Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] of rent, the tenant shall be allowed to tender to the landlord, within seven
 14 days of the94
day the tenant was served with the summons pursuant to Code Section 44-7-51, all rents95
allegedly owed plus the cost of the dispossessory warrant.  Such a tender shall be a96
complete defense to the action; provided, however, that a landlord is required to accept97
such a tender from any individual tenant after the issuance of a dispossessory summons98
only once in any 12 month period."99
SECTION 8.100
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 44-7-55, relating to judgement, writ of101
possession, landlord's liability for wrongful conduct, distribution of funds paid into court, and102
personal property, by revising subsection (a) as follows:103
"(a)  If, on the trial of the case, the judgment is against the tenant, judgment shall be entered104
against the tenant for all rents due and for any other claim relating to the dispute.  The court105
shall issue a writ of possession, both of execution for the judgment amount and a writ to106
be effective at the expiration of seven 14 days after the date such judgment was entered,107
except as otherwise provided in Code Section 44-7-56."108
SECTION 9.109
This Act shall apply to residential lease agreements that are entered into or renewed on or110
after July 1, 2024.111
SECTION 10.112
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.113
H. B. 1416
- 5 -