Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 413413 with a commonly owned company within the meaning of Section 414(b) and (c) of the369
414414 Internal Revenue Code of 1986; or370
415415 (2) Temporary help contracting firms as defined in Code Section 34-8-46.371
416416 34-11-13.372
417417 The commissioner may adopt such regulations as are reasonable and necessary to373
418418 effectuate the provisions of this chapter. Reserved."374
419419 H. B. 1515
420420 - 15 - 24 LC 52 0566
421421 PART III
422422 375
423423 SECTION 3-1.376
424424 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 34-7-6, relating to professional377
425425 employer organizations, rights, powers, and responsibility, as follows:378
426426 "34-7-6.379
427427 (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'professional employer organization' means an
428428 380
429429 employee leasing company as defined in Code Section 34-8-32 that has established a381
430430 coemployment relationship with another employer, pays the wages of the employees of the382
431431 coemployer, reserves a right of direction and control over the employees of the383
432432 coemployer, and assumes responsibility for the withholding and payment of payroll taxes384
433433 of the coemployer.385
434434 (b) A professional employer organization may collect information to evaluate costs; may386
435435 obtain life, accident and sickness, disability income, workers' compensation, and other387
436436 types of insurance coverage; may establish retirement plans; may have other types of388
437437 employee benefits; and may discuss such benefits with prospective coemployers and their389
438438 employees.390
439439 (c) A coemployer of a professional employer organization shall retain sufficient direction391
440440 and control over the employees involved in a coemployment relationship as is necessary392