Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 262249 H. B. 291 (SUB)
263250 - 10 -
264-finds that there is no probable cause to believe that the guardianship should be terminated,
265-227
251+finds that there is no probable cause to believe that the guardianship should be terminated,227
266252 the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall schedule228
267253 a hearing, with such notice as the court deems appropriate."229
268254 SECTION 8.230
269255 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-70, relating to right of ward to appeal,231
270256 procedure, and appointment of emergency guardian, by revising subsection (d) as follows:232
271257 "(d) Pending any appeal, the superior court or a probate court that is described in233
272258 paragraph (2) of Code Section 15-9-120 may appoint an emergency guardian with such234
273259 powers and duties as are described in Code Section 29-4-16; provided, however, that an235
274260 emergency guardian may be appointed only upon the filing of an affidavit of a physician236
275-licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,
276-; a psychologist licensed to237
261+licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,; a psychologist licensed to237
277262 practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43,; an advanced practice registered nurse, licensed238
278263 practical nurse, or registered professional nurse licensed to practice under Chapter 26 of239
279264 Title 43; a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43; or a licensed clinical240
280265 social worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or241
281266 professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43 setting forth the existence242
282267 of the emergency circumstances described in subsection (d) of Code Section 29-4-14 and243
283268 after a hearing at which other evidence may be presented. The appointment of an244
284269 emergency guardian is not appealable."245
285270 SECTION 9.246
286271 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-10, relating to petition for appointment247
287272 of conservator and requirements of petition, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) as248
288273 follows:249