Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 218205 emergency guardian under this paragraph is not a final determination of the proposed185
219206 ward's need for a nonemergency guardian. Any emergency guardian appointed under this186
220207 paragraph shall have only those powers and duties specifically enumerated in the letters187
221208 of emergency guardianship, and the powers and duties shall not exceed those absolutely188
222209 necessary to respond to the immediate threatened risk to the ward."189
223210 SECTION 6.190
224211 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-41, relating to modification of191
225212 guardianship, by revising subsection (b) as follows:192
226213 "(b) If the petition for modification alleges a significant change in the capacity of the ward,193
227214 it must be supported either by the affidavits of two persons who have knowledge of the194
228215 ward, one of whom may be the petitioner, or of a physician licensed to practice medicine195
229216 under Chapter 34 of Title 43,; a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title196
230217 43,; an advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, or registered197
231218 professional nurse licensed to practice under Chapter 26 of Title 43; a physician assistant198
232219 licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43; or a licensed clinical social worker, licensed master's199
233220 social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or professional counselor licensed200 23 LC 48 0875S
234221 H. B. 291 (SUB)
235222 - 9 -
236223 under Chapter 10A of Title 43, setting forth the supporting facts and determinations. If,201
237224 after reviewing the petition and the affidavits, the court determines that there is no probable202
238225 cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of the ward, the203
239226 court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall order that204
240227 an evaluation be conducted, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of Code205
241228 Section 29-4-11. If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that there is no206
242229 probable cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of the207
243230 ward, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall208
244231 schedule a hearing, with notice as the court deems appropriate."209
245232 SECTION 7.210
246233 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-42, relating to termination of211
247234 guardianship, required evidence, burden of proof, and return of property, by revising212
248235 subsection (b) as follows:213