21 | 8 | | Juvenile Code, so as to enact the "Raise the Age Act"; to provide for an implementation2 |
[…] ---|
237 | 212 | | superior court for an offense committed before the child turned 17 18, unless the case has190 |
---|
238 | 213 | | been transferred as provided in this part. In addition, no child shall be subject to criminal191 |
---|
239 | 214 | | prosecution at any time for an offense arising out of a criminal transaction for which the192 |
---|
240 | 215 | | juvenile court retained jurisdiction in its transfer order."193 |
---|
241 | 216 | | SECTION 2-7.194 |
---|
242 | 217 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code section 15-11-562,195 |
---|
243 | 218 | | relating to transfer criteria and written reports, as follows:196 |
---|
244 | 219 | | "(a) The criteria that the juvenile court shall consider in determining whether to transfer197 |
---|
245 | 220 | | an alleged delinquent child as set forth in subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-561 to198 |
---|
246 | 221 | | superior court and the criteria that the superior court shall consider in determining whether199 |
---|
247 | 222 | | to transfer any case involving a child 13 to 17 18 years of age alleged to have committed200 |
---|
248 | 223 | | any act described in paragraph (3), (5), (6), (7), (9), or (10) of subsection (b) of Code201 |
---|
249 | 224 | | Section 15-11-560 to juvenile court as set forth in subsection (e) of Code202 |
---|
250 | 225 | | Section 15-11-560 includes, but shall not be limited to:203 |
---|
251 | 226 | | (1) The age of such child;204 |
---|
252 | 227 | | (2) The seriousness of the alleged offense, especially if personal injury resulted;205 |
---|
253 | 228 | | (3) Whether the protection of the community requires transfer of jurisdiction;206 |
---|
254 | 229 | | (4) Whether the alleged offense involved violence or was committed in an aggressive or207 |
---|
255 | 230 | | premeditated manner;208 |
---|
256 | 231 | | (5) The impact of the alleged offense on the alleged victim, including the permanence209 |
---|
257 | 232 | | of any physical or emotional injury sustained, health care expenses incurred, and lost210 |
---|
258 | 233 | | earnings suffered;211 |
---|
259 | 234 | | (6) The culpability of such child including such child's level of planning and212 |
---|
260 | 235 | | participation in the alleged offense;213 23 LC 28 0594S |
---|
261 | 236 | | H. B. 462 (SUB) |
---|
262 | 237 | | - 10 - |
---|
265 | 239 | | indicates that such child may be beyond rehabilitation in the juvenile justice system;215 |
---|
266 | 240 | | (8) The record and history of such child, including experience with the juvenile justice216 |
---|
267 | 241 | | system, other courts, supervision, commitments to juvenile institutions, and other217 |
---|
268 | 242 | | placements;218 |
---|