Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] The court shall review the486
581-case and determine if the child, upon becoming 17
582- 18 years of age, should be placed on487
533+case and determine if the child, upon becoming 17 18 years of age, should be placed on487
583534 probation, have his or her sentence reduced, be transferred to the Department of488
584535 Corrections for the remainder of the original sentence, or be subject to any other489
585536 determination authorized by law."490
586537 SECTION 3-20.491
587538 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (q) of Code Section 49-5-12, relating to492
588539 licensing and inspection of child welfare agencies, standards, revocation or refusal of license,493
589540 penalties, and violations, as follows:494
590541 "(q) No person, official, agency, hospital, maternity home, or institution, public or private,495
591542 in this state shall receive or accept a child under 17 18 years of age for placement or496
592543 adoption or place such a child, either temporarily or permanently, in a home other than the497
593544 home of the child's relatives without having been licensed or commissioned by the498
594545 department. Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 49-5-12.1, violation of this499
595546 subsection shall be punishable by a fine of not less than $500.00 nor exceeding $1,000.00500
596547 for each offense. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit a properly501
597548 licensed attorney at law from providing necessary legal services and counsel to parties502
598549 engaged in or contemplating adoption proceedings. Nothing in this Code section shall be503
599550 construed to prohibit an individual seeking to:504
600551 (1) Adopt a child or children from receiving or accepting a child or children in the505
601552 individual's home in anticipation of filing a petition for adoption under Article 1 of506
602553 Chapter 8 of Title 19; or507
603554 (2) Have that individual's child or children placed for adoption from placing that508
604555 individual's child or children in the home of an individual who is not related to the child509 23 LC 28 0594S
605556 H. B. 462 (SUB)
606557 - 22 -
607-or children in anticipation of the individual's initiation of adoption proceedings pursuant
608-510
558+or children in anticipation of the individual's initiation of adoption proceedings pursuant510
609559 to Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 19."511
610560 SECTION 3-21.512
611561 Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 49-5-90, relating to513
612562 definitions, as follows:514
613-"(1) 'Child in care' means any person under the age of 17
614- 18 years who has been admitted515