Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] a claim of a violation of this Code section may be brought in a representative capacity and203
may be the subject of a class action under Code Section 9-11-23; and provided, further, that204
damages for such violation shall be three times
 the actual damages sustained205
or $200.00 $600.00 per violation, whichever is greater.206
(c)  Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be207
guilty of a misdemeanor."208
SECTION 2-2.209
Title 23 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to equity, is amended by revising210
Code Section 23-3-41, relating to when relief is granted and costs, as follows:211
"23-3-41.212
(a)  In all proceedings quia timet or proceedings to remove clouds upon titles to real estate,213
if a proper case is made, the relief sought shall be granted to any complainant irrespective214
of whether the invalidity of the instrument sought to be canceled appears upon the face of215
the instrument or whether the invalidity appears or arises solely from facts outside of the216
instrument.217
(b)  In such cases the costs shall be taxed against the litigants in the discretion of the court;218
provided, however, that, in any case where it is found that the defendant fraudulently219
created the instrument that is sought to be cancelled, the complainant shall be entitled to220
recover all costs, including reasonable attorney's fees, incurred in bringing the action to221
cancel such instrument."222
H. B. 1292
- 9 - 24 HB 1292/AP
SECTION 2-3.
223
Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to torts, is amended in Chapter 9,224
relating to injuries to real estate, by adding a new Code section to read as follows:225
"51-9-12.
226