Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] by the sentencing court; provided, however, that in the court's discretion, the court may259
depart from such mandatory minimum sentence when the prosecuting attorney and260
defendant have agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum; or261
(C)  When such assault occurs only involving the use of the person's body, by262
imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years."263 23 LC 28 0594S
H. B. 462 (SUB)
- 12 -
SECTION 3-3.
264
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code265
Section 16-5-24, relating to aggravated battery, as follows:266
"(c)(1)  A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated battery upon a public267
safety officer while the public safety officer is engaged in, or on account of the268
performance of, his or her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by269
imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years; provided, however, that for270
persons who are at least 17
 18 years of age, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment271
of three years shall be imposed and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence shall272