Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1222+reverse the decision or action of the corporation only if the appellant proves the decision1113
1223+or action to be:1114
1224+(1) Clearly erroneous;1115
1225+(2) Arbitrary and capricious;1116
1226+(3) Procured by fraud;1117
1227+(4) A result of substantial misconduct by the corporation; or1118
1228+(5) Contrary to the United States Constitution, the Constitution of Georgia, or this article.1119 23 LC 36 5434
1229+H. B. 380
12021230 - 45 -
1203-SECTION 3-3.1109
1204-Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-28, relating to communicating1110
1205-gambling information, as follows:1111
1206-"16-12-28.1112
1207-(a) A person who knowingly communicates information as to bets, betting odds, or1113
1208-changes in betting odds or who knowingly installs or maintains equipment for the1114
1209-transmission or receipt of such information with the intent to further gambling commits the1115
1210-offense of communicating gambling information.1116
1211-(b) A person who commits the offense of communicating gambling information, upon1117
1212-conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than1118
1213-five years or by a fine not to exceed $5,000.00, or both.1119
1214-(c) This Code section shall not apply to the activities of a person licensed by the Georgia1120
1215-Lottery Corporation under Article 4 of Chapter 27 of Title 50 or an employee, agent, or1121
1216-other person acting in furtherance of his or her employment by such licensee."1122