Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 530530 professional employer organization will not be considered a voluntary departure from474
531531 employment unless the employee has been advised in writing of the obligation to contact475
532532 such employer upon completion of assignments and has been advised in writing that476
533533 unemployment benefits may be denied for failure to do so."477
534534 H. B. 1515
535535 - 19 - 24 LC 52 0566
536536 SECTION 3-6.
537537 478
538538 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 34-9-11, relating to479
539539 exclusivity of rights and remedies granted to employee under chapter and immunity granted480
540540 to construction design professionals, as follows:481
541541 "(c) The immunity provided by this subsection shall apply and extend to the businesses482
542542 using the services of a temporary help contracting firm, as such term is defined in Code483
543543 Section 34-8-46, or an employee leasing company
544544 a professional employer organization,484
545545 as such term is defined in Code Section 34-8-32 34-11-1, when the benefits required by this485
546546 chapter are provided by either the temporary help contracting firm or the employee leasing486
547547 company professional employer organization or the business using the services of either487
548548 such firm or company. A temporary help contracting firm or an employee leasing company488
549549 a professional employer organization shall be deemed to be a statutory employer for the489
550550 purposes of this chapter."490
551551 PART IV491
552552 SECTION 4-1.492
553553 This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law493
554554 without such approval.494
555555 SECTION 4-2.495