and provide for definitions; to provide for related matters; to repeal8 conflicting laws; and for other purposes.9 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:10 SECTION 1.11 Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward, is12 amended by revising paragraph (10) of Code Section 29-1-1, relating to definitions, as13 follows:14 "(10) 'Licensed clinical social worker' means a social worker who is licensed as such in15 accordance with the provisions of Chapter 10A of Title 43."16 - 1 - 24 LC 49 1591S SECTION 2.17 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-10, relating to petition for appointment18 of guardian and requirements for petition, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) as19 follows:20 "(c)(1) The petition shall be sworn to by two or more petitioners or shall be supported21 by an affidavit of a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43,22 a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title 43, a physician assistant23 licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist in24 psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43, a marriage25 and family therapist or professional counselor licensed under Chapter 10A of Title 43,26 or a licensed clinical social worker, or, if the proposed ward is a patient in any federal27 medical facility in which such a physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse28 practitioner, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health, marriage and family29 therapist, professional counselor, or licensed clinical social worker is not available, a30 physician, psychologist, or physician assistant, nurse practitioner, clinical nurse specialist31 in psychiatric/mental health, marriage and family therapist, professional counselor, or32 licensed clinical social worker who is authorized to practice in that such federal facility."33 SECTION 3.34 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-4-11, relating to prerequisite judicial finding35 of probable cause, notice, petition, evaluations, and reporting requirements for appointment36 for guardians for adults, by revising subsection (d) as