Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 211187 include the specific criminal offense that such child committed. The local school system167
212188 to which such child is assigned may request further information from the court's file.168
213189 (h) As used in this Code section, the term 'firearm' means a handgun, rifle, shotgun, or169
214190 other weapon which will or can be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an170
215191 explosive or electrical charge."171
216192 SECTION 2-6.172
217193 Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) and173
218194 subsection (d) of Code Section 15-11-561, relating to waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction174
219195 and transfer to superior court, as follows:175
220196 "(3) The petition alleges that such child: 176
221197 (A) Was at least 15 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense and177
222-committed an act which would be a felony if committed by an adult; or
223-178
198+committed an act which would be a felony if committed by an adult; or178
224199 (B) Was 13 or 14 years of age and either committed an act for which the punishment179
225200 is loss of life or confinement for life in a penal institution or committed aggravated180
226201 battery resulting in serious bodily injury to an alleged victim who is not a public safety181
227202 officer as such term is defined in Code Section 16-5-19;182
228203 (C) Was 17 years of age at the time he or she is alleged to have committed criminal183
229204 gang activity, as defined in subparagraphs (A) through (G) and (J) of paragraph (1) of184
230205 Code Section 16-15-3, in violation of Code Section 16-15-4; or185
231206 (D) Was 17 years of age at the time he or she is alleged to have committed an act186
232207 which would constitute a second or subsequent commission of a delinquent act for an187
233208 offense which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a felony offense."188 23 LC 28 0594S
234209 H. B. 462 (SUB)
235210 - 9 -