Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Title 43; a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43; or a licensed clinical240
social worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or241
professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43 setting forth the existence242
of the emergency circumstances described in subsection (d) of Code Section 29-4-14 and243
after a hearing at which other evidence may be presented.  The appointment of an244
emergency guardian is not appealable."245
SECTION 9.246
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-10, relating to petition for appointment247
of conservator and requirements of petition, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) as248
follows:249
"(c)(1)  The petition shall be sworn to by two or more petitioners or shall be supported250
by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,;251 23 LC 48 0875S
H. B. 291 (SUB)
- 11 -
a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43,; an advanced practice252
registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, or registered professional nurse licensed to253
practice under Chapter 26 of Title 43; a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of254
Title 43; or a licensed clinical social worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed255
marriage and family therapist, or professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of256
Title 43 or, if the proposed ward is a patient in any federal medical facility in which such257
a physician, psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse,258
registered professional nurse, physician assistant, licensed clinical social worker, licensed259
master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or professional counselor260
is not available, a physician, psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse, licensed261
practical nurse, registered professional nurse, physician assistant, licensed clinical social262
worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or263