Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-504."429
SECTION 3-14.430
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (7) of Code Section 42-7-2, relating to431
definitions, as follows:432
"(7)  'Youthful offender' means any male offender who is at least 17 18 but less than 25433
years of age at the time of conviction and who in the opinion of the department has the434
potential and desire for rehabilitation."435 23 LC 28 0594S
H. B. 462 (SUB)
- 19 -
SECTION 3-15.
436
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-8-35.1, relating437
to probation boot camp unit as special alternative incarceration, as follows:438
"(b)  Before a court may place such condition upon the sentence, an initial investigation439
shall be completed by the officer which indicates that the probationer is qualified for such440
treatment in that the individual does not appear to be physically or mentally disabled in a441
way that would prevent him or her from strenuous physical activity, that the individual has442
no obvious contagious diseases, that the individual is not less than 17
 18 years of age nor443
more than 30 years of age at the time of sentencing, and that the Department of Corrections444
has granted provisional approval of the placement of the individual in the special445
alternative incarceration—probation boot camp unit."446
SECTION 3-16.447
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-8-35.4, relating448
to confinement in probation detention center, as follows:449
"(b)  The court shall determine that the defendant is at least 17 18 years of age at the time450
of sentencing."451