Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] a Sunday, or a legal holiday, in which case the answer may be made on the next day which85
is not a Saturday, a Sunday, or a legal holiday.  If the answer is oral, the substance thereof86
shall be endorsed on the dispossessory affidavit.  The answer may contain any legal or87
equitable defense or counterclaim.  The landlord need not appear on the date of the tenant's88
response.  The last possible date to answer shall be stated on the summons."89
H. B. 1416
- 4 - 24 LC 55 0263
SECTION 7.
90
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 44-7-52, relating to when tender of payment91
by tenant serves as a complete defense, by revising subsection (a) as follows:92
"(a)  Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, in an action for nonpayment93
of rent, the tenant shall be allowed to tender to the landlord, within seven
 14 days of the94
day the tenant was served with the summons pursuant to Code Section 44-7-51, all rents95
allegedly owed plus the cost of the dispossessory warrant.  Such a tender shall be a96
complete defense to the action; provided, however, that a landlord is required to accept97
such a tender from any individual tenant after the issuance of a dispossessory summons98
only once in any 12 month period."99
SECTION 8.100
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 44-7-55, relating to judgement, writ of101
possession, landlord's liability for wrongful conduct, distribution of funds paid into court, and102
personal property, by revising subsection (a) as follows:103