Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] has granted provisional approval of the placement of the individual in the special445
alternative incarceration—probation boot camp unit."446
SECTION 3-16.447
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-8-35.4, relating448
to confinement in probation detention center, as follows:449
"(b)  The court shall determine that the defendant is at least 17 18 years of age at the time450
of sentencing."451
SECTION 3-17.452
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 42-12-3, relating to453
definitions for the "Prison Litigation Reform Act of 1996," as follows:454
"(4)  'Prisoner' means a person 17 18 years of age or older who has been convicted of a455
crime and is presently incarcerated or is being held in custody awaiting trial or456
sentencing."457 23 LC 28 0594S
H. B. 462 (SUB)
- 20 -
SECTION 3-18.
458
Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to social services, is amended459
by revising paragraph (6) of subsection (b) of Code Section 49-4A-2, relating to the Board460