21 | 8 | | Juvenile Code, so as to enact the "Raise the Age Act"; to provide for an implementation2 |
[…] ---|
89 | 74 | | - 4 - |
---|
99 | 82 | | (C)(B) Between 18 and 21 years of age and receiving extended care youth services70 |
---|
100 | 83 | | from DFCS; or71 |
---|
101 | 84 | | (D)(C) Under the age of 21 years who committed an act of delinquency before72 |
---|
102 | 85 | | reaching the age of 17 18 years and who has been placed under the supervision of the73 |
---|
103 | 86 | | court or on probation to the court for the purpose of enforcing orders of the court."74 |
---|
104 | 87 | | SECTION 2-2.75 |
---|
105 | 88 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-7, relating76 |
---|
106 | 89 | | to court of inquiry, as follows:77 |
---|
107 | 90 | | "(a) The juvenile court shall have jurisdiction to act as a court of inquiry with all the78 |
---|
108 | 91 | | powers and rights allowed courts of inquiry in this state and to examine or investigate into79 |
---|
109 | 92 | | the circumstances or causes of any conduct or acts of any person 17 18 or more years of80 |
---|
110 | 93 | | age that may be in violation of the laws of this state whenever such person is brought81 |
---|
111 | 94 | | before the court in the course of any proceeding instituted under this chapter. The court82 |
---|
112 | 95 | | shall cause the person to be apprehended and brought before it upon either a writ of83 |
---|
113 | 96 | | summons, a warrant duly issued, or by arrest."84 23 LC 28 0594S |
---|
114 | 97 | | H. B. 462 (SUB) |
---|
115 | 98 | | - 5 - |
---|
124 | 105 | | child's seventeenth eighteenth birthday if the order is entered as a disposition for an91 |
---|