Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 332
education, and well-being; and333
(E)  Describe the needs of the proposed ward and their foreseeable duration.334
(6)  The proposed ward's legal counsel may file a written response to the evaluation,335
provided the response is filed no later than the date of the commencement of the hearing336
on the petition for conservatorship.  The response may include, but is not limited to,337
independent evaluations, affidavits of individuals with personal knowledge of the338
proposed ward, and a statement of applicable law."339
SECTION 11.340
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-14, relating to appointment of emergency341
conservator and requirements of petition, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) as342
follows:343
"(d)(1)  The petition shall be sworn to by two or more petitioners or shall be supported344
by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,
;345
a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43,; an advanced practice346
registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, or registered professional nurse licensed to347
practice under Chapter 26 of Title 43; a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of348
Title 43; or a licensed clinical social worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed349
marriage and family therapist, or professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of350
Title 43 or, if the proposed ward is a patient in any federal medical facility in which such351
a physician, psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse,352
registered professional nurse, physician assistant, licensed clinical social worker, licensed353
master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or professional counselor354
is not available, a physician, psychologist, or advanced practice registered nurse, licensed355
practical nurse, registered professional nurse, physician assistant, licensed clinical social356 23 LC 48 0875S
H. B. 291 (SUB)
- 15 -
worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or357