1 | 1 | | 24 LC 55 0263 |
[…] ---|
58 | 58 | | service."37 |
---|
59 | 59 | | SECTION 4.38 |
---|
60 | 60 | | Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:39 |
---|
61 | 61 | | H. B. 1416 |
---|
62 | 62 | | - 2 - 24 LC 55 0263 |
---|
63 | 63 | | "44-7-30.1.40 |
---|
64 | 64 | | No landlord shall demand or receive a security deposit in an amount that exceeds the41 |
---|
65 | 65 | | equivalent of one months' rent."42 |
---|
66 | 66 | | SECTION 5.43 |
---|
67 | 67 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 44-7-50, relating to demand for44 |
---|
68 | 68 | | possession, procedure upon a tenant's refusal, and concurrent issuance of federal lease45 |
---|
69 | 69 | | termination notice, as follows:46 |
---|
70 | 70 | | "44-7-50.47 |
---|
71 | 71 | | (a) In all cases when a tenant holds possession of lands or tenements over and beyond the48 |
---|
72 | 72 | | term for which they were rented or leased to such tenant or fails to pay the rent when it49 |
---|
73 | 73 | | becomes due and in all cases when lands or tenements are held and occupied by any tenant50 |
---|
74 | 74 | | at will or sufferance, whether under contract of rent or not, when the owner of such lands51 |
---|
75 | 75 | | or tenements desires possession of such lands or tenements, such owner may, individually52 |
---|
76 | 76 | | or by an agent, attorney in fact at law, or attorney at law in fact, demand the possession of53 |
---|
77 | 77 | | the property so rented, leased, held, or occupied. If the tenant refuses or fails to deliver54 |
---|
78 | 78 | | possession when so demanded, the owner or the agent, attorney at law, or attorney in fact55 |
---|
79 | 79 | | of such owner may immediately go before the judge of the superior court, the judge of the56 |
---|
80 | 80 | | state court, or the clerk or deputy clerk of either court, or the judge or the clerk or deputy57 |
---|
81 | 81 | | clerk of any other court with jurisdiction over the subject matter, or a magistrate in the58 |
---|
82 | 82 | | district where the land lies and make an affidavit under oath to the facts. The Such59 |
---|
83 | 83 | | affidavit may likewise be made before a notary public.60 |
---|
84 | 84 | | (b) If issued by a public housing authority, the demand for possession required by61 |
---|
85 | 85 | | subsection (a) or (c) of this Code section may be provided concurrently with the federally62 |
---|
86 | 86 | | required notice of lease termination in a separate writing.63 |
---|
87 | 87 | | (c) In all cases when a tenant fails to pay the rent, late fees, utilities, or other charges owed64 |
---|
88 | 88 | | to the landlord when it becomes due, if the tenant refuses to pay the amount due or fails to65 |
---|
89 | 89 | | H. B. 1416 |
---|
90 | 90 | | - 3 - 24 LC 55 0263 |
---|