6 | | - | To amend Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward,1 |
[…] ---|
335 | | - | (6) The proposed ward's legal counsel may file a written response to the evaluation,318 |
---|
336 | | - | provided the response is filed no later than the date of the commencement of the hearing319 |
---|
337 | | - | on the petition for conservatorship. The response may include, but is not limited to,320 |
---|
338 | | - | independent evaluations, affidavits of individuals with personal knowledge of the321 |
---|
339 | | - | proposed ward, and a statement of applicable law."322 |
---|
340 | | - | SECTION 11.323 |
---|
341 | | - | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-14, relating to appointment of emergency324 |
---|
342 | | - | conservator and requirements of petition, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (d) as325 |
---|
343 | | - | follows:326 |
---|
344 | | - | "(d)(1) The petition shall be sworn to by two or more petitioners or shall be supported327 |
---|
345 | | - | by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,328 |
---|
346 | | - | - 13 - 24 LC 49 1591S |
---|
347 | | - | a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant329 |
---|
348 | | - | licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in330 |
---|
349 | | - | psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a marriage331 |
---|
350 | | - | and family therapist or professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43,332 |
---|
351 | | - | or a licensed clinical social worker, or, if the proposed ward is a patient in any federal333 |
---|
352 | | - | medical facility in which such a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse334 |
---|
353 | | - | practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, marriage and family335 |
---|
354 | | - | therapist, professional counselor, or licensed clinical social worker is not available, a336 |
---|
355 | | - | physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist337 |
---|
356 | | - | in psychiatric/mental health, marriage and family therapist, professional counselor, or338 |
---|
357 | | - | licensed clinical social worker authorized to practice in that such federal facility."339 |
---|
358 | | - | SECTION 12.340 |
---|
359 | | - | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-15, relating to review of petition,341 |
---|
360 | | - | dismissal, and requirements of court upon finding need for emergency conservator, by342 |
---|