21 | 8 | | Juvenile Code, so as to enact the "Raise the Age Act"; to provide for an implementation2 |
[…] ---|
113 | 96 | | summons, a warrant duly issued, or by arrest."84 23 LC 28 0594S |
---|
114 | 97 | | H. B. 462 (SUB) |
---|
115 | 98 | | - 5 - |
---|
124 | 105 | | child's seventeenth eighteenth birthday if the order is entered as a disposition for an91 |
---|
125 | 106 | | adjudication for delinquency or prior to such child's eighteenth birthday if the order is92 |
---|
126 | 107 | | entered for an adjudication for a child in need of services;"93 |
---|
127 | 108 | | SECTION 2-4.94 |
---|
128 | 109 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 15-11-504,95 |
---|
129 | 110 | | relating to place of detention, as follows:96 |
---|
130 | 111 | | "(e) The official in charge of a jail or other facility for the detention of adult offenders or97 |
---|
131 | 112 | | persons charged with a crime shall inform the court or the juvenile court intake officer98 |
---|
132 | 113 | | immediately when a child who appears to be under the age of 17 18 years is received at99 |
---|
133 | 114 | | such facility and shall deliver such child to the court upon request or transfer such child to100 |
---|
134 | 115 | | the facility designated by the juvenile court intake officer or the court."101 |
---|
135 | 116 | | SECTION 2-5.102 |
---|
136 | 117 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-560, relating to concurrent103 |
---|
137 | 118 | | and original jurisdiction of superior court, as follows:104 |
---|
138 | 119 | | "15-11-560.105 |
---|