6 | | - | To amend Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward,1 |
[…] ---|
207 | | - | report, the court finds that there is no probable cause to believe that there has been a195 |
---|
208 | | - | significant change in the capacity of the ward, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the196 |
---|
209 | | - | petition is not dismissed, the court shall schedule a hearing, with notice as the court deems197 |
---|
210 | | - | appropriate."198 |
---|
211 | | - | - 8 - 24 LC 49 1591S |
---|
212 | | - | SECTION 7.199 |
---|
213 | | - | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-42, relating to termination of200 |
---|
214 | | - | guardianship, required evidence, burden of proof, and return of property, by revising201 |
---|
215 | | - | subsection (b) as follows:202 |
---|
216 | | - | "(b) A petition for termination must be supported either by the affidavits of two persons203 |
---|
217 | | - | who have knowledge of the ward, one of whom may be the petitioner, or of a physician204 |
---|
218 | | - | licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to205 |
---|
219 | | - | practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of206 |
---|
220 | | - | Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health207 |
---|
221 | | - | licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a marriage and family therapist or208 |
---|
222 | | - | professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical social209 |
---|
223 | | - | worker, setting forth the supporting facts and determinations. If, after reviewing the210 |
---|
224 | | - | petition and the affidavits, the court determines that there is no probable cause to believe211 |
---|
225 | | - | that the guardianship should be terminated, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the212 |
---|
226 | | - | petition is not dismissed, the court shall order that an evaluation be conducted, in213 |
---|
227 | | - | accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of Code Section 29-4-11. If, after214 |
---|
228 | | - | reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that there is no probable cause to believe215 |
---|
229 | | - | that the guardianship should be terminated, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the216 |
---|
230 | | - | petition is not dismissed, the court shall schedule a hearing, with such notice as the court217 |
---|
231 | | - | deems appropriate."218 |
---|
232 | | - | SECTION 8.219 |
---|
233 | | - | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-70, relating to right of ward to appeal,220 |
---|