Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] If the petition is not dismissed, the court224
shall order that an evaluation be conducted, in accordance with the provisions of225
subsection (d) of Code Section 29-4-11.  If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court226 23 LC 48 0875S
H. B. 291 (SUB)
- 10 -
finds that there is no probable cause to believe that the guardianship should be terminated,
227
the court shall dismiss the petition.  If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall schedule228
a hearing, with such notice as the court deems appropriate."229
SECTION 8.230
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-70, relating to right of ward to appeal,231
procedure, and appointment of emergency guardian, by revising subsection (d) as follows:232
"(d)  Pending any appeal, the superior court or a probate court that is described in233
paragraph (2) of Code Section 15-9-120 may appoint an emergency guardian with such234
powers and duties as are described in Code Section 29-4-16; provided, however, that an235
emergency guardian may be appointed only upon the filing of an affidavit of a physician236
licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,
; a psychologist licensed to237
practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43,; an advanced practice registered nurse, licensed238
practical nurse, or registered professional nurse licensed to practice under Chapter 26 of239
Title 43; a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43; or a licensed clinical240
social worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or241
professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43 setting forth the existence242
of the emergency circumstances described in subsection (d) of Code Section 29-4-14 and243
after a hearing at which other evidence may be presented.  The appointment of an244
emergency guardian is not appealable."245
SECTION 9.246
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-10, relating to petition for appointment247
of conservator and requirements of petition, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) as248
follows:249