Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 507507 H. B. 1515
508508 - 18 - 24 LC 52 0566
509509 to be incurred by such employer. In the event an employee leasing company a professional453
510510 employer organization or PEO group is unable to procure such bond or security, the454
511511 employee leasing company the professional employer organization or PEO group may455
512512 report such employees as being in the employment of its client employers, notwithstanding456
513513 any provision of Code Section 34-8-32 to the contrary."457
514514 SECTION 3-5.458
515515 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 34-8-195, relating459
516516 to determination of eligibility for unemployment benefits generally, eligibility while in460
517517 training, and deductions and withholdings from compensation, as follows:461
518518 "(c) An individual shall not be deemed to be unemployed in any week such individual462
519519 refuses an intermittent or temporary assignment without good cause when the assignment463
520520 offered is comparable to previous work or assignments performed by the individual or464
521521 meets the conditions of employment previously agreed to between the individual and the465
522522 employer. Such individual may be considered unemployed with respect to any week an466
523523 assignment or work is not offered by the employer; provided, however, that an employee467
524524 of a temporary help contracting firm, an employee leasing company, or a professional468
525525 employer organization as defined in Code Section 34-7-6 34-11-1 will be presumed to have469
526526 voluntarily left employment without good cause if the employee does not contact the470
527527 temporary help contracting firm, employee leasing company, or professional employer471
528528 organization for reassignment upon completion of an assignment; provided, further, that472
529529 such failure to contact the temporary help contracting firm, employee leasing company, or473
530530 professional employer organization will not be considered a voluntary departure from474
531531 employment unless the employee has been advised in writing of the obligation to contact475
532532 such employer upon completion of assignments and has been advised in writing that476
533533 unemployment benefits may be denied for failure to do so."477
534534 H. B. 1515
535535 - 19 - 24 LC 52 0566
536536 SECTION 3-6.
537537 478
538538 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 34-9-11, relating to479
539539 exclusivity of rights and remedies granted to employee under chapter and immunity granted480