Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 406387 is not available, a physician, psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse, licensed355
407388 practical nurse, registered professional nurse, physician assistant, licensed clinical social356 23 LC 48 0875S
408389 H. B. 291 (SUB)
409390 - 15 -
410391 worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or357
411392 professional counselor authorized to practice in that such federal facility."358
412393 SECTION 12.359
413394 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-15, relating to review of petition,360
414395 dismissal, and requirements of court upon finding need for emergency conservator, by361
415396 revising subsection (c) as follows:362
416397 "(c) If the court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the proposed ward363
417398 is in need of an emergency conservator, the court shall:364
418399 (1) Immediately appoint legal counsel to represent the proposed ward at the emergency365
419400 hearing, which counsel may be the same counsel who is appointed to represent the366
420401 proposed ward in the hearing on the petition for guardianship or conservatorship, if any367
421402 such petition has been filed, and shall inform counsel of the appointment;368
422403 (2) Order an emergency hearing to be conducted not sooner than three days nor later than369
423404 five days after the filing of the petition;370
424405 (3) Order an evaluation of the proposed ward by a physician an evaluator who shall be371
425406 a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,; a psychologist372
426407 licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43,; an advanced practice registered nurse,373
427408 licensed practical nurse, or registered professional nurse licensed to practice under374
428409 Chapter 26 of Title 43; a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43; or a375
429410 licensed clinical social worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed marriage and376
430411 family therapist, or professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, other377
431412 than the physician, psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical378
432413 nurse, registered professional nurse, physician assistant, licensed clinical social worker,379
433414 licensed master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or professional380
434415 counselor who completed the affidavit attached to the petition pursuant to paragraph (1)381
435416 of subsection (d) of Code Section 29-5-10, to. Such evaluation shall be conducted within382 23 LC 48 0875S
436417 H. B. 291 (SUB)
437418 - 16 -
438419 72 hours of the time such order was issued, and a written report to shall be furnished to383