Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] education, and well-being; and108
(E)  Describe the needs of the proposed ward and their foreseeable duration.109
(6)  The proposed ward's legal counsel may file a written response to the evaluation,110
provided the response is filed no later than the date of the commencement of the hearing111
on the petition for guardianship.  The response may include, but is not limited to,112
independent evaluations, affidavits of individuals with personal knowledge of the113
proposed ward, and a statement of applicable law."114
SECTION 4.115
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-14, relating to petition for appointment116
of emergency guardian of an adult and requirements of petition, by revising paragraph (1)117
of subsection (d) as follows:118
"(d)(1)  The petition shall be sworn to by two or more petitioners or shall be supported119
by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,;120
a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43,; an advanced practice121 23 LC 48 0875S
H. B. 291 (SUB)
- 6 -
registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, or registered professional nurse licensed to122
practice under Chapter 26 of Title 43; a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of123
Title 43; or a licensed clinical social worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed124
marriage and family therapist, or professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of125
Title 43; or, if the proposed ward is a patient in any federal medical facility in which such126
a physician, psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse,127
registered professional nurse, physician assistant, licensed clinical social worker, licensed128
master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or professional counselor129
is not available, a physician, psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse, licensed130
practical nurse, registered professional nurse, physician assistant, licensed clinical social131
worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or132