought shall be granted to any complainant irrespective214
258228 of whether the invalidity of the instrument sought to be canceled appears upon the face of215
259229 the instrument or whether the invalidity appears or arises solely from facts outside of the216
260230 instrument.217
261231 (b) In such cases the costs shall be taxed against the litigants in the discretion of the court;218
262232 provided, however, that, in any case where it is found that the defendant fraudulently219
263233 created the instrument that is sought to be cancelled, the complainant shall be entitled to220
264234 recover all costs, including reasonable attorney's fees, incurred in bringing the action to221
265235 cancel such instrument."222
266-H. B. 1292
267-- 9 - 24 HB 1292/AP
268-SECTION 2-3.
269-223
236+- 9 - 24 LC 55 0293S
237+SECTION 2-3.223
270238 Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to torts, is amended in Chapter 9,224