Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] court shall dismiss the petition.  If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall order that204
an evaluation be conducted, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of Code205
Section 29-4-11.  If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that there is no206
probable cause to believe that there has been a significant change in the capacity of the207
ward, the court shall dismiss the petition.  If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall208
schedule a hearing, with notice as the court deems appropriate."209
SECTION 7.210
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-42, relating to termination of211
guardianship, required evidence, burden of proof, and return of property, by revising212
subsection (b) as follows:213
"(b)  A petition for termination must be supported either by the affidavits of two persons214
who have knowledge of the ward, one of whom may be the petitioner, or of a physician215
licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,; a psychologist licensed to216
practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43,; an advanced practice registered nurse, licensed217
practical nurse, or registered professional nurse licensed to practice under Chapter 26 of218
Title 43; a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43; or a licensed clinical219
social worker, licensed master's social worker, licensed marriage and family therapist, or220
professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, setting forth the supporting221
facts and determinations.  If, after reviewing the petition and the affidavits, the court222
determines that there is no probable cause to believe that the guardianship should be223
terminated, the court shall dismiss the petition.  If the petition is not dismissed, the court224
shall order that an evaluation be conducted, in accordance with the provisions of225
subsection (d) of Code Section 29-4-11.  If, after reviewing the evaluation report, the court226 23 LC 48 0875S
H. B. 291 (SUB)
- 10 -
finds that there is no probable cause to believe that the guardianship should be terminated,
227
the court shall dismiss the petition.  If the petition is not dismissed, the court shall schedule228
a hearing, with such notice as the court deems appropriate."229
SECTION 8.230
Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-70, relating to right of ward to appeal,231
procedure, and appointment of emergency guardian, by revising subsection (d) as follows:232
"(d)  Pending any appeal, the superior court or a probate court that is described in233