Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 122-effectuating, and enforcing such supervision or a probation begun either
123- prior to such90
104+effectuating, and enforcing such supervision or a probation begun either prior to such90
124105 child's seventeenth eighteenth birthday if the order is entered as a disposition for an91
125106 adjudication for delinquency or prior to such child's eighteenth birthday if the order is92
126107 entered for an adjudication for a child in need of services;"93
127108 SECTION 2-4.94
128109 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 15-11-504,95
129110 relating to place of detention, as follows:96
130111 "(e) The official in charge of a jail or other facility for the detention of adult offenders or97
131112 persons charged with a crime shall inform the court or the juvenile court intake officer98
132113 immediately when a child who appears to be under the age of 17 18 years is received at99
133114 such facility and shall deliver such child to the court upon request or transfer such child to100
134115 the facility designated by the juvenile court intake officer or the court."101
135116 SECTION 2-5.102
136117 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-560, relating to concurrent103
137118 and original jurisdiction of superior court, as follows:104
138119 "15-11-560.105