6 | | - | To amend Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward,1 |
[…] ---|
185 | | - | of the proposed ward's need for a nonemergency guardian. Any emergency guardian174 |
---|
186 | | - | - 7 - 24 LC 49 1591S |
---|
187 | | - | appointed under this paragraph shall have only those powers and duties specifically175 |
---|
188 | | - | enumerated in the letters of emergency guardianship, and the powers and duties shall not176 |
---|
189 | | - | exceed those absolutely necessary to respond to the immediate threatened risk to the177 |
---|
190 | | - | ward."178 |
---|
191 | | - | SECTION 6.179 |
---|
192 | | - | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-41, relating to modification of180 |
---|
193 | | - | guardianship, by revising subsection (b) as follows:181 |
---|
194 | | - | "(b) If the petition for modification alleges a significant change in the capacity of the ward,182 |
---|
195 | | - | it must be supported either by the affidavits of two persons who have knowledge of the183 |
---|
196 | | - | ward, one of whom may be the petitioner, or of a physician licensed to practice medicine184 |
---|
197 | | - | under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title185 |
---|
198 | | - | 43, a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or186 |
---|
199 | | - | clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter187 |
---|
200 | | - | 26 of Title 43, a marriage and family therapist or professional counselor licensed under188 |
---|
201 | | - | Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical social worker, setting forth the supporting189 |
---|
202 | | - | facts and determinations. If, after reviewing the petition and the affidavits, the court190 |
---|
203 | | - | determines that there is no probable cause to believe that there has been a significant191 |
---|
204 | | - | change in the capacity of the ward, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not192 |
---|
205 | | - | dismissed, the court shall order that an evaluation be conducted, in accordance with the193 |
---|
206 | | - | provisions of subsection (d) of Code Section 29-4-11. If, after reviewing the evaluation194 |
---|
207 | | - | report, the court finds that there is no probable cause to believe that there has been a195 |
---|
208 | | - | significant change in the capacity of the ward, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the196 |
---|
209 | | - | petition is not dismissed, the court shall schedule a hearing, with notice as the court deems197 |
---|
210 | | - | appropriate."198 |
---|
211 | | - | - 8 - 24 LC 49 1591S |
---|
212 | | - | SECTION 7.199 |
---|
213 | | - | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-42, relating to termination of200 |
---|