Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 280265 social worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or241
281266 professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43 setting forth the existence242
282267 of the emergency circumstances described in subsection (d) of Code Section 29-4-14 and243
283268 after a hearing at which other evidence may be presented. The appointment of an244
284269 emergency guardian is not appealable."245
285270 SECTION 9.246
286271 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-10, relating to petition for appointment247
287272 of conservator and requirements of petition, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) as248
288273 follows:249
289274 "(c)(1) The petition shall be sworn to by two or more petitioners or shall be supported250
290275 by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,;251 23 LC 48 0875S
291276 H. B. 291 (SUB)
292277 - 11 -
293278 a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43,; an advanced practice252
294279 registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, or registered professional nurse licensed to253
295280 practice under Chapter 26 of Title 43; a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of254
296281 Title 43; or a licensed clinical social worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed255
297282 marriage and family therapist, or professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of256
298283 Title 43 or, if the proposed ward is a patient in any federal medical facility in which such257
299284 a physician, psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse,258
300285 registered professional nurse, physician assistant, licensed clinical social worker, licensed259
301286 master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or professional counselor260
302287 is not available, a physician, psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse, licensed261
303288 practical nurse, registered professional nurse, physician assistant, licensed clinical social262
304289 worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or263