Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] If the petition is not dismissed, the court457
shall order that an evaluation be conducted in accordance with the provisions of458
subsection (d) of Code Section 29-5-11.  If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court459
finds that there is no probable cause to believe that the conservatorship should be460 23 LC 48 0875S
H. B. 291 (SUB)
- 19 -
terminated, the court shall dismiss the petition.  If the petition is not dismissed, the court
461
shall schedule a hearing with such notice as the court deems appropriate."462
SECTION 15.463
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-110, relating to proceedings for appeal,464
appointment of guardians ad litem, bond and security prior to removal, liability of surety of465
predecessor conservator, and jurisdiction, by revising subsection (d) as follows:466
"(d)  Pending any appeal, the superior court or a probate court that is described in467
paragraph (2) of Code Section 15-9-120 may appoint an emergency conservator with468
powers and duties as are described in Code Section 29-5-16; provided, however, that such469
emergency conservator may be appointed only upon the filing of an affidavit of a physician470
licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,
; a psychologist licensed to471
practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43,; an advanced practice registered nurse, licensed472
practical nurse, or registered professional nurse licensed to practice under Chapter 26 of473
Title 43; a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43; or a licensed clinical474
social worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or475
professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43 setting forth the existence476
of the emergency circumstances described in subsection (d) of Code Section 29-5-14 and477
after a hearing at which other evidence may be presented.  The appointment of an478
emergency conservator is not appealable."479
SECTION 16.480
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 29-9-16, relating to compensation to481
physicians, psychologists, or licensed clinical social workers, as follows:482
"29-9-16.483