Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1157-of betting on a sporting event or influencing another individual's or entity's wager on a1067
1158-sporting event.1068
1159-(b) This Code section shall not apply to the dissemination of public information as news,1069
1160-entertainment, or advertising.1070
1161-(c) Any person in violation of this Code section shall be indefinitely prohibited from1071
1162-placing a wager, be required to forfeit the proceeds of any illegal wager, and be guilty of1072
1163-a misdemeanor."1073
1164-PART III1074
1165-SECTION 3-1.1075
1166-Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,1076
1167-relating to gambling, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-12-20,1077
1168-relating to definitions, as follows:1078
1169-"(1) 'Bet' means an agreement that, dependent upon chance even though accompanied1079
1170-by some skill, one stands to win or lose something of value. A bet does not include:1080
1171-(A) Contracts of indemnity or guaranty or life, health, property, or accident insurance;1081
1172-or1082
1173-(B) An offer of a prize, award, or compensation to the actual contestants in any bona1083
1174-fide contest for the determination of skill, speed, strength, or endurance or to the owners1084
1175-of animals, vehicles, watercraft, or aircraft entered in such contest; or1085 23 LC 36 5535S
1176- H. B. 380 (SUB)
1178+credible complaint from any person that a licensee has violated this article. The1071
1179+corporation shall conduct investigations and hearings in accordance with rules and1072
1180+regulations adopted by the corporation.1073