Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] the land lies and make an affidavit under oath to the facts.  Such affidavit may likewise be72
made before a notary public.73
(d)  The demand for possession notice under subsection (a) of this Code section or the74
three-day notice to vacate or pay under subsection (c) of this Code section shall be posted75
in a sealed envelope conspicuously on the door of the property and delivered via any76
additional method or methods agreed upon in the rental agreement."77
SECTION 6.78
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 44-7-51, relating to issuance of summons,79
service, time for answer, and defenses and counterclaims, by revising subsection (b) as80
follows:81
"(b)  The summons served on the defendant pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section82
shall command and require the tenant to answer either orally or in writing within seven83
14 days from the date of the actual service unless the seventh fourteenth day is a Saturday,84
a Sunday, or a legal holiday, in which case the answer may be made on the next day which85
is not a Saturday, a Sunday, or a legal holiday.  If the answer is oral, the substance thereof86
shall be endorsed on the dispossessory affidavit.  The answer may contain any legal or87
equitable defense or counterclaim.  The landlord need not appear on the date of the tenant's88
response.  The last possible date to answer shall be stated on the summons."89
H. B. 1416
- 4 - 24 LC 55 0263
SECTION 7.
90
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 44-7-52, relating to when tender of payment91
by tenant serves as a complete defense, by revising subsection (a) as follows:92