1 | 1 | | 24 LC 52 0566 |
[…] ---|
531 | 531 | | employment unless the employee has been advised in writing of the obligation to contact475 |
---|
532 | 532 | | such employer upon completion of assignments and has been advised in writing that476 |
---|
533 | 533 | | unemployment benefits may be denied for failure to do so."477 |
---|
534 | 534 | | H. B. 1515 |
---|
535 | 535 | | - 19 - 24 LC 52 0566 |
---|
536 | 536 | | SECTION 3-6. |
---|
537 | 537 | | 478 |
---|
538 | 538 | | Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 34-9-11, relating to479 |
---|
539 | 539 | | exclusivity of rights and remedies granted to employee under chapter and immunity granted480 |
---|
540 | 540 | | to construction design professionals, as follows:481 |
---|
541 | 541 | | "(c) The immunity provided by this subsection shall apply and extend to the businesses482 |
---|
542 | 542 | | using the services of a temporary help contracting firm, as such term is defined in Code483 |
---|
543 | 543 | | Section 34-8-46, or an employee leasing company |
---|
544 | 544 | | a professional employer organization,484 |
---|
545 | 545 | | as such term is defined in Code Section 34-8-32 34-11-1, when the benefits required by this485 |
---|
546 | 546 | | chapter are provided by either the temporary help contracting firm or the employee leasing486 |
---|
547 | 547 | | company professional employer organization or the business using the services of either487 |
---|
548 | 548 | | such firm or company. A temporary help contracting firm or an employee leasing company488 |
---|
549 | 549 | | a professional employer organization shall be deemed to be a statutory employer for the489 |
---|
550 | 550 | | purposes of this chapter."490 |
---|
551 | 551 | | PART IV491 |
---|
552 | 552 | | SECTION 4-1.492 |
---|
553 | 553 | | This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law493 |
---|
554 | 554 | | without such approval.494 |
---|