Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 409373 and penalties, as follows:339
410374 "(1) For the first offense, the offender shall be fined not less than $100.00, except that340
411-this minimum fine shall not apply to the offender if he or she
412- is 17 18 years of age or341
375+this minimum fine shall not apply to the offender if he or she is 17 18 years of age or341
413376 younger;"342
414377 SECTION 3-10.343
415378 Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mental health, is amended by344
416379 revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 37-3-1, relating to definitions, as follows:345
417380 "(4) 'Court' means:346
418381 (A) In the case of an individual who is 17 18 years of age or older, the probate court347
419382 of the county of residence of the patient or the county in which such patient is found.348
420383 Notwithstanding Code Section 15-9-13, in any case in which the judge of such court is349
421384 unable to hear a case brought under this chapter within the time required for such350
422385 hearing or is unavailable to issue the order specified in subsection (b) of Code351
423386 Section 37-3-41, such judge shall appoint a person to serve and exercise all the352
424387 jurisdiction of the probate court in such case. Any person so appointed shall be a353
425388 member of the State Bar of Georgia and shall be otherwise qualified for his or her354
426389 duties by training and experience. Such appointment may be made on a case-by-case355
427390 basis or by making a standing appointment of one or more persons. Any person356
428391 receiving such standing appointment shall serve at the pleasure of the judge making the357
429392 appointment or his or her successor in office to hear such cases if and when necessary.358
430393 The compensation of a person so appointed shall be as agreed upon by the judge who359
431394 makes the appointment and the person appointed with the approval of the governing360
432395 authority of the county for which such person is appointed and shall be paid from the361 23 LC 28 0594S
433396 H. B. 462 (SUB)
434397 - 16 -
435-county funds of said county. All fees collected for the services of such appointed
436-362
398+county funds of said county. All fees collected for the services of such appointed362
437399 person shall be paid into the general funds of the county served; or363
438-(B) In the case of an individual who is under the age of 17
439- 18 years, the juvenile court364
400+(B) In the case of an individual who is under the age of 17 18 years, the juvenile court364
440401 of the county of residence of the patient or the county in which such patient is found."365
441402 SECTION 3-11.366