Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 3-1.232
Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising233
subsection (a) of Code Section 15-6-36, relating to notice of student's felony conviction to234
school superintendent, as follows:235
"(a)  For the purposes of this Code section, 'conviction' means any felony conviction of a236
person who is at least 17 18 years of age."237 23 LC 28 0594S
H. B. 462 (SUB)
- 11 -
SECTION 3-2.
238
Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is239
amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-21, relating to240
aggravated assault, as follows:241
"(c)(1)  A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated assault upon a public242
safety officer while he or she is engaged in, or on account of the performance of, his or243
her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished as follows:244
(A)  When such assault occurs by the discharge of a firearm by a person who is at245
least 17
 18 years of age, such person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less246
than ten nor more than 20 years and shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term247
of imprisonment of ten years and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence248
imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing249
court; provided, however, that in the court's discretion, the court may depart from such250
mandatory minimum sentence when the prosecuting attorney and defendant have251
agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum;252
(B)  When such assault does not involve the discharge of a firearm by a person who is253
at least 17 18 years of age, and does not involve only the use of the person's body, such254
person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years255
and, for persons who are at least 17 18 years of age, shall be sentenced to a mandatory256
minimum term of imprisonment of three years and no portion of the mandatory257
minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld258
by the sentencing court; provided, however, that in the court's discretion, the court may259
depart from such mandatory minimum sentence when the prosecuting attorney and260
defendant have agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum; or261
(C)  When such assault occurs only involving the use of the person's body, by262
imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years."263 23 LC 28 0594S
H. B. 462 (SUB)
- 12 -
SECTION 3-3.
264
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code265
Section 16-5-24, relating to aggravated battery, as follows:266