Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Such term shall not mean29
5454 products approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration under Section 505 of the30
5555 federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act 'medical marijuana' means all parts of the plant of31
5656 the genus Cannabis, whether growing or not, the seed thereof, the resin extracted from any32
5757 part of such plant, and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or33
5858 preparation of such plant, its seed, or resin that has been converted into a liquid or solid34
5959 substance."35
6060 SECTION 3.36
6161 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-191, relating to possession,37
6262 manufacture, distribution, or sale of low THC oil and penalties, as follows:38
6363 "16-12-191.39
6464 (a)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 13 of this title, it shall be lawful for any40
6565 person to possess, purchase, or have under his or her control 20 fluid ounces or less of41 23 LC 33 9312
6666 H. B. 337
6767 - 3 -
6868 low THC oil medical marijuana if such substance is in a pharmaceutical container labeled42
6969 by the manufacturer indicating the percentage of tetrahydrocannabinol therein and:43
7070 (A) Such person is registered with the Department of Public Health as set forth in Code44
7171 Section 31-2A-18 and has in his or her possession a registration card issued by the45
7272 Department of Public Health; or46
7373 (B) Such person has in his or her possession a registration card issued by another state47
7474 that allows the same possession of low THC oil medical marijuana as provided by this48
7575 state's law; provided, however, that such registration card shall not be lawful authority49
7676 when such person has been present in this state for 45 days or more.50
7777 (2) Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 13 of this title, any person who possesses,51
7878 purchases, or has under his or her control 20 fluid ounces or less of low THC oil medical52
7979 marijuana without complying with paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be punished as53
8080 for a misdemeanor.54
8181 (b)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 13 of this title, it shall be lawful for any55
8282 person to possess, purchase, or have under his or her control 20 fluid ounces or less of56
8383 low THC oil medical marijuana if:57
8484 (A) Such person is involved in a clinical research program being conducted by the58
8585 Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia or any authorized clinical trial59
8686 or research study in this state or their authorized agent as:60
8787 (i) A program participant;61
8888 (ii) A parent, guardian, or legal custodian of a program participant;62
8989 (iii) A designated An employee of the board of regents designated to participate in63
9090 the research program;64
9191 (iv) An A program agent;65