6 | | - | To amend Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward,1 |
[…] ---|
111 | | - | (6) The proposed ward's legal counsel may file a written response to the evaluation,102 |
---|
112 | | - | provided the response is filed no later than the date of the commencement of the hearing103 |
---|
113 | | - | on the petition for guardianship. The response may include, but is not limited to,104 |
---|
114 | | - | independent evaluations, affidavits of individuals with personal knowledge of the105 |
---|
115 | | - | proposed ward, and a statement of applicable law."106 |
---|
116 | | - | SECTION 4.107 |
---|
117 | | - | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-14, relating to petition for appointment108 |
---|
118 | | - | of emergency guardian of an adult and requirements of petition, by revising paragraph (1)109 |
---|
119 | | - | of subsection (d) as follows:110 |
---|
120 | | - | "(d)(1) The petition shall be sworn to by two or more petitioners or shall be supported111 |
---|
121 | | - | by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,112 |
---|
122 | | - | a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant113 |
---|
123 | | - | licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in114 |
---|
124 | | - | psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a marriage115 |
---|
125 | | - | and family therapist or professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43,116 |
---|
126 | | - | or a licensed clinical social worker, or, if the proposed ward is a patient in any federal117 |
---|
127 | | - | medical facility in which such a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse118 |
---|
128 | | - | practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, marriage and family119 |
---|
129 | | - | therapist, professional counselor, or licensed clinical social worker is not available, a120 |
---|
130 | | - | physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist121 |
---|
131 | | - | - 5 - 24 LC 49 1591S |
---|
132 | | - | in psychiatric/mental health, marriage and family therapist, professional counselor, or122 |
---|
133 | | - | licensed clinical social worker authorized to practice in that such federal facility."123 |
---|
134 | | - | SECTION 5.124 |
---|
135 | | - | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-15, relating to prerequisite findings prior125 |
---|
136 | | - | to appointment of emergency guardian, evaluation, notice, and hearing, by revising126 |
---|