21 | 8 | | Juvenile Code, so as to enact the "Raise the Age Act"; to provide for an implementation2 |
[…] ---|
574 | 527 | | in the superior court is approaching his or her seventeenth eighteenth birthday, the483 23 LC 28 0594S |
---|
575 | 528 | | H. B. 462 (SUB) |
---|
576 | 529 | | - 21 - |
---|
583 | 534 | | probation, have his or her sentence reduced, be transferred to the Department of488 |
---|
584 | 535 | | Corrections for the remainder of the original sentence, or be subject to any other489 |
---|
585 | 536 | | determination authorized by law."490 |
---|
586 | 537 | | SECTION 3-20.491 |
---|
587 | 538 | | Said title is further amended by revising subsection (q) of Code Section 49-5-12, relating to492 |
---|
588 | 539 | | licensing and inspection of child welfare agencies, standards, revocation or refusal of license,493 |
---|
589 | 540 | | penalties, and violations, as follows:494 |
---|
590 | 541 | | "(q) No person, official, agency, hospital, maternity home, or institution, public or private,495 |
---|
591 | 542 | | in this state shall receive or accept a child under 17 18 years of age for placement or496 |
---|
592 | 543 | | adoption or place such a child, either temporarily or permanently, in a home other than the497 |
---|
593 | 544 | | home of the child's relatives without having been licensed or commissioned by the498 |
---|
594 | 545 | | department. Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 49-5-12.1, violation of this499 |
---|
595 | 546 | | subsection shall be punishable by a fine of not less than $500.00 nor exceeding $1,000.00500 |
---|
596 | 547 | | for each offense. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit a properly501 |
---|
597 | 548 | | licensed attorney at law from providing necessary legal services and counsel to parties502 |
---|
598 | 549 | | engaged in or contemplating adoption proceedings. Nothing in this Code section shall be503 |
---|
599 | 550 | | construed to prohibit an individual seeking to:504 |
---|
600 | 551 | | (1) Adopt a child or children from receiving or accepting a child or children in the505 |
---|
601 | 552 | | individual's home in anticipation of filing a petition for adoption under Article 1 of506 |
---|
602 | 553 | | Chapter 8 of Title 19; or507 |
---|
603 | 554 | | (2) Have that individual's child or children placed for adoption from placing that508 |
---|
604 | 555 | | individual's child or children in the home of an individual who is not related to the child509 23 LC 28 0594S |
---|
605 | 556 | | H. B. 462 (SUB) |
---|
606 | 557 | | - 22 - |
---|
615 | 564 | | to, is cared for, or resides in a facility."516 |
---|
616 | 565 | | PART IV517 |
---|
617 | 566 | | SECTION 4-1.518 |
---|