21 | 8 | | Juvenile Code, so as to enact the "Raise the Age Act"; to provide for an implementation2 |
[…] ---|
348 | 317 | | H. B. 462 (SUB) |
---|
349 | 318 | | - 13 - |
---|
352 | 320 | | sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse which is intended to arouse290 |
---|
353 | 321 | | or satisfy the sexual desire of either the child or the person, provided that no conviction291 |
---|
354 | 322 | | shall be had for this offense on the unsupported testimony of the victim."292 |
---|
355 | 323 | | SECTION 3-6.293 |
---|
356 | 324 | | Said title is further amended by revising subsection (k) of Code Section 16-13-30, relating294 |
---|
357 | 325 | | to purchase, possession, manufacture, distribution, or sale of controlled substances or295 |
---|
358 | 326 | | marijuana, and penalties, as follows:296 |
---|
359 | 327 | | "(k) It shall be unlawful for any person to hire, solicit, engage, or use an individual under297 |
---|
362 | 329 | | dispensing, on behalf of the solicitor, any controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or299 |
---|
363 | 330 | | marijuana unless the manufacturing, distribution, or dispensing is otherwise allowed by300 |
---|
364 | 331 | | law. Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and, upon301 |
---|
365 | 332 | | conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five years nor more302 |
---|
366 | 333 | | than 20 years or by a fine not to exceed $20,000.00, or both."303 |
---|
367 | 334 | | SECTION 3-7.304 |
---|
368 | 335 | | Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is305 |
---|
369 | 336 | | amended by revising Code Section 17-9-3, relating to recommendations for mercy in capital306 |
---|