Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 3.33
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 44-7-14.1, relating to landlord's duties as34
to utilities, by revising subsection (a) as follows:35
"(a)  As used in this Code section, the term 'utilities' means cooling, heat, light, and water36
service."37
SECTION 4.38
Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:39
H. B. 1416
- 2 - 24 LC 55 0263
"44-7-30.1.40
No landlord shall demand or receive a security deposit in an amount that exceeds the41
equivalent of one months' rent."42
SECTION 5.43
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 44-7-50, relating to demand for44
possession, procedure upon a tenant's refusal, and concurrent issuance of federal lease45
termination notice, as follows:46
"44-7-50.47
(a)  In all cases when a tenant holds possession of lands or tenements over and beyond the48
term for which they were rented or leased to such tenant or fails to pay the rent when it49
becomes due and in all cases when lands or tenements are held and occupied by any tenant50
at will or sufferance, whether under contract of rent or not, when the owner of such lands51
or tenements desires possession of such lands or tenements, such owner may, individually52
or by an agent, attorney in fact at law, or attorney at law in fact, demand the possession of53
the property so rented, leased, held, or occupied.  If the tenant refuses or fails to deliver54
possession when so demanded, the owner or the agent, attorney at law, or attorney in fact55
of such owner may immediately go before the judge of the superior court, the judge of the56
state court, or the clerk or deputy clerk of either court, or the judge or the clerk or deputy57
clerk of any other court with jurisdiction over the subject matter, or a magistrate in the58
district where the land lies and make an affidavit under oath to the facts.  The Such59
affidavit may likewise be made before a notary public.60
(b) If issued by a public housing authority, the demand for possession required by61
subsection (a) or (c) of this Code section may be provided concurrently with the federally62
required notice of lease termination in a separate writing.63
(c)  In all cases when a tenant fails to pay the rent, late fees, utilities, or other charges owed64
to the landlord when it becomes due, if the tenant refuses to pay the amount due or fails to65
H. B. 1416
- 3 - 24 LC 55 0263
deliver possession when so demanded after being provided with a notice to vacate or pay66