Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 2-8.225
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-565,226
relating to places authorized for detention of child before and after transfer order, as follows:227
"(b)  After the entry of a judgment ordering transfer, a child shall be detained only in those228
places authorized for the detention of a child until such child, as set forth in Code229
Section 15-11-34, reaches 17
 18 years of age."230
PART III231
SECTION 3-1.232
Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising233
subsection (a) of Code Section 15-6-36, relating to notice of student's felony conviction to234
school superintendent, as follows:235
"(a)  For the purposes of this Code section, 'conviction' means any felony conviction of a236
person who is at least 17 18 years of age."237 23 LC 28 0594S
H. B. 462 (SUB)
- 11 -
SECTION 3-2.
238
Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is239
amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-21, relating to240
aggravated assault, as follows:241