Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] amount; to provide for expedited evictions for certain criminal activity; to provide for a short5
title; to provide for applicability; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws;6
and for other purposes.7
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:8
SECTION 1.9
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Safe at Home Act."10
SECTION 2.11
Chapter 7 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to landlord and12
tenant, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 44-7-2, relating to parol13
contract creating landlord and tenant relationship, certain provisions prohibited, and effect14
of provision for attorney's fees, as follows:15 23 LC 50 0504
H. B. 404
- 2 -
"(b)  In any contract, lease, license agreement, or similar agreement, oral or written, for the
16
use or rental of real property as a dwelling place, a landlord or a tenant may not waive,17
assign, transfer, or otherwise avoid any of the rights, duties, or remedies contained in the18
following provisions of law:19
(1)  Code Section 44-7-13, relating to the duties of a landlord as to repairs and20
improvements, except as allowed pursuant to subsection (b) of such Code section
;21
(2)  Code Section 44-7-14, relating to the liability of a landlord for failure to repair;22
(3)  Ordinances adopted pursuant to Code Section 36-61-11;23
(4)  Article 3 of this chapter, relating to proceedings against tenants holding over;24
(5)  Article 4 of this chapter, relating to distress warrants;25
(6)  Article 2 of this chapter, relating to security deposits; and26
(7)  Any applicable provision of Chapter 11 of Title 9 which has not been superseded by27
this chapter."28
SECTION 3.29
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 44-7-13, relating to landlord's30
duties as to repairs and improvements, as follows:31
"44-7-13.32
(a)  Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the The landlord must shall33