Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Any emergency conservator appointed416
474455 under this paragraph shall have only those powers and duties specifically enumerated in417
475456 the letters of emergency conservatorship; such powers and duties shall not exceed those418
476457 absolutely necessary to respond to the immediate threatened risk to the ward; and such419
477458 powers and duties shall be subject to the limitations provided in this paragraph regarding420
478459 the expenditures of funds of the ward."421
479460 SECTION 13.422
480461 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-71, relating to modification of423
481462 conservatorship, contents of petition for modification, and burden of proof, by revising424
482463 subsection (b) as follows:425
483464 "(b) If the petition for modification alleges a significant change in the capacity of the ward,426
484465 it must be supported either by the affidavits of two persons who have knowledge of the427
485466 ward, one of whom may be the petitioner, or of a physician licensed to practice medicine428
486467 under Chapter 34 of Title 43,; a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of429
487468 Title 43,; an advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, or registered430
488469 professional nurse licensed to practice under Chapter 26 of Title 43; a physician assistant431
489470 licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43; or a licensed clinical social worker, licensed master's432
490471 social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or professional counselor licensed433
491472 under Chapter 10A of Title 43, setting forth the supporting facts and determinations. If,434
492473 after reviewing the petition and the affidavits, the court determines that there is no probable435 23 LC 48 0875S
493474 H. B. 291 (SUB)
494475 - 18 -
495-cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of the ward, the
496-436
476+cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of the ward, the436
497477 court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall order that437
498478 an evaluation be conducted, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of Code438
499479 Section 29-5-11. If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that there is no439
500480 probable cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of the440
501481 ward, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall441
502482 schedule a hearing, with such notice as the court deems appropriate."442
503483 SECTION 14.443
504484 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-72, relating to termination of444
505485 conservatorship, required evidence to support, burden of proof, and death of ward, by445