Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] upon the premises by his such landlord's consent.35
(b)  Any contract. lease, license, or similar agreement, oral or written, for the use or rental36
of real property as a dwelling place is deemed to include a provision that the premises is37
fit for human habitation; provided, however, that such provision may be waived by a tenant38
if the contract, lease, license, or similar agreement for the use or rental of real property as39
a dwelling place is for a period of more than five years."40 23 LC 50 0504
H. B. 404
- 3 -
SECTION 4.
41
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 44-7-14, relating to tort liability42
of landlord, as follows:43
"44-7-14.44
Having fully parted with possession and the right of possession, the landlord is
 shall not45
be responsible to third persons for damages resulting from the negligence or illegal use of46
the premises by the tenant; provided, however, the landlord is shall be responsible for47
damages arising from defective construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep48
the premises in repair, except when a tenant waives the provision that the premises is fit49
for human habitation as allowed pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 44-7-13."50
SECTION 5.51
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 44-7-14.1,52