21 | 8 | | Juvenile Code, so as to enact the "Raise the Age Act"; to provide for an implementation2 |
[…] ---|
508 | 465 | | behavior presents a substantial danger to any person at or within a Department of Juvenile425 |
---|
509 | 466 | | Justice facility. In the event of such transfer, the department shall have the same authority426 |
---|
510 | 467 | | over and responsibility for such juvenile as the Department of Juvenile Justice has for such427 |
---|
511 | 468 | | juvenile and shall maintain sight and sound separation as set forth in paragraph (5) of428 |
---|
512 | 469 | | subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-504."429 |
---|
513 | 470 | | SECTION 3-14.430 |
---|
514 | 471 | | Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (7) of Code Section 42-7-2, relating to431 |
---|
515 | 472 | | definitions, as follows:432 |
---|
516 | 473 | | "(7) 'Youthful offender' means any male offender who is at least 17 18 but less than 25433 |
---|
517 | 474 | | years of age at the time of conviction and who in the opinion of the department has the434 |
---|
518 | 475 | | potential and desire for rehabilitation."435 23 LC 28 0594S |
---|
519 | 476 | | H. B. 462 (SUB) |
---|
520 | 477 | | - 19 - |
---|
531 | 486 | | more than 30 years of age at the time of sentencing, and that the Department of Corrections444 |
---|