Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 315286 depart from such mandatory minimum sentence when the prosecuting attorney and260
316287 defendant have agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum; or261
317288 (C) When such assault occurs only involving the use of the person's body, by262
318289 imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years."263 23 LC 28 0594S
319290 H. B. 462 (SUB)
320291 - 12 -
321-SECTION 3-3.
322-264
292+SECTION 3-3.264
323293 Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code265
324294 Section 16-5-24, relating to aggravated battery, as follows:266
325295 "(c)(1) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated battery upon a public267
326296 safety officer while the public safety officer is engaged in, or on account of the268
327297 performance of, his or her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by269
328298 imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years; provided, however, that for270
329-persons who are at least 17
330- 18 years of age, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment271
299+persons who are at least 17 18 years of age, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment271