Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] medical15
marijuana in accordance with Article 9 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 and no person shall be16 23 LC 33 9312
H. B. 337
- 2 -
subject to regulation or penalties pursuant to this article for growing, selling, offering for
17
sale, exposing for sale, or transporting in this state any seed used for the lawful production18
of low THC oil
 medical marijuana pursuant to Article 9 of Chapter 12 of Title 16."19
SECTION 2.20
Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to offenses against21
public health and morals, is amended by revising Code Section 16-12-190, relating to22
definitions relative to regulation of low THC oil, as follows:23
"16-12-190.24
As used in this article, the term 'low THC oil' means an oil that contains an amount of25
cannabidiol and not more than 5 percent by weight of tetrahydrocannabinol,26
tetrahydrocannabinolic acid, or a combination of tetrahydrocannabinol and27
tetrahydrocannabinolic acid which does not contain plant material exhibiting the external28
morphological features of the plant of the genus Cannabis.  Such term shall not mean29
products approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration under Section 505 of the30
federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act 'medical marijuana' means all parts of the plant of31