Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or professional counselor129
is not available, a physician, psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse, licensed130
practical nurse, registered professional nurse, physician assistant, licensed clinical social131
worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or132
professional counselor authorized to practice in that such federal facility."133
SECTION 5.134
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-15, relating to prerequisite findings prior135
to appointment of emergency guardian, evaluation, notice, and hearing, by revising136
subsection (c) as follows:137
"(c)  If the court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the proposed ward138
is in need of an emergency guardian, the court shall:139
(1)  Immediately appoint legal counsel to represent the proposed ward at the emergency140
hearing, which counsel may be the same counsel who is appointed to represent the141
proposed ward in the hearing on the petition for guardianship or conservatorship, if any142
such petition has been filed, and shall inform counsel of the appointment;143
(2)  Order an emergency hearing to be conducted not sooner than three days nor later than144
five days after the filing of the petition;145
(3)  Order an evaluation of the proposed ward by a physician an evaluator who shall be146
a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,; a psychologist147 23 LC 48 0875S
H. B. 291 (SUB)
- 7 -
licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43,; an advanced practice registered nurse,148
licensed practical nurse, or registered professional nurse licensed to practice under149
Chapter 26 of Title 43; a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43; or a150
licensed clinical social worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed marriage and151
family therapist, or professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, other152
than the physician, psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical153
nurse, registered professional nurse, physician assistant, licensed clinical social worker,154
licensed master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or professional155
counselor who completed the affidavit attached to the petition pursuant to paragraph (1)156
of subsection (d) of Code Section 29-4-10.  The evaluation shall be conducted within 72157
hours of the time the order was issued and a written report shall be furnished to the court158
and made available to the parties within this time frame, which evaluation and report159
shall be governed by the provisions of subsection (d) of Code Section 29-4-11;160