Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Such term shall not mean29
products approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration under Section 505 of the30
federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act 'medical marijuana' means all parts of the plant of31
the genus Cannabis, whether growing or not, the seed thereof, the resin extracted from any32
part of such plant, and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or33
preparation of such plant, its seed, or resin that has been converted into a liquid or solid34
substance."35
SECTION 3.36
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-191, relating to possession,37
manufacture, distribution, or sale of low THC oil and penalties, as follows:38
"16-12-191.39
(a)(1)  Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 13 of this title, it shall be lawful for any40
person to possess, purchase, or have under his or her control 20 fluid ounces or less of41 23 LC 33 9312
H. B. 337
- 3 -
low THC oil medical marijuana if such substance is in a pharmaceutical container labeled42
by the manufacturer indicating the percentage of tetrahydrocannabinol therein and:43
(A)  Such person is registered with the Department of Public Health as set forth in Code44
Section 31-2A-18 and has in his or her possession a registration card issued by the45
Department of Public Health; or46
(B)  Such person has in his or her possession a registration card issued by another state47
that allows the same possession of low THC oil medical marijuana as provided by this48
state's law; provided, however, that such registration card shall not be lawful authority49
when such person has been present in this state for 45 days or more.50
(2)  Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 13 of this title, any person who possesses,51
purchases, or has under his or her control 20 fluid ounces or less of low THC oil medical52
marijuana without complying with paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be punished as53
for a misdemeanor.54
(b)(1)  Notwithstanding any provision of Chapter 13 of this title, it shall be lawful for any55
person to possess, purchase, or have under his or her control 20 fluid ounces or less of56
low THC oil medical marijuana if:57
(A)  Such person is involved in a clinical research program being conducted by the58
Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia or any authorized clinical trial59
or research study in this state or their authorized agent as:60
(i)  A program participant;61
(ii)  A parent, guardian, or legal custodian of a program participant;62
(iii)  A designated An employee of the board of regents designated to participate in63
the research program;64
(iv)  An A program agent;65
(v)  A program collaborator and their its designated employees;66
(vi)  A program supplier and their its designated employees;67