Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 3737 H. B. 337
3838 - 2 -
3939 subject to regulation or penalties pursuant to this article for growing, selling, offering for
4040 17
4141 sale, exposing for sale, or transporting in this state any seed used for the lawful production18
4242 of low THC oil
4343 medical marijuana pursuant to Article 9 of Chapter 12 of Title 16."19
4444 SECTION 2.20
4545 Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses against21
4646 public health and morals, is amended by revising Code Section 16-12-190, relating to22
4747 definitions relative to regulation of low THC oil, as follows:23
4848 "16-12-190.24
4949 As used in this article, the term 'low THC oil' means an oil that contains an amount of25
5050 cannabidiol and not more than 5 percent by weight of tetrahydrocannabinol,26
5151 tetrahydrocannabinolic acid, or a combination of tetrahydrocannabinol and27
5252 tetrahydrocannabinolic acid which does not contain plant material exhibiting the external28
5353 morphological features of the plant of the genus Cannabis. Such term shall not mean29
5454 products approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration under Section 505 of the30
5555 federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act 'medical marijuana' means all parts of the plant of31