Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] amended by revising paragraph (10) and adding a new paragraph to Code Section 29-1-1,13
relating to definitions, to read as follows:14
"(10)  'Licensed clinical social worker' means a social worker who is licensed as such
 in15
accordance with the provisions of Chapter 10A of Title 43.16 23 LC 48 0875S
H. B. 291 (SUB)
- 2 -
(10.1)  'Licensed master's social worker' means a social worker who is licensed as such17
in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 10A of Title 43."18
SECTION 2.19
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-10, relating to petition for appointment20
of guardian and requirements for petition, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) as21
follows:22
"(c)(1)  The petition shall be sworn to by two or more petitioners or shall be supported23
by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,;24
a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43,; an advanced practice25
registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, or registered professional nurse licensed to26
practice under Chapter 26 of Title 43; a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of27
Title 43; or a licensed clinical social worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed28
marriage and family therapist, or professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of29
Title 43, or, if the proposed ward is a patient in any federal medical facility in which such30
a physician, psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse,31
registered professional nurse, physician assistant, licensed clinical social worker, licensed32
master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or professional counselor33
is not available, a physician, psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse, licensed34
practical nurse, registered professional nurse, physician assistant, licensed clinical social35
worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or36
professional counselor who is authorized to practice in that such federal facility."37
SECTION 3.38
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-11, relating to prerequisite judicial finding39
of probable cause, notice, petition, evaluations, and reporting requirements for appointment40