6 | | - | To amend Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward,1 |
[…] ---|
354 | | - | therapist, professional counselor, or licensed clinical social worker is not available, a336 |
---|
355 | | - | physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist337 |
---|
356 | | - | in psychiatric/mental health, marriage and family therapist, professional counselor, or338 |
---|
357 | | - | licensed clinical social worker authorized to practice in that such federal facility."339 |
---|
358 | | - | SECTION 12.340 |
---|
359 | | - | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-15, relating to review of petition,341 |
---|
360 | | - | dismissal, and requirements of court upon finding need for emergency conservator, by342 |
---|
361 | | - | revising subsection (c) as follows:343 |
---|
362 | | - | "(c) If the court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the proposed ward344 |
---|
363 | | - | is in need of an emergency conservator, the court shall:345 |
---|
364 | | - | (1) Immediately appoint legal counsel to represent the proposed ward at the emergency346 |
---|
365 | | - | hearing, which counsel may be the same counsel who is appointed to represent the347 |
---|
366 | | - | proposed ward in the hearing on the petition for guardianship or conservatorship, if any348 |
---|
367 | | - | such petition has been filed, and shall inform counsel of the appointment;349 |
---|
368 | | - | (2) Order an emergency hearing to be conducted not sooner than three days nor later than350 |
---|
369 | | - | five days after the filing of the petition;351 |
---|
370 | | - | (3) Order an evaluation of the proposed ward by a physician an evaluator who shall be352 |
---|
371 | | - | a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist353 |
---|
372 | | - | licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant licensed under354 |
---|
373 | | - | - 14 - 24 LC 49 1591S |
---|
374 | | - | Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in355 |
---|
375 | | - | psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a marriage356 |
---|
376 | | - | and family therapist or professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43,357 |
---|
377 | | - | or a licensed clinical social worker, other than the physician, psychologist, or physician358 |
---|
378 | | - | assistant, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health,359 |
---|
379 | | - | marriage and family therapist, professional counselor, or licensed clinical social worker360 |
---|