21 | 8 | | Juvenile Code, so as to enact the "Raise the Age Act"; to provide for an implementation2 |
[…] ---|
212 | 188 | | to which such child is assigned may request further information from the court's file.168 |
---|
213 | 189 | | (h) As used in this Code section, the term 'firearm' means a handgun, rifle, shotgun, or169 |
---|
214 | 190 | | other weapon which will or can be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an170 |
---|
215 | 191 | | explosive or electrical charge."171 |
---|
216 | 192 | | SECTION 2-6.172 |
---|
217 | 193 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) and173 |
---|
218 | 194 | | subsection (d) of Code Section 15-11-561, relating to waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction174 |
---|
219 | 195 | | and transfer to superior court, as follows:175 |
---|
220 | 196 | | "(3) The petition alleges that such child: 176 |
---|
221 | 197 | | (A) Was at least 15 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense and177 |
---|
224 | 199 | | (B) Was 13 or 14 years of age and either committed an act for which the punishment179 |
---|
225 | 200 | | is loss of life or confinement for life in a penal institution or committed aggravated180 |
---|
226 | 201 | | battery resulting in serious bodily injury to an alleged victim who is not a public safety181 |
---|
227 | 202 | | officer as such term is defined in Code Section 16-5-19;182 |
---|
228 | 203 | | (C) Was 17 years of age at the time he or she is alleged to have committed criminal183 |
---|
229 | 204 | | gang activity, as defined in subparagraphs (A) through (G) and (J) of paragraph (1) of184 |
---|
230 | 205 | | Code Section 16-15-3, in violation of Code Section 16-15-4; or185 |
---|
231 | 206 | | (D) Was 17 years of age at the time he or she is alleged to have committed an act186 |
---|
232 | 207 | | which would constitute a second or subsequent commission of a delinquent act for an187 |
---|
233 | 208 | | offense which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a felony offense."188 23 LC 28 0594S |
---|