Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] When it is shown that a person
380-314
381-convicted of a capital offense without a recommendation for mercy had not reached his or
382-315
346+that the convicted person shall be sentenced to death. When it is shown that a person314
347+convicted of a capital offense without a recommendation for mercy had not reached his or315
383348 her seventeenth eighteenth birthday at the time of the commission of the offense, the316
384349 punishment of such person shall not be death but shall be imprisonment for life."317
385350 SECTION 3-8.318
386351 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-10-14, relating to committal of319
387352 person under 17 convicted of felony, as follows:320
388353 "17-10-14.321
389354 (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article and except as otherwise provided322
390355 in subsection (b) of this Code section, in any case where a person under the age of 17 18323
391356 years is convicted of a felony and sentenced as an adult to life imprisonment or to a certain324
392357 term of imprisonment, such person shall be committed to the Department of Juvenile325
393358 Justice to serve such sentence in a detention center of such department until such person326
394359 is 17 18 years of age at which time such person shall be transferred to the Department of327
395360 Corrections to serve the remainder of the sentence. This Code section shall apply to any328
396361 person convicted on or after July 1, 1987, and to any person convicted prior to such date329
397362 who has not been committed to an institution operated by the Department of Corrections.330
398363 (b) If a child is transferred to superior court pursuant to Code Section 15-11-561 and331
399364 convicted of aggravated assault as defined in Chapter 5 of Title 16, the court may sentence332
400365 such child to the Department of Corrections. Such child shall be housed in a designated333
401366 youth confinement unit until such person is 17 18 years of age, at which time such person334
402367 may be housed in any other unit designated by the Department of Corrections."335 23 LC 28 0594S
403368 H. B. 462 (SUB)
404369 - 15 -
405-SECTION 3-9.
406-336
370+SECTION 3-9.336
407371 Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to game and fish, is amended by337