Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 656-or solicitation.603
657-(b) Any person, partnership, firm, corporation, or other entity violating subsection (a) of604
658-this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.605
659-(c) This Code section shall not apply to any advertisement or solicitation for participation606
660-in a fantasy contest by any person licensed by the Georgia Lottery Corporation under607
661-Article 4 of Chapter 27 of Title 50 that is concerning such licensee's lawful activities."608
662-SECTION 3-3.609
663-Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-28, relating to communicating610
664-gambling information, as follows:611
665-"16-12-28.612
666-(a) A person who knowingly communicates information as to bets, betting odds, or613
667-changes in betting odds or who knowingly installs or maintains equipment for the614
668-transmission or receipt of such information with the intent to further gambling commits the615
669-offense of communicating gambling information.616
670-(b) A person who commits the offense of communicating gambling information, upon617
671-conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than618
672-five years or by a fine not to exceed $5,000.00, or both.619
673-(c) This Code section shall not apply to the activities of a person licensed by the Georgia620
674-Lottery Corporation under Article 4 of Chapter 27 of Title 50 or an employee, agent, or621
675-other person acting in furtherance of his or her employment or grant of agency by such622