6 | | - | To amend Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward,1 |
[…] ---|
16 | | - | SECTION 1.11 |
---|
17 | | - | Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward, is12 |
---|
18 | | - | amended by revising paragraph (10) of Code Section 29-1-1, relating to definitions, as13 |
---|
19 | | - | follows:14 |
---|
20 | | - | "(10) 'Licensed clinical social worker' means a social worker who is licensed as such in15 |
---|
21 | | - | accordance with the provisions of Chapter 10A of Title 43."16 |
---|
22 | | - | - 1 - 24 LC 49 1591S |
---|
23 | | - | SECTION 2.17 |
---|
24 | | - | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-10, relating to petition for appointment18 |
---|
25 | | - | of guardian and requirements for petition, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) as19 |
---|
26 | | - | follows:20 |
---|
27 | | - | "(c)(1) The petition shall be sworn to by two or more petitioners or shall be supported21 |
---|
28 | | - | by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,22 |
---|
29 | | - | a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant23 |
---|
30 | | - | licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in24 |
---|
31 | | - | psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a marriage25 |
---|
32 | | - | and family therapist or professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43,26 |
---|
33 | | - | or a licensed clinical social worker, or, if the proposed ward is a patient in any federal27 |
---|
34 | | - | medical facility in which such a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse28 |
---|
35 | | - | practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, marriage and family29 |
---|
36 | | - | therapist, professional counselor, or licensed clinical social worker is not available, a30 |
---|
37 | | - | physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist31 |
---|
38 | | - | in psychiatric/mental health, marriage and family therapist, professional counselor, or32 |
---|
39 | | - | licensed clinical social worker who is authorized to practice in that such federal facility."33 |
---|
40 | | - | SECTION 3.34 |
---|
41 | | - | Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-11, relating to prerequisite judicial finding35 |
---|
42 | | - | of probable cause, notice, petition, evaluations, and reporting requirements for appointment36 |
---|