1 | 1 | | 24 LC 55 0263 |
[…] ---|
98 | 98 | | made before a notary public.73 |
---|
99 | 99 | | (d) The demand for possession notice under subsection (a) of this Code section or the74 |
---|
100 | 100 | | three-day notice to vacate or pay under subsection (c) of this Code section shall be posted75 |
---|
101 | 101 | | in a sealed envelope conspicuously on the door of the property and delivered via any76 |
---|
102 | 102 | | additional method or methods agreed upon in the rental agreement."77 |
---|
103 | 103 | | SECTION 6.78 |
---|
104 | 104 | | Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 44-7-51, relating to issuance of summons,79 |
---|
105 | 105 | | service, time for answer, and defenses and counterclaims, by revising subsection (b) as80 |
---|
106 | 106 | | follows:81 |
---|
107 | 107 | | "(b) The summons served on the defendant pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section82 |
---|
108 | 108 | | shall command and require the tenant to answer either orally or in writing within seven83 |
---|
109 | 109 | | 14 days from the date of the actual service unless the seventh fourteenth day is a Saturday,84 |
---|
110 | 110 | | a Sunday, or a legal holiday, in which case the answer may be made on the next day which85 |
---|
111 | 111 | | is not a Saturday, a Sunday, or a legal holiday. If the answer is oral, the substance thereof86 |
---|
112 | 112 | | shall be endorsed on the dispossessory affidavit. The answer may contain any legal or87 |
---|
113 | 113 | | equitable defense or counterclaim. The landlord need not appear on the date of the tenant's88 |
---|
114 | 114 | | response. The last possible date to answer shall be stated on the summons."89 |
---|
115 | 115 | | H. B. 1416 |
---|
116 | 116 | | - 4 - 24 LC 55 0263 |
---|
117 | 117 | | SECTION 7. |
---|
118 | 118 | | 90 |
---|
119 | 119 | | Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 44-7-52, relating to when tender of payment91 |
---|