Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or professional counselor354
is not available, a physician, psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse, licensed355
practical nurse, registered professional nurse, physician assistant, licensed clinical social356 23 LC 48 0875S
H. B. 291 (SUB)
- 15 -
worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or357
professional counselor authorized to practice in that such federal facility."358
SECTION 12.359
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-15, relating to review of petition,360
dismissal, and requirements of court upon finding need for emergency conservator, by361
revising subsection (c) as follows:362
"(c)  If the court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the proposed ward363
is in need of an emergency conservator, the court shall:364
(1)  Immediately appoint legal counsel to represent the proposed ward at the emergency365
hearing, which counsel may be the same counsel who is appointed to represent the366
proposed ward in the hearing on the petition for guardianship or conservatorship, if any367
such petition has been filed, and shall inform counsel of the appointment;368
(2)  Order an emergency hearing to be conducted not sooner than three days nor later than369
five days after the filing of the petition;370
(3)  Order an evaluation of the proposed ward by a physician an evaluator who shall be371
a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,; a psychologist372
licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43,; an advanced practice registered nurse,373
licensed practical nurse, or registered professional nurse licensed to practice under374
Chapter 26 of Title 43; a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43; or a375
licensed clinical social worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed marriage and376
family therapist, or professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, other377
than the physician, psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical378
nurse, registered professional nurse, physician assistant, licensed clinical social worker,379
licensed master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or professional380
counselor who completed the affidavit attached to the petition pursuant to paragraph (1)381
of subsection (d) of Code Section 29-5-10, to.  Such evaluation shall be conducted within382 23 LC 48 0875S
H. B. 291 (SUB)
- 16 -
72 hours of the time such order was issued, and a written report to shall be furnished to383
the court and made available to the parties within 72 hours such time, which evaluation384