Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1
valorem taxation of property, so as to revise the language required to be included in the2
notices of current assessment; to add hearing officer review for tax assessment of certain3
business personal property; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date;4
to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.5
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:6
SECTION 1.7
Chapter 5 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to ad valorem8
taxation of property, is amended in Code Section 48-5-306, relating to annual notice of9
current assessment, contents, posting notice, and new assessment description, by revising10
paragraph (2) of subsection (b) as follows:11
"(2)(A)  In addition to the items required under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the12
notice shall contain a statement of the taxpayer's right to an appeal and an estimate of13
the current year's taxes for all levying authorities which shall be in substantially the14
following form:15 23 LC 43 2489
H. B. 36
- 2 -
'The amount of your ad valorem tax bill for this year will be based on the appraised and
16
assessed values specified in this notice.  You have the right to appeal these values to the17
county board of tax assessors.  At the time of filing your appeal,
 you must select one18
of the following options:19
(i)  An appeal to the county board of equalization with appeal to the superior court;20
(ii)  To arbitration without an appeal to the superior court; or21
(iii)  To a hearing officer with appeal to the superior court for any:22
(I)  Parcel For a parcel of nonhomestead property with a fair market value in excess23
of $500,000.00 as shown on the taxpayer's annual notice of current assessment24
under this Code section;, or for one25
(II)  One or more account numbers of wireless property as defined in subparagraph26
(e.1)(1)(B) of Code Section 48-5-311 with an aggregate fair market value in excess27
of $500,000.00 as shown on the taxpayer's annual notice of current assessment28
under this Code section, to a hearing officer with appeal to the superior court; or29
(III)  One or more account numbers of any taxable tangible personal property other30
than wireless property as defined in subparagraph (e.1)(1)(B) of Code Section31
48-5-311 with an aggregate fair market value in excess of $200,000.00 as shown on32
the taxpayer's annual notice of current assessment under this Code section.33
If you wish to file an appeal, you must do so in writing no later than 45 days after the34
date of this notice.  If you do not file an appeal by this date, your right to file an appeal35
will be lost.  For further information on the proper method for filing an appeal, you may36
contact the county board of tax assessors which is located at: (insert address) and which37