Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1111 1
1212 valorem taxation of property, so as to revise the language required to be included in the2
1313 notices of current assessment; to add hearing officer review for tax assessment of certain3
1414 business personal property; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date;4
1515 to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.5
1616 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:6
1717 SECTION 1.7
1818 Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem8
1919 taxation of property, is amended in Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of9
2020 current assessment, contents, posting notice, and new assessment description, by revising10
2121 paragraph (2) of subsection (b) as follows:11
2222 "(2)(A) In addition to the items required under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the12
2323 notice shall contain a statement of the taxpayer's right to an appeal and an estimate of13
2424 the current year's taxes for all levying authorities which shall be in substantially the14
2525 following form:15 23 LC 43 2489
2626 H. B. 36
2727 - 2 -
2828 'The amount of your ad valorem tax bill for this year will be based on the appraised and
2929 16
3030 assessed values specified in this notice. You have the right to appeal these values to the17
3131 county board of tax assessors. At the time of filing your appeal,
3232 you must select one18
3333 of the following options:19
3434 (i) An appeal to the county board of equalization with appeal to the superior court;20
3535 (ii) To arbitration without an appeal to the superior court; or21
3636 (iii) To a hearing officer with appeal to the superior court for any:22
3737 (I) Parcel For a parcel of nonhomestead property with a fair market value in excess23
3838 of $500,000.00 as shown on the taxpayer's annual notice of current assessment24
3939 under this Code section;, or for one25
4040 (II) One or more account numbers of wireless property as defined in subparagraph26
4141 (e.1)(1)(B) of Code Section 48-5-311 with an aggregate fair market value in excess27
4242 of $500,000.00 as shown on the taxpayer's annual notice of current assessment28
4343 under this Code section, to a hearing officer with appeal to the superior court; or29
4444 (III) One or more account numbers of any taxable tangible personal property other30
4545 than wireless property as defined in subparagraph (e.1)(1)(B) of Code Section31
4646 48-5-311 with an aggregate fair market value in excess of $200,000.00 as shown on32
4747 the taxpayer's annual notice of current assessment under this Code section.33
4848 If you wish to file an appeal, you must do so in writing no later than 45 days after the34
4949 date of this notice. If you do not file an appeal by this date, your right to file an appeal35
5050 will be lost.