Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall order that437
an evaluation be conducted, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of Code438
Section 29-5-11.  If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that there is no439
probable cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of the440
ward, the court shall dismiss the petition.  If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall441
schedule a hearing, with such notice as the court deems appropriate."442
SECTION 14.443
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-72, relating to termination of444
conservatorship, required evidence to support, burden of proof, and death of ward, by445
revising subsection (b) as follows:446
"(b)  A petition for termination must be supported either by the affidavits of two persons447
who have knowledge of the ward, one of whom may be the petitioner, or of a physician448
licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,
; a psychologist licensed to449
practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43,; an advanced practice registered nurse, licensed450
practical nurse, or registered professional nurse licensed to practice under Chapter 26 of451
Title 43; a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43; or a licensed clinical452
social worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or453
professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, setting forth the supporting454
facts and determinations.  If, after reviewing the petition and the affidavits, the court455
determines that there is no probable cause to believe that the conservatorship should be456
terminated, the court shall dismiss the petition.  If the petition is not dismissed, the court457
shall order that an evaluation be conducted in accordance with the provisions of458
subsection (d) of Code Section 29-5-11.  If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court459
finds that there is no probable cause to believe that the conservatorship should be460 23 LC 48 0875S
H. B. 291 (SUB)
- 19 -
terminated, the court shall dismiss the petition.  If the petition is not dismissed, the court
461
shall schedule a hearing with such notice as the court deems appropriate."462
SECTION 15.463
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-110, relating to proceedings for appeal,464
appointment of guardians ad litem, bond and security prior to removal, liability of surety of465
predecessor conservator, and jurisdiction, by revising subsection (d) as follows:466