Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] knows or should have known is a child, and that contact involves any aural matter288 23 LC 28 0594S
H. B. 462 (SUB)
- 13 -
containing explicit verbal descriptions or narrative accounts of sexually explicit nudity,
289
sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse which is intended to arouse290
or satisfy the sexual desire of either the child or the person, provided that no conviction291
shall be had for this offense on the unsupported testimony of the victim."292
SECTION 3-6.293
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (k) of Code Section 16-13-30, relating294
to purchase, possession, manufacture, distribution, or sale of controlled substances or295
marijuana, and penalties, as follows:296
"(k)  It shall be unlawful for any person to hire, solicit, engage, or use an individual under297
the age of 17
 18 years, in any manner, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or298
dispensing, on behalf of the solicitor, any controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or299
marijuana unless the manufacturing, distribution, or dispensing is otherwise allowed by300
law.  Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and, upon301
conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five years nor more302
than 20 years or by a fine not to exceed $20,000.00, or both."303
SECTION 3-7.304
Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is305
amended by revising Code Section 17-9-3, relating to recommendations for mercy in capital306
cases other than those of homicide, and effect of no recommendation for mercy in capital307