Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 123123 14 days of the94
124124 day the tenant was served with the summons pursuant to Code Section 44-7-51, all rents95
125125 allegedly owed plus the cost of the dispossessory warrant. Such a tender shall be a96
126126 complete defense to the action; provided, however, that a landlord is required to accept97
127127 such a tender from any individual tenant after the issuance of a dispossessory summons98
128128 only once in any 12 month period."99
129129 SECTION 8.100
130130 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 44-7-55, relating to judgement, writ of101
131131 possession, landlord's liability for wrongful conduct, distribution of funds paid into court, and102
132132 personal property, by revising subsection (a) as follows:103
133133 "(a) If, on the trial of the case, the judgment is against the tenant, judgment shall be entered104
134134 against the tenant for all rents due and for any other claim relating to the dispute. The court105
135135 shall issue a writ of possession, both of execution for the judgment amount and a writ to106
136136 be effective at the expiration of seven 14 days after the date such judgment was entered,107
137137 except as otherwise provided in Code Section 44-7-56."108
138138 SECTION 9.109
139139 This Act shall apply to residential lease agreements that are entered into or renewed on or110
140140 after July 1, 2024.111
141141 SECTION 10.112
142142 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.113
143143 H. B. 1416
144144 - 5 -