6 | | - | To amend Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward,1 |
[…] ---|
227 | | - | accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of Code Section 29-4-11. If, after214 |
---|
228 | | - | reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that there is no probable cause to believe215 |
---|
229 | | - | that the guardianship should be terminated, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the216 |
---|
230 | | - | petition is not dismissed, the court shall schedule a hearing, with such notice as the court217 |
---|
231 | | - | deems appropriate."218 |
---|
232 | | - | SECTION 8.219 |
---|
233 | | - | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-70, relating to right of ward to appeal,220 |
---|
234 | | - | procedure, and appointment of emergency guardian, by revising subsection (d) as follows:221 |
---|
235 | | - | "(d) Pending any appeal, the superior court or a probate court that is described in222 |
---|
236 | | - | paragraph (2) of Code Section 15-9-120 may appoint an emergency guardian with such223 |
---|
237 | | - | powers and duties as are described in Code Section 29-4-16; provided, however, that an224 |
---|
238 | | - | - 9 - 24 LC 49 1591S |
---|
239 | | - | emergency guardian may be appointed only upon the filing of an affidavit of a physician225 |
---|
240 | | - | licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to226 |
---|
241 | | - | practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of227 |
---|
242 | | - | Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health228 |
---|
243 | | - | licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a marriage and family therapist or229 |
---|
244 | | - | professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical social230 |
---|
245 | | - | worker, setting forth the existence of the emergency circumstances described in subsection231 |
---|
246 | | - | (d) of Code Section 29-4-14 and after a hearing at which other evidence may be presented. 232 |
---|
247 | | - | The appointment of an emergency guardian is not appealable."233 |
---|
248 | | - | SECTION 9.234 |
---|
249 | | - | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-10, relating to petition for appointment235 |
---|
250 | | - | of conservator and requirements of petition, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) as236 |
---|
251 | | - | follows:237 |