21 | 8 | | Juvenile Code, so as to enact the "Raise the Age Act"; to provide for an implementation2 |
[…] ---|
332 | 301 | | be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or otherwise withheld by the sentencing court;273 |
---|
333 | 302 | | provided, however, that in the court's discretion, the court may depart from such274 |
---|
334 | 303 | | mandatory minimum sentence when the prosecuting attorney and defendant have agreed275 |
---|
335 | 304 | | to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum."276 |
---|
336 | 305 | | SECTION 3-4.277 |
---|
337 | 306 | | Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code278 |
---|
338 | 307 | | Section 16-12-1, relating to contributing to the delinquency or dependency of a minor, as279 |
---|
339 | 308 | | follows:280 |
---|
340 | 309 | | "(3) 'Minor' means any individual who is under the age of 17 years who is alleged to have281 |
---|
341 | 310 | | committed a delinquent act or any individual under the age of 18 years."282 |
---|
342 | 311 | | SECTION 3-5.283 |
---|
343 | 312 | | Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-12-100.3, relating284 |
---|
344 | 313 | | to obscene telephone contact, conviction, and penalties, as follows:285 |
---|