Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 498478 an evaluation be conducted, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of Code438
499479 Section 29-5-11. If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that there is no439
500480 probable cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of the440
501481 ward, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall441
502482 schedule a hearing, with such notice as the court deems appropriate."442
503483 SECTION 14.443
504484 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-72, relating to termination of444
505485 conservatorship, required evidence to support, burden of proof, and death of ward, by445
506486 revising subsection (b) as follows:446
507487 "(b) A petition for termination must be supported either by the affidavits of two persons447
508488 who have knowledge of the ward, one of whom may be the petitioner, or of a physician448
509-licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,
510-; a psychologist licensed to449
489+licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,; a psychologist licensed to449
511490 practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43,; an advanced practice registered nurse, licensed450
512491 practical nurse, or registered professional nurse licensed to practice under Chapter 26 of451
513492 Title 43; a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43; or a licensed clinical452
514493 social worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or453
515494 professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, setting forth the supporting454
516495 facts and determinations. If, after reviewing the petition and the affidavits, the court455
517496 determines that there is no probable cause to believe that the conservatorship should be456
518497 terminated, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court457
519498 shall order that an evaluation be conducted in accordance with the provisions of458
520499 subsection (d) of Code Section 29-5-11. If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court459
521500 finds that there is no probable cause to believe that the conservatorship should be460 23 LC 48 0875S
522501 H. B. 291 (SUB)
523502 - 19 -
524-terminated, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court
525-461
503+terminated, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court461
526504 shall schedule a hearing with such notice as the court deems appropriate."462
527505 SECTION 15.463
528506 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-110, relating to proceedings for appeal,464
529507 appointment of guardians ad litem, bond and security prior to removal, liability of surety of465