1 | 1 | | 24 LC 55 0263 |
[…] If the answer is oral, the substance thereof86 |
---|
112 | 112 | | shall be endorsed on the dispossessory affidavit. The answer may contain any legal or87 |
---|
113 | 113 | | equitable defense or counterclaim. The landlord need not appear on the date of the tenant's88 |
---|
114 | 114 | | response. The last possible date to answer shall be stated on the summons."89 |
---|
115 | 115 | | H. B. 1416 |
---|
116 | 116 | | - 4 - 24 LC 55 0263 |
---|
117 | 117 | | SECTION 7. |
---|
118 | 118 | | 90 |
---|
119 | 119 | | Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 44-7-52, relating to when tender of payment91 |
---|
120 | 120 | | by tenant serves as a complete defense, by revising subsection (a) as follows:92 |
---|
121 | 121 | | "(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, in an action for nonpayment93 |
---|
122 | 122 | | of rent, the tenant shall be allowed to tender to the landlord, within seven |
---|
123 | 123 | | 14 days of the94 |
---|
124 | 124 | | day the tenant was served with the summons pursuant to Code Section 44-7-51, all rents95 |
---|
125 | 125 | | allegedly owed plus the cost of the dispossessory warrant. Such a tender shall be a96 |
---|
126 | 126 | | complete defense to the action; provided, however, that a landlord is required to accept97 |
---|
127 | 127 | | such a tender from any individual tenant after the issuance of a dispossessory summons98 |
---|
128 | 128 | | only once in any 12 month period."99 |
---|
129 | 129 | | SECTION 8.100 |
---|
130 | 130 | | Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 44-7-55, relating to judgement, writ of101 |
---|
131 | 131 | | possession, landlord's liability for wrongful conduct, distribution of funds paid into court, and102 |
---|