Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 513470 SECTION 3-14.430
514471 Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (7) of Code Section 42-7-2, relating to431
515472 definitions, as follows:432
516473 "(7) 'Youthful offender' means any male offender who is at least 17 18 but less than 25433
517474 years of age at the time of conviction and who in the opinion of the department has the434
518475 potential and desire for rehabilitation."435 23 LC 28 0594S
519476 H. B. 462 (SUB)
520477 - 19 -
521-SECTION 3-15.
522-436
478+SECTION 3-15.436
523479 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-8-35.1, relating437
524480 to probation boot camp unit as special alternative incarceration, as follows:438
525481 "(b) Before a court may place such condition upon the sentence, an initial investigation439
526482 shall be completed by the officer which indicates that the probationer is qualified for such440
527483 treatment in that the individual does not appear to be physically or mentally disabled in a441
528484 way that would prevent him or her from strenuous physical activity, that the individual has442
529-no obvious contagious diseases, that the individual is not less than 17
530- 18 years of age nor443
485+no obvious contagious diseases, that the individual is not less than 17 18 years of age nor443
531486 more than 30 years of age at the time of sentencing, and that the Department of Corrections444
532487 has granted provisional approval of the placement of the individual in the special445
533488 alternative incarceration—probation boot camp unit."446
534489 SECTION 3-16.447
535490 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-8-35.4, relating448
536491 to confinement in probation detention center, as follows:449