6 | | - | To amend Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward,1 |
[…] ---|
455 | | - | provisions of subsection (d) of Code Section 29-5-11. If, after reviewing the evaluation433 |
---|
456 | | - | report, the court finds that there is no probable cause to believe that there has been a434 |
---|
457 | | - | significant change in the capacity of the ward, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the435 |
---|
458 | | - | petition is not dismissed, the court shall schedule a hearing, with such notice as the court436 |
---|
459 | | - | deems appropriate."437 |
---|
460 | | - | SECTION 15.438 |
---|
461 | | - | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-72, relating to termination of439 |
---|
462 | | - | conservatorship, required evidence to support, burden of proof, and death of ward, by440 |
---|
463 | | - | revising subsection (b) as follows:441 |
---|
464 | | - | "(b) A petition for termination must be supported either by the affidavits of two persons442 |
---|
465 | | - | who have knowledge of the ward, one of whom may be the petitioner, or of a physician443 |
---|
466 | | - | licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to444 |
---|
467 | | - | practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of445 |
---|
468 | | - | Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health446 |
---|
469 | | - | licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a marriage and family therapist or447 |
---|
470 | | - | professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical social448 |
---|
471 | | - | worker, setting forth the supporting facts and determinations. If, after reviewing the449 |
---|
472 | | - | petition and the affidavits, the court determines that there is no probable cause to believe450 |
---|
473 | | - | that the conservatorship should be terminated, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the451 |
---|
474 | | - | petition is not dismissed, the court shall order that an evaluation be conducted in452 |
---|
475 | | - | accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of Code Section 29-5-11. If, after453 |
---|
476 | | - | reviewing the evaluation report, the court finds that there is no probable cause to believe454 |
---|
477 | | - | that the conservatorship should be terminated, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the455 |
---|
478 | | - | petition is not dismissed, the court shall schedule a hearing with such notice as the court456 |
---|
479 | | - | deems appropriate."457 |
---|
480 | | - | - 18 - 24 LC 49 1591S |
---|
481 | | - | SECTION 16.458 |
---|
482 | | - | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-110, relating to proceedings for appeal,459 |
---|