Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 619-or action to be:570
620-(1) Clearly erroneous;571
621-(2) Arbitrary and capricious;572
622-(3) Procured by fraud;573
623-H. B. 1329 (SUB)
624-- 23 - 24 LC 36 5799S
625-(4) A result of substantial misconduct by the corporation; or574
626-(5) Contrary to the United States Constitution, the Constitution of Georgia, or this article.575
627-(c) The Superior Court of Fulton County may remand an appeal to the corporation to576
628-conduct further hearings.577
629-PART III.578
630-SECTION 3-1.579
631-Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,580
632-relating to gambling, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-12-20,581
633-relating to definitions, as follows:582
634-"(1) 'Bet' means an agreement that, dependent upon chance even though accompanied583
635-by some skill, one stands to win or lose something of value. A bet does not include:584
636-(A) Contracts of indemnity or guaranty or life, health, property, or accident insurance;585
637-or586
638-(B) An offer of a prize, award, or compensation to the actual contestants in any bona587
639-fide contest for the determination of skill, speed, strength, or endurance or to the owners588
640-of animals, vehicles, watercraft, or aircraft entered in such contest; or589
641-(C) Any consideration paid to participate in a fantasy contest as defined in Code590
642-Section 50-27-122 and offered pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 27 of Title 50."591
643-SECTION 3-2.592