Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] broadcast, display, or otherwise transmit material nonpublic information for the purpose1066
of betting on a sporting event or influencing another individual's or entity's wager on a1067
sporting event.1068
(b)  This Code section shall not apply to the dissemination of public information as news,1069
entertainment, or advertising.1070
(c)  Any person in violation of this Code section shall be indefinitely prohibited from1071
placing a wager, be required to forfeit the proceeds of any illegal wager, and be guilty of1072
a misdemeanor."1073
PART III1074
SECTION 3-1.1075
Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,1076
relating to gambling, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-12-20,1077
relating to definitions, as follows:1078
"(1)  'Bet' means an agreement that, dependent upon chance even though accompanied1079
by some skill, one stands to win or lose something of value.  A bet does not include:1080
(A)  Contracts of indemnity or guaranty or life, health, property, or accident insurance;1081
or1082
(B)  An offer of a prize, award, or compensation to the actual contestants in any bona1083
fide contest for the determination of skill, speed, strength, or endurance or to the owners1084
of animals, vehicles, watercraft, or aircraft entered in such contest; or1085 23 LC 36 5535S
                                                               H. B. 380 (SUB)
- 44 -
(C)  Any consideration paid to a person licensed by the Georgia Lottery Corporation1086
under Article 4 of Chapter 27 of Title 50 or an employee, agent, or other person acting1087