Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 240227 an evaluation be conducted, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of Code205
241228 Section 29-4-11. If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that there is no206
242229 probable cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of the207
243230 ward, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall208
244231 schedule a hearing, with notice as the court deems appropriate."209
245232 SECTION 7.210
246233 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-42, relating to termination of211
247234 guardianship, required evidence, burden of proof, and return of property, by revising212
248235 subsection (b) as follows:213
249236 "(b) A petition for termination must be supported either by the affidavits of two persons214
250237 who have knowledge of the ward, one of whom may be the petitioner, or of a physician215
251238 licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,; a psychologist licensed to216
252239 practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43,; an advanced practice registered nurse, licensed217
253240 practical nurse, or registered professional nurse licensed to practice under Chapter 26 of218
254241 Title 43; a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43; or a licensed clinical219
255242 social worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or220
256243 professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, setting forth the supporting221
257244 facts and determinations. If, after reviewing the petition and the affidavits, the court222
258245 determines that there is no probable cause to believe that the guardianship should be223
259246 terminated, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court224
260247 shall order that an evaluation be conducted, in accordance with the provisions of225
261248 subsection (d) of Code Section 29-4-11. If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court226 23 LC 48 0875S
262249 H. B. 291 (SUB)
263250 - 10 -
264-finds that there is no probable cause to believe that the guardianship should be terminated,
265-227
251+finds that there is no probable cause to believe that the guardianship should be terminated,227
266252 the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall schedule228
267253 a hearing, with such notice as the court deems appropriate."229
268254 SECTION 8.230
269255 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-70, relating to right of ward to appeal,231
270256 procedure, and appointment of emergency guardian, by revising subsection (d) as follows:232