Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 156145 master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or professional counselor129
157146 is not available, a physician, psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse, licensed130
158147 practical nurse, registered professional nurse, physician assistant, licensed clinical social131
159148 worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or132
160149 professional counselor authorized to practice in that such federal facility."133
161150 SECTION 5.134
162151 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-15, relating to prerequisite findings prior135
163152 to appointment of emergency guardian, evaluation, notice, and hearing, by revising136
164153 subsection (c) as follows:137
165154 "(c) If the court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the proposed ward138
166155 is in need of an emergency guardian, the court shall:139
167156 (1) Immediately appoint legal counsel to represent the proposed ward at the emergency140
168157 hearing, which counsel may be the same counsel who is appointed to represent the141
169158 proposed ward in the hearing on the petition for guardianship or conservatorship, if any142
170159 such petition has been filed, and shall inform counsel of the appointment;143
171160 (2) Order an emergency hearing to be conducted not sooner than three days nor later than144
172161 five days after the filing of the petition;145
173162 (3) Order an evaluation of the proposed ward by a physician an evaluator who shall be146
174163 a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,; a psychologist147 23 LC 48 0875S
175164 H. B. 291 (SUB)
176165 - 7 -
177166 licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43,; an advanced practice registered nurse,148
178167 licensed practical nurse, or registered professional nurse licensed to practice under149
179168 Chapter 26 of Title 43; a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43; or a150
180169 licensed clinical social worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed marriage and151
181170 family therapist, or professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, other152
182171 than the physician, psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical153
183172 nurse, registered professional nurse, physician assistant, licensed clinical social worker,154
184173 licensed master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or professional155
185174 counselor who completed the affidavit attached to the petition pursuant to paragraph (1)156
186175 of subsection (d) of Code Section 29-4-10. The evaluation shall be conducted within 72157
187176 hours of the time the order was issued and a written report shall be furnished to the court158