Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 111111 is not a Saturday, a Sunday, or a legal holiday. If the answer is oral, the substance thereof86
112112 shall be endorsed on the dispossessory affidavit. The answer may contain any legal or87
113113 equitable defense or counterclaim. The landlord need not appear on the date of the tenant's88
114114 response. The last possible date to answer shall be stated on the summons."89
115115 H. B. 1416
116116 - 4 - 24 LC 55 0263
117117 SECTION 7.
118118 90
119119 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 44-7-52, relating to when tender of payment91
120120 by tenant serves as a complete defense, by revising subsection (a) as follows:92
121121 "(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, in an action for nonpayment93
122122 of rent, the tenant shall be allowed to tender to the landlord, within seven
123123 14 days of the94
124124 day the tenant was served with the summons pursuant to Code Section 44-7-51, all rents95
125125 allegedly owed plus the cost of the dispossessory warrant. Such a tender shall be a96
126126 complete defense to the action; provided, however, that a landlord is required to accept97
127127 such a tender from any individual tenant after the issuance of a dispossessory summons98
128128 only once in any 12 month period."99
129129 SECTION 8.100
130130 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 44-7-55, relating to judgement, writ of101
131131 possession, landlord's liability for wrongful conduct, distribution of funds paid into court, and102
132132 personal property, by revising subsection (a) as follows:103