Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 235210 - 9 -
236211 "(d) No child, either before or after reaching 17 18 years of age, shall be prosecuted in189
237212 superior court for an offense committed before the child turned 17 18, unless the case has190
238213 been transferred as provided in this part. In addition, no child shall be subject to criminal191
239214 prosecution at any time for an offense arising out of a criminal transaction for which the192
240215 juvenile court retained jurisdiction in its transfer order."193
241216 SECTION 2-7.194
242217 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code section 15-11-562,195
243218 relating to transfer criteria and written reports, as follows:196
244219 "(a) The criteria that the juvenile court shall consider in determining whether to transfer197
245220 an alleged delinquent child as set forth in subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-561 to198
246221 superior court and the criteria that the superior court shall consider in determining whether199
247222 to transfer any case involving a child 13 to 17 18 years of age alleged to have committed200
248223 any act described in paragraph (3), (5), (6), (7), (9), or (10) of subsection (b) of Code201
249224 Section 15-11-560 to juvenile court as set forth in subsection (e) of Code202
250225 Section 15-11-560 includes, but shall not be limited to:203
251226 (1) The age of such child;204
252227 (2) The seriousness of the alleged offense, especially if personal injury resulted;205
253228 (3) Whether the protection of the community requires transfer of jurisdiction;206
254229 (4) Whether the alleged offense involved violence or was committed in an aggressive or207
255230 premeditated manner;208
256231 (5) The impact of the alleged offense on the alleged victim, including the permanence209
257232 of any physical or emotional injury sustained, health care expenses incurred, and lost210
258233 earnings suffered;211
259234 (6) The culpability of such child including such child's level of planning and212
260235 participation in the alleged offense;213 23 LC 28 0594S
261236 H. B. 462 (SUB)
262237 - 10 -
263-(7) Whether the alleged offense is a part of a repetitive pattern of offenses which
264-214
238+(7) Whether the alleged offense is a part of a repetitive pattern of offenses which214
265239 indicates that such child may be beyond rehabilitation in the juvenile justice system;215
266240 (8) The record and history of such child, including experience with the juvenile justice216
267241 system, other courts, supervision, commitments to juvenile institutions, and other217
268242 placements;218
269243 (9) The sophistication and maturity of such child as determined by consideration of his219