Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] laws; and for other purposes.8
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:9
SECTION 1.10
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Justice for Victims of Drug-Induced11
Homicide Act."12
SECTION 2.13
Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,14
relating to schedules, offenses, and penalties regarding the regulation of controlled15
- 1 - 24 LC 49 1839S
substances, is amended by revising subsections (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (k), and (m) and16
paragraph (2) of subsection (l) of Code Section 16-13-30, relating to purchase, possession,17
manufacture, distribution, or sale of controlled substances or marijuana and penalties, as18
follows:19
"(c)  Except as otherwise provided, any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code20
section with respect to a controlled substance in Schedule I or a narcotic drug in Schedule21
II shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as follows:22
(1)  If the aggregate weight, including any mixture, is less than one gram of a solid23
substance, less than one milliliter of a liquid substance, or if the substance is placed onto24
a secondary medium with a combined weight of less than one gram, by imprisonment for25
not less than one nor more than three years; provided, however, that if death or serious26
bodily injury results from the use of such substance he or she shall be imprisoned for not27
less than ten years nor more than 40 years or life imprisonment;28
(2)  If the aggregate weight, including any mixture, is at least one gram but less than four29
grams of a solid substance, at least one milliliter but less than four milliliters of a liquid30
substance, or if the substance is placed onto a secondary medium with a combined weight31
of at least one gram but less than four grams, by imprisonment for not less than one nor32
more than eight years; provided, however, that if death or serious bodily injury results33
from the use of such substance he or she shall be imprisoned for not less than ten years34
nor more than 40 years or life imprisonment; and35
(3)(A)  Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, if the aggregate36
weight, including any mixture, is at least four grams but less than 28 grams of a solid37
substance, at least four milliliters but less than 28 milliliters of a liquid substance, or if38
the substance is placed onto a secondary medium with a combined weight of at least39
four grams but less than 28 grams, by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than40
15 years; provided, however, that if death or serious bodily injury results from the use41
- 2 - 24 LC 49 1839S
of such substance he or she shall be imprisoned for not less than ten years nor more42
than 40 years or life imprisonment.43