Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.1104
(c)  This Code section shall not apply to any advertisement or solicitation for participation1105
in a lottery game of online sports betting by any person licensed by the Georgia Lottery1106
Corporation under Article 4 of Chapter 27 of Title 50 that is concerning such licensee's1107
lawful activities."1108 23 LC 36 5535S
                                                               H. B. 380 (SUB)
- 45 -
SECTION 3-3.1109
Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-28, relating to communicating1110
gambling information, as follows:1111
"16-12-28.1112
(a)  A person who knowingly communicates information as to bets, betting odds, or1113
changes in betting odds or who knowingly installs or maintains equipment for the1114
transmission or receipt of such information with the intent to further gambling commits the1115
offense of communicating gambling information.1116
(b)  A person who commits the offense of communicating gambling information, upon1117
conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than1118
five years or by a fine not to exceed $5,000.00, or both.1119
(c)  This Code section shall not apply to the activities of a person licensed by the Georgia1120
Lottery Corporation under Article 4 of Chapter 27 of Title 50 or an employee, agent, or1121
other person acting in furtherance of his or her employment by such licensee."1122
PART IV1123