Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2820 relating to definitions, to read as follows:14
29-"(10) 'Licensed clinical social worker' means a social worker who is licensed as such
30- in15
21+"(10) 'Licensed clinical social worker' means a social worker who is licensed as such in15
3122 accordance with the provisions of Chapter 10A of Title 43.16 23 LC 48 0875S
3223 H. B. 291 (SUB)
3324 - 2 -
3425 (10.1) 'Licensed master's social worker' means a social worker who is licensed as such17
3526 in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 10A of Title 43."18
3627 SECTION 2.19
3728 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-10, relating to petition for appointment20
3829 of guardian and requirements for petition, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) as21
3930 follows:22
4031 "(c)(1) The petition shall be sworn to by two or more petitioners or shall be supported23
4132 by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,;24
4233 a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43,; an advanced practice25
4334 registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, or registered professional nurse licensed to26
4435 practice under Chapter 26 of Title 43; a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of27
4536 Title 43; or a licensed clinical social worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed28
4637 marriage and family therapist, or professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of29
4738 Title 43, or, if the proposed ward is a patient in any federal medical facility in which such30
4839 a physician, psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse,31
4940 registered professional nurse, physician assistant, licensed clinical social worker, licensed32
5041 master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or professional counselor33
5142 is not available, a physician, psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse, licensed34
5243 practical nurse, registered professional nurse, physician assistant, licensed clinical social35
5344 worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or36
5445 professional counselor who is authorized to practice in that such federal facility."37
5546 SECTION 3.38
5647 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-11, relating to prerequisite judicial finding39
5748 of probable cause, notice, petition, evaluations, and reporting requirements for appointment40