21 | 8 | | Juvenile Code, so as to enact the "Raise the Age Act"; to provide for an implementation2 |
[…] When312 |
---|
376 | 343 | | the verdict is 'guilty,' without a recommendation for mercy, it shall be legal and shall mean313 23 LC 28 0594S |
---|
377 | 344 | | H. B. 462 (SUB) |
---|
378 | 345 | | - 14 - |
---|
383 | 348 | | her seventeenth eighteenth birthday at the time of the commission of the offense, the316 |
---|
384 | 349 | | punishment of such person shall not be death but shall be imprisonment for life."317 |
---|
385 | 350 | | SECTION 3-8.318 |
---|
386 | 351 | | Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-10-14, relating to committal of319 |
---|
387 | 352 | | person under 17 convicted of felony, as follows:320 |
---|
388 | 353 | | "17-10-14.321 |
---|
389 | 354 | | (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article and except as otherwise provided322 |
---|
390 | 355 | | in subsection (b) of this Code section, in any case where a person under the age of 17 18323 |
---|
391 | 356 | | years is convicted of a felony and sentenced as an adult to life imprisonment or to a certain324 |
---|
392 | 357 | | term of imprisonment, such person shall be committed to the Department of Juvenile325 |
---|
393 | 358 | | Justice to serve such sentence in a detention center of such department until such person326 |
---|
394 | 359 | | is 17 18 years of age at which time such person shall be transferred to the Department of327 |
---|
395 | 360 | | Corrections to serve the remainder of the sentence. This Code section shall apply to any328 |
---|
396 | 361 | | person convicted on or after July 1, 1987, and to any person convicted prior to such date329 |
---|
397 | 362 | | who has not been committed to an institution operated by the Department of Corrections.330 |
---|
398 | 363 | | (b) If a child is transferred to superior court pursuant to Code Section 15-11-561 and331 |
---|
399 | 364 | | convicted of aggravated assault as defined in Chapter 5 of Title 16, the court may sentence332 |
---|
400 | 365 | | such child to the Department of Corrections. Such child shall be housed in a designated333 |
---|
401 | 366 | | youth confinement unit until such person is 17 18 years of age, at which time such person334 |
---|
402 | 367 | | may be housed in any other unit designated by the Department of Corrections."335 23 LC 28 0594S |
---|
403 | 368 | | H. B. 462 (SUB) |
---|
404 | 369 | | - 15 - |
---|
413 | 376 | | younger;"342 |
---|
414 | 377 | | SECTION 3-10.343 |
---|