6 | | - | To amend Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward,1 |
[…] ---|
129 | | - | therapist, professional counselor, or licensed clinical social worker is not available, a120 |
---|
130 | | - | physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist121 |
---|
131 | | - | - 5 - 24 LC 49 1591S |
---|
132 | | - | in psychiatric/mental health, marriage and family therapist, professional counselor, or122 |
---|
133 | | - | licensed clinical social worker authorized to practice in that such federal facility."123 |
---|
134 | | - | SECTION 5.124 |
---|
135 | | - | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-15, relating to prerequisite findings prior125 |
---|
136 | | - | to appointment of emergency guardian, evaluation, notice, and hearing, by revising126 |
---|
137 | | - | subsection (c) as follows:127 |
---|
138 | | - | "(c) If the court determines that there is probable cause to believe that the proposed ward128 |
---|
139 | | - | is in need of an emergency guardian, the court shall:129 |
---|
140 | | - | (1) Immediately appoint legal counsel to represent the proposed ward at the emergency130 |
---|
141 | | - | hearing, which counsel may be the same counsel who is appointed to represent the131 |
---|
142 | | - | proposed ward in the hearing on the petition for guardianship or conservatorship, if any132 |
---|
143 | | - | such petition has been filed, and shall inform counsel of the appointment;133 |
---|
144 | | - | (2) Order an emergency hearing to be conducted not sooner than three days nor later than134 |
---|
145 | | - | five days after the filing of the petition;135 |
---|
146 | | - | (3) Order an evaluation of the proposed ward by a physician an evaluator who shall be136 |
---|
147 | | - | a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist137 |
---|
148 | | - | licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant licensed under138 |
---|
149 | | - | Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in139 |
---|
150 | | - | psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a marriage140 |
---|
151 | | - | and family therapist or professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43,141 |
---|
152 | | - | or a licensed clinical social worker, other than the physician, psychologist, or physician142 |
---|
153 | | - | assistant, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health,143 |
---|
154 | | - | marriage and family therapist, professional counselor, or licensed clinical social worker144 |
---|