Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 134123 (E) Describe the needs of the proposed ward and their foreseeable duration.109
135124 (6) The proposed ward's legal counsel may file a written response to the evaluation,110
136125 provided the response is filed no later than the date of the commencement of the hearing111
137126 on the petition for guardianship. The response may include, but is not limited to,112
138127 independent evaluations, affidavits of individuals with personal knowledge of the113
139128 proposed ward, and a statement of applicable law."114
140129 SECTION 4.115
141130 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-14, relating to petition for appointment116
142131 of emergency guardian of an adult and requirements of petition, by revising paragraph (1)117
143132 of subsection (d) as follows:118
144133 "(d)(1) The petition shall be sworn to by two or more petitioners or shall be supported119
145134 by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,;120
146135 a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43,; an advanced practice121 23 LC 48 0875S
147136 H. B. 291 (SUB)
148137 - 6 -
149138 registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, or registered professional nurse licensed to122
150139 practice under Chapter 26 of Title 43; a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of123
151140 Title 43; or a licensed clinical social worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed124
152141 marriage and family therapist, or professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of125
153142 Title 43; or, if the proposed ward is a patient in any federal medical facility in which such126
154143 a physician, psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse,127
155144 registered professional nurse, physician assistant, licensed clinical social worker, licensed128
156145 master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or professional counselor129
157146 is not available, a physician, psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse, licensed130
158147 practical nurse, registered professional nurse, physician assistant, licensed clinical social131
159148 worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or132