Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 11093 age that may be in violation of the laws of this state whenever such person is brought81
11194 before the court in the course of any proceeding instituted under this chapter. The court82
11295 shall cause the person to be apprehended and brought before it upon either a writ of83
11396 summons, a warrant duly issued, or by arrest."84 23 LC 28 0594S
11497 H. B. 462 (SUB)
11598 - 5 -
116-SECTION 2-3.
117-85
99+SECTION 2-3.85
118100 Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (E) of paragraph (1) of Code86
119101 Section 15-11-10, relating to exclusive original jurisdiction, as follows:87
120102 "(E) Has been placed under the supervision of the court or on probation to the court;88
121103 provided, however, that such jurisdiction shall be for the purpose of completing,89
122-effectuating, and enforcing such supervision or a probation begun either
123- prior to such90
104+effectuating, and enforcing such supervision or a probation begun either prior to such90
124105 child's seventeenth eighteenth birthday if the order is entered as a disposition for an91
125106 adjudication for delinquency or prior to such child's eighteenth birthday if the order is92
126107 entered for an adjudication for a child in need of services;"93
127108 SECTION 2-4.94
128109 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 15-11-504,95
129110 relating to place of detention, as follows:96
130111 "(e) The official in charge of a jail or other facility for the detention of adult offenders or97