Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] The
484
department shall provide the court with information concerning the participation and485
progress of the child in programs described in this subsection.  The court shall review the486
case and determine if the child, upon becoming 17
 18 years of age, should be placed on487
probation, have his or her sentence reduced, be transferred to the Department of488
Corrections for the remainder of the original sentence, or be subject to any other489
determination authorized by law."490
SECTION 3-20.491
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (q) of Code Section 49-5-12, relating to492
licensing and inspection of child welfare agencies, standards, revocation or refusal of license,493
penalties, and violations, as follows:494
"(q)  No person, official, agency, hospital, maternity home, or institution, public or private,495
in this state shall receive or accept a child under 17 18 years of age for placement or496
adoption or place such a child, either temporarily or permanently, in a home other than the497
home of the child's relatives without having been licensed or commissioned by the498
department.  Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 49-5-12.1, violation of this499
subsection shall be punishable by a fine of not less than $500.00 nor exceeding $1,000.00500
for each offense.  Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit a properly501
licensed attorney at law from providing necessary legal services and counsel to parties502
engaged in or contemplating adoption proceedings.  Nothing in this Code section shall be503
construed to prohibit an individual seeking to:504
(1)  Adopt a child or children from receiving or accepting a child or children in the505
individual's home in anticipation of filing a petition for adoption under Article 1 of506
Chapter 8 of Title 19; or507
(2)  Have that individual's child or children placed for adoption from placing that508
individual's child or children in the home of an individual who is not related to the child509 23 LC 28 0594S
H. B. 462 (SUB)
- 22 -
or children in anticipation of the individual's initiation of adoption proceedings pursuant
510
to Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 19."511
SECTION 3-21.512
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 49-5-90, relating to513
definitions, as follows:514
"(1)  'Child in care' means any person under the age of 17
 18 years who has been admitted515
to, is cared for, or resides in a facility."516
PART IV517