6 | | - | To amend Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward,1 |
[…] ---|
244 | | - | professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical social230 |
---|
245 | | - | worker, setting forth the existence of the emergency circumstances described in subsection231 |
---|
246 | | - | (d) of Code Section 29-4-14 and after a hearing at which other evidence may be presented. 232 |
---|
247 | | - | The appointment of an emergency guardian is not appealable."233 |
---|
248 | | - | SECTION 9.234 |
---|
249 | | - | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-10, relating to petition for appointment235 |
---|
250 | | - | of conservator and requirements of petition, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) as236 |
---|
251 | | - | follows:237 |
---|
252 | | - | "(c)(1) The petition shall be sworn to by two or more petitioners or shall be supported238 |
---|
253 | | - | by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,239 |
---|
254 | | - | a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant240 |
---|
255 | | - | licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in241 |
---|
256 | | - | psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a marriage242 |
---|
257 | | - | and family therapist or professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43,243 |
---|
258 | | - | or a licensed clinical social worker, or, if the proposed ward is a patient in any federal244 |
---|
259 | | - | medical facility in which such a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse245 |
---|
260 | | - | practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, marriage and family246 |
---|
261 | | - | therapist, professional counselor, or licensed clinical social worker is not available, a247 |
---|
262 | | - | physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist248 |
---|
263 | | - | in psychiatric/mental health, marriage and family therapist, professional counselor, or249 |
---|
264 | | - | licensed clinical social worker authorized to practice in that such federal facility."250 |
---|
265 | | - | - 10 - 24 LC 49 1591S |
---|
266 | | - | SECTION 10.251 |
---|
267 | | - | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-11, relating to prerequisite finding prior252 |
---|