Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 5656 to utilities, by revising subsection (a) as follows:35
5757 "(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'utilities' means cooling, heat, light, and water36
5858 service."37
5959 SECTION 4.38
6060 Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:39
6161 H. B. 1416
6262 - 2 - 24 LC 55 0263
6363 "44-7-30.1.40
6464 No landlord shall demand or receive a security deposit in an amount that exceeds the41
6565 equivalent of one months' rent."42
6666 SECTION 5.43
6767 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 44-7-50, relating to demand for44
6868 possession, procedure upon a tenant's refusal, and concurrent issuance of federal lease45
6969 termination notice, as follows:46
7070 "44-7-50.47
7171 (a) In all cases when a tenant holds possession of lands or tenements over and beyond the48
7272 term for which they were rented or leased to such tenant or fails to pay the rent when it49
7373 becomes due and in all cases when lands or tenements are held and occupied by any tenant50
7474 at will or sufferance, whether under contract of rent or not, when the owner of such lands51
7575 or tenements desires possession of such lands or tenements, such owner may, individually52
7676 or by an agent, attorney in fact at law, or attorney at law in fact, demand the possession of53
7777 the property so rented, leased, held, or occupied. If the tenant refuses or fails to deliver54
7878 possession when so demanded, the owner or the agent, attorney at law, or attorney in fact55
7979 of such owner may immediately go before the judge of the superior court, the judge of the56
8080 state court, or the clerk or deputy clerk of either court, or the judge or the clerk or deputy57
8181 clerk of any other court with jurisdiction over the subject matter, or a magistrate in the58
8282 district where the land lies and make an affidavit under oath to the facts. The Such59
8383 affidavit may likewise be made before a notary public.60
8484 (b) If issued by a public housing authority, the demand for possession required by61
8585 subsection (a) or (c) of this Code section may be provided concurrently with the federally62
8686 required notice of lease termination in a separate writing.63
8787 (c) In all cases when a tenant fails to pay the rent, late fees, utilities, or other charges owed64
8888 to the landlord when it becomes due, if the tenant refuses to pay the amount due or fails to65
8989 H. B. 1416
9090 - 3 - 24 LC 55 0263