financial arrangement; and"410 "(5) To compromise a contested or doubtful claim for or against the ward if the proposed411 gross settlement as defined in Code Section 29-3-3 is more than $25,000.00, provided412 that, for purposes of this paragraph, the term 'gross settlement' means the present value413 of all amounts paid or to be paid in settlement of the claim, including cash, medical414 expenses, expenses of litigation, attorney's fees, and any amounts allocated to a structured415 settlement or other similar financial arrangement;"416 SECTION 14.417 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-71, relating to modification of418 conservatorship, contents of petition for modification, and burden of proof, by revising419 subsection (b) as follows:420 "(b) If the petition for modification alleges a significant change in the capacity of the ward,421 it must be supported either by the affidavits of two persons who have knowledge of the422 ward, one of whom may be the petitioner, or of a physician licensed to practice medicine423 under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a psychologist licensed to practice under Chapter 39 of Title424 43, a physician assistant licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43, a nurse practitioner or425 clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric/mental health licensed or registered under Chapter426 26 of Title 43, a marriage and family therapist or professional counselor licensed under427 Chapter 10A of Title 43, or a licensed clinical social worker, setting forth the supporting428 facts and determinations. If, after reviewing the petition and the affidavits, the court429 determines that there is no probable cause to believe that there has been a significant430 change in the capacity of the ward, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the petition is not431 dismissed, the court shall order that an evaluation be conducted, in accordance with the432 - 17 - 24 LC 49 1591S provisions of subsection (d) of Code Section 29-5-11. If, after reviewing the evaluation433 report, the court finds that there is no probable cause to believe that there has been a434 significant change in the capacity of the ward, the court shall dismiss the petition. If the435 petition is not dismissed, the court shall schedule a hearing, with such notice as the court436 deems appropriate."437 SECTION 15.438 Said title is further amended in Code Section 29-5-72, relating to termination of439 conservatorship, required evidence to support, burden of proof, and death of ward, by440 revising subsection (b) as follows:441 "(b) A petition for termination must