Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 9797 the land lies and make an affidavit under oath to the facts. Such affidavit may likewise be72
9898 made before a notary public.73
9999 (d) The demand for possession notice under subsection (a) of this Code section or the74
100100 three-day notice to vacate or pay under subsection (c) of this Code section shall be posted75
101101 in a sealed envelope conspicuously on the door of the property and delivered via any76
102102 additional method or methods agreed upon in the rental agreement."77
103103 SECTION 6.78
104104 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 44-7-51, relating to issuance of summons,79
105105 service, time for answer, and defenses and counterclaims, by revising subsection (b) as80
106106 follows:81
107107 "(b) The summons served on the defendant pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section82
108108 shall command and require the tenant to answer either orally or in writing within seven83
109109 14 days from the date of the actual service unless the seventh fourteenth day is a Saturday,84
110110 a Sunday, or a legal holiday, in which case the answer may be made on the next day which85
111111 is not a Saturday, a Sunday, or a legal holiday. If the answer is oral, the substance thereof86
112112 shall be endorsed on the dispossessory affidavit. The answer may contain any legal or87
113113 equitable defense or counterclaim. The landlord need not appear on the date of the tenant's88
114114 response. The last possible date to answer shall be stated on the summons."89
115115 H. B. 1416
116116 - 4 - 24 LC 55 0263
117117 SECTION 7.
118118 90
119119 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 44-7-52, relating to when tender of payment91
120120 by tenant serves as a complete defense, by revising subsection (a) as follows:92