Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43.  Appointment of an184
emergency guardian under this paragraph is not a final determination of the proposed185
ward's need for a nonemergency guardian.  Any emergency guardian appointed under this186
paragraph shall have only those powers and duties specifically enumerated in the letters187
of emergency guardianship, and the powers and duties shall not exceed those absolutely188
necessary to respond to the immediate threatened risk to the ward."189
SECTION 6.190
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-41, relating to modification of191
guardianship, by revising subsection (b) as follows:192
"(b)  If the petition for modification alleges a significant change in the capacity of the ward,193
it must be supported either by the affidavits of two persons who have knowledge of the194
ward, one of whom may be the petitioner, or of a physician licensed to practice medicine195
under Chapter 34 of Title 43,; a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title196
43,; an advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, or registered197
professional nurse licensed to practice under Chapter 26 of Title 43; a physician assistant198
licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43; or a licensed clinical social worker, licensed master's199
social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or professional counselor licensed200 23 LC 48 0875S
H. B. 291 (SUB)
- 9 -
under Chapter 10A of Title 43, setting forth the supporting facts and determinations.  If,201
after reviewing the petition and the affidavits, the court determines that there is no probable202
cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of the ward, the203
court shall dismiss the petition.  If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall order that204
an evaluation be conducted, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of Code205
Section 29-4-11.  If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that there is no206
probable cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of the207
ward, the court shall dismiss the petition.  If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall208
schedule a hearing, with notice as the court deems appropriate."209
SECTION 7.210
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-42, relating to termination of211
guardianship, required evidence, burden of proof, and return of property, by revising212
subsection (b) as follows:213