Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] ward's need for a nonemergency conservator.  Any emergency conservator appointed416
under this paragraph shall have only those powers and duties specifically enumerated in417
the letters of emergency conservatorship; such powers and duties shall not exceed those418
absolutely necessary to respond to the immediate threatened risk to the ward; and such419
powers and duties shall be subject to the limitations provided in this paragraph regarding420
the expenditures of funds of the ward."421
SECTION 13.422
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-71, relating to modification of423
conservatorship, contents of petition for modification, and burden of proof, by revising424
subsection (b) as follows:425
"(b)  If the petition for modification alleges a significant change in the capacity of the ward,426
it must be supported either by the affidavits of two persons who have knowledge of the427
ward, one of whom may be the petitioner, or of a physician licensed to practice medicine428
under Chapter 34 of Title 43,; a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of429
Title 43,; an advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, or registered430
professional nurse licensed to practice under Chapter 26 of Title 43; a physician assistant431
licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43; or a licensed clinical social worker, licensed master's432
social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or professional counselor licensed433
under Chapter 10A of Title 43, setting forth the supporting facts and determinations.  If,434
after reviewing the petition and the affidavits, the court determines that there is no probable435 23 LC 48 0875S
H. B. 291 (SUB)
- 18 -
cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of the ward, the
436
court shall dismiss the petition.  If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall order that437
an evaluation be conducted, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of Code438
Section 29-5-11.  If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that there is no439
probable cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of the440
ward, the court shall dismiss the petition.  If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall441
schedule a hearing, with such notice as the court deems appropriate."442
SECTION 14.443
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-72, relating to termination of444
conservatorship, required evidence to support, burden of proof, and death of ward, by445
revising subsection (b) as follows:446