6 | | - | To amend Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward,1 |
[…] ---|
434 | | - | that, for purposes of this paragraph, the term 'gross settlement' means the present value413 |
---|
435 | | - | of all amounts paid or to be paid in settlement of the claim, including cash, medical414 |
---|
436 | | - | expenses, expenses of litigation, attorney's fees, and any amounts allocated to a structured415 |
---|
437 | | - | settlement or other similar financial arrangement;"416 |
---|
438 | | - | SECTION 14.417 |
---|
439 | | - | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-71, relating to modification of418 |
---|
440 | | - | conservatorship, contents of petition for modification, and burden of proof, by revising419 |
---|
441 | | - | subsection (b) as follows:420 |
---|
442 | | - | "(b) If the petition for modification alleges a significant change in the capacity of the ward,421 |
---|
443 | | - | it must be supported either by the affidavits of two persons who have knowledge of the422 |
---|
444 | | - | ward, one of whom may be the petitioner, or of a physician licensed to practice medicine423 |
---|
445 | | - | under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title424 |
---|
446 | | - | 43, a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or425 |
---|
447 | | - | clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter426 |
---|
448 | | - | 26 of Title 43, a marriage and family therapist or professional counselor licensed under427 |
---|
449 | | - | Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical social worker, setting forth the supporting428 |
---|
450 | | - | facts and determinations. If, after reviewing the petition and the affidavits, the court429 |
---|
451 | | - | determines that there is no probable cause to believe that there has been a significant430 |
---|
452 | | - | change in the capacity of the ward, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not431 |
---|
453 | | - | dismissed, the court shall order that an evaluation be conducted, in accordance with the432 |
---|
454 | | - | - 17 - 24 LC 49 1591S |
---|
455 | | - | provisions of subsection (d) of Code Section 29-5-11. If, after reviewing the evaluation433 |
---|
456 | | - | report, the court finds that there is no probable cause to believe that there has been a434 |
---|
457 | | - | significant change in the capacity of the ward, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the435 |
---|
458 | | - | petition is not dismissed, the court shall schedule a hearing, with such notice as the court436 |
---|
459 | | - | deems appropriate."437 |
---|
460 | | - | SECTION 15.438 |
---|
461 | | - | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-72, relating to termination of439 |
---|