Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 13-laws; and for other purposes.8
14-BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:9
15-SECTION 1.10
16-This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Justice for Victims of Drug-Induced11
17-Homicide Act."12
18-SECTION 2.13
19-Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,14
20-relating to schedules, offenses, and penalties regarding the regulation of controlled15
21-- 1 - 24 LC 49 1839S
22-substances, is amended by revising subsections (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (k), and (m) and16
23-paragraph (2) of subsection (l) of Code Section 16-13-30, relating to purchase, possession,17
24-manufacture, distribution, or sale of controlled substances or marijuana and penalties, as18
25-follows:19
26-"(c) Except as otherwise provided, any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code20
27-section with respect to a controlled substance in Schedule I or a narcotic drug in Schedule21
28-II shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as follows:22
29-(1) If the aggregate weight, including any mixture, is less than one gram of a solid23
30-substance, less than one milliliter of a liquid substance, or if the substance is placed onto24
31-a secondary medium with a combined weight of less than one gram, by imprisonment for25
32-not less than one nor more than three years; provided, however, that if death or serious26
33-bodily injury results from the use of such substance he or she shall be imprisoned for not27
34-less than ten years nor more than 40 years or life imprisonment;28
35-(2) If the aggregate weight, including any mixture, is at least one gram but less than four29
36-grams of a solid substance, at least one milliliter but less than four milliliters of a liquid30
37-substance, or if the substance is placed onto a secondary medium with a combined weight31
38-of at least one gram but less than four grams, by imprisonment for not less than one nor32
39-more than eight years; provided, however, that if death or serious bodily injury results33
40-from the use of such substance he or she shall be imprisoned for not less than ten years34
41-nor more than 40 years or life imprisonment; and35
42-(3)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, if the aggregate36
43-weight, including any mixture, is at least four grams but less than 28 grams of a solid37
44-substance, at least four milliliters but less than 28 milliliters of a liquid substance, or if38
45-the substance is placed onto a secondary medium with a combined weight of at least39
46-four grams but less than 28 grams, by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than40
47-15 years; provided, however, that if death or serious bodily injury results from the use41
48-- 2 - 24 LC 49 1839S