Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 335304 to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum."276
336305 SECTION 3-4.277
337306 Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code278
338307 Section 16-12-1, relating to contributing to the delinquency or dependency of a minor, as279
339308 follows:280
340309 "(3) 'Minor' means any individual who is under the age of 17 years who is alleged to have281
341310 committed a delinquent act or any individual under the age of 18 years."282
342311 SECTION 3-5.283
343312 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-12-100.3, relating284
344313 to obscene telephone contact, conviction, and penalties, as follows:285
345314 "(b) A person 17 18 years of age or over commits the offense of obscene telephone contact286
346315 with a child if that person has telephone contact with an individual whom that person287
347316 knows or should have known is a child, and that contact involves any aural matter288 23 LC 28 0594S
348317 H. B. 462 (SUB)
349318 - 13 -
350-containing explicit verbal descriptions or narrative accounts of sexually explicit nudity,
351-289
319+containing explicit verbal descriptions or narrative accounts of sexually explicit nudity,289
352320 sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse which is intended to arouse290
353321 or satisfy the sexual desire of either the child or the person, provided that no conviction291
354322 shall be had for this offense on the unsupported testimony of the victim."292
355323 SECTION 3-6.293
356324 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (k) of Code Section 16-13-30, relating294
357325 to purchase, possession, manufacture, distribution, or sale of controlled substances or295
358326 marijuana, and penalties, as follows:296