Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 331300 of three years shall be imposed and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence shall272
332301 be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or otherwise withheld by the sentencing court;273
333302 provided, however, that in the court's discretion, the court may depart from such274
334303 mandatory minimum sentence when the prosecuting attorney and defendant have agreed275
335304 to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum."276
336305 SECTION 3-4.277
337306 Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code278
338307 Section 16-12-1, relating to contributing to the delinquency or dependency of a minor, as279
339308 follows:280
340309 "(3) 'Minor' means any individual who is under the age of 17 years who is alleged to have281
341310 committed a delinquent act or any individual under the age of 18 years."282
342311 SECTION 3-5.283
343312 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-12-100.3, relating284
344313 to obscene telephone contact, conviction, and penalties, as follows:285