Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] the circumstances or causes of any conduct or acts of any person 17 18 or more years of80
age that may be in violation of the laws of this state whenever such person is brought81
before the court in the course of any proceeding instituted under this chapter.  The court82
shall cause the person to be apprehended and brought before it upon either a writ of83
summons, a warrant duly issued, or by arrest."84 23 LC 28 0594S
H. B. 462 (SUB)
- 5 -
SECTION 2-3.
85
Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (E) of paragraph (1) of Code86
Section 15-11-10, relating to exclusive original jurisdiction, as follows:87
"(E)  Has been placed under the supervision of the court or on probation to the court;88
provided, however, that such jurisdiction shall be for the purpose of completing,89
effectuating, and enforcing such supervision or a probation begun either
 prior to such90
child's seventeenth eighteenth birthday if the order is entered as a disposition for an91
adjudication for delinquency or prior to such child's eighteenth birthday if the order is92
entered for an adjudication for a child in need of services;"93
SECTION 2-4.94
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 15-11-504,95
relating to place of detention, as follows:96
"(e)  The official in charge of a jail or other facility for the detention of adult offenders or97