Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 507464 or class B designated felony act, as defined by Code Section 15-11-2, and such juvenile's424
508465 behavior presents a substantial danger to any person at or within a Department of Juvenile425
509466 Justice facility. In the event of such transfer, the department shall have the same authority426
510467 over and responsibility for such juvenile as the Department of Juvenile Justice has for such427
511468 juvenile and shall maintain sight and sound separation as set forth in paragraph (5) of428
512469 subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-504."429
513470 SECTION 3-14.430
514471 Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (7) of Code Section 42-7-2, relating to431
515472 definitions, as follows:432
516473 "(7) 'Youthful offender' means any male offender who is at least 17 18 but less than 25433
517474 years of age at the time of conviction and who in the opinion of the department has the434
518475 potential and desire for rehabilitation."435 23 LC 28 0594S
519476 H. B. 462 (SUB)
520477 - 19 -
521-SECTION 3-15.
522-436
478+SECTION 3-15.436
523479 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-8-35.1, relating437