Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 98-69
81+(B) Under the age of 17 years when alleged to have committed a delinquent act;69
9982 (C)(B) Between 18 and 21 years of age and receiving extended care youth services70
10083 from DFCS; or71
10184 (D)(C) Under the age of 21 years who committed an act of delinquency before72
10285 reaching the age of 17 18 years and who has been placed under the supervision of the73
10386 court or on probation to the court for the purpose of enforcing orders of the court."74
10487 SECTION 2-2.75
10588 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-7, relating76
10689 to court of inquiry, as follows:77
10790 "(a) The juvenile court shall have jurisdiction to act as a court of inquiry with all the78
10891 powers and rights allowed courts of inquiry in this state and to examine or investigate into79
10992 the circumstances or causes of any conduct or acts of any person 17 18 or more years of80
11093 age that may be in violation of the laws of this state whenever such person is brought81
11194 before the court in the course of any proceeding instituted under this chapter. The court82
11295 shall cause the person to be apprehended and brought before it upon either a writ of83
11396 summons, a warrant duly issued, or by arrest."84 23 LC 28 0594S
11497 H. B. 462 (SUB)
11598 - 5 -
116-SECTION 2-3.
117-85
99+SECTION 2-3.85
118100 Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (E) of paragraph (1) of Code86
119101 Section 15-11-10, relating to exclusive original jurisdiction, as follows:87