Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] mandatory minimum sentence when the prosecuting attorney and defendant have agreed275
to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum."276
SECTION 3-4.277
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code278
Section 16-12-1, relating to contributing to the delinquency or dependency of a minor, as279
follows:280
"(3)  'Minor' means any individual who is under the age of 17 years who is alleged to have281
committed a delinquent act or any individual under the age of 18 years."282
SECTION 3-5.283
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-12-100.3, relating284
to obscene telephone contact, conviction, and penalties, as follows:285
"(b)  A person 17 18 years of age or over commits the offense of obscene telephone contact286
with a child if that person has telephone contact with an individual whom that person287
knows or should have known is a child, and that contact involves any aural matter288 23 LC 28 0594S
H. B. 462 (SUB)
- 13 -
containing explicit verbal descriptions or narrative accounts of sexually explicit nudity,
289
sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse which is intended to arouse290
or satisfy the sexual desire of either the child or the person, provided that no conviction291
shall be had for this offense on the unsupported testimony of the victim."292
SECTION 3-6.293
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (k) of Code Section 16-13-30, relating294
to purchase, possession, manufacture, distribution, or sale of controlled substances or295
marijuana, and penalties, as follows:296