Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 384366 (E) Describe the needs of the proposed ward and their foreseeable duration.334
385367 (6) The proposed ward's legal counsel may file a written response to the evaluation,335
386368 provided the response is filed no later than the date of the commencement of the hearing336
387369 on the petition for conservatorship. The response may include, but is not limited to,337
388370 independent evaluations, affidavits of individuals with personal knowledge of the338
389371 proposed ward, and a statement of applicable law."339
390372 SECTION 11.340
391373 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-14, relating to appointment of emergency341
392374 conservator and requirements of petition, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) as342
393375 follows:343
394376 "(d)(1) The petition shall be sworn to by two or more petitioners or shall be supported344
395-by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,
396-;345
377+by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,;345
397378 a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43,; an advanced practice346
398379 registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, or registered professional nurse licensed to347
399380 practice under Chapter 26 of Title 43; a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of348
400381 Title 43; or a licensed clinical social worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed349
401382 marriage and family therapist, or professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of350
402383 Title 43 or, if the proposed ward is a patient in any federal medical facility in which such351
403384 a physician, psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse,352
404385 registered professional nurse, physician assistant, licensed clinical social worker, licensed353
405386 master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or professional counselor354
406387 is not available, a physician, psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse, licensed355
407388 practical nurse, registered professional nurse, physician assistant, licensed clinical social356 23 LC 48 0875S
408389 H. B. 291 (SUB)
409390 - 15 -
410391 worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or357