Reserved."374 H. B. 1515 - 15 - 24 LC 52 0566 PART III 375 SECTION 3-1.376 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 34-7-6, relating to professional377 employer organizations, rights, powers, and responsibility, as follows:378 "34-7-6.379 (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'professional employer organization' means an 380 employee leasing company as defined in Code Section 34-8-32 that has established a381 coemployment relationship with another employer, pays the wages of the employees of the382 coemployer, reserves a right of direction and control over the employees of the383 coemployer, and assumes responsibility for the withholding and payment of payroll taxes384 of the coemployer.385 (b) A professional employer organization may collect information to evaluate costs; may386 obtain life, accident and sickness, disability income, workers' compensation, and other387 types of insurance coverage; may establish retirement plans; may have other types of388 employee benefits; and may discuss such benefits with prospective coemployers and their389 employees.390 (c) A coemployer of a professional employer organization shall retain sufficient direction391 and control over the employees involved in a coemployment relationship as is necessary392 to conduct its business operations and fulfill its obligations to such employees.