Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] include recommended dosages for a particular condition, patient responses to treatment304
with respect to the particular condition, and drug interactions with other drugs commonly305 23 LC 33 9312
H. B. 337
- 13 -
taken by patients with the particular condition.  Such recommendations shall be made
306
jointly by the board and the Department of Public Health to the General Assembly no later307
than December 1 of each year."308
SECTION 7.309
Chapter 1 of Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general310
provisions relative to torts, is amended by revising Code Section 51-1-29.6, relating to311
liability of health care institutions and providers regarding THC oil, as follows:312
"51-1-29.6.313
(a)  As used in this Code section, the term:314
(1)  'Caregiver' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 31-2A-18.315
(2)  'Health care institution' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section316
51-1-29.5.317
(3)  'Health care provider' means any person licensed, certified, or registered under318
Chapter 9, 10A, 11, 11A, 26, 28, 30, 33, 34, 35, 39, or 44 of Title 43 or Chapter 4 of Title319
26.320
(4)  'Low THC oil
 Medical marijuana' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code321
Section 16-12-190.322
(b)  A health care institution shall not be subject to any civil liability, penalty, licensing323
sanction, or other detrimental action and a health care provider shall not be subject to any324
civil liability, penalty, denial of a right or privilege, disciplinary action by a professional325
licensing board, or other detrimental action for allowing an individual or caregiver to326
possess, administer, or use low THC oil medical marijuana on the premises of a health care327
institution or offices of a health care provider, provided that the possession of such328
substance is in accordance with the laws of this state."329 23 LC 33 9312
H. B. 337
- 14 -
SECTION 8.
330
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.331