Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 18 years of age, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment271
of three years shall be imposed and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence shall272
be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or otherwise withheld by the sentencing court;273
provided, however, that in the court's discretion, the court may depart from such274
mandatory minimum sentence when the prosecuting attorney and defendant have agreed275
to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum."276
SECTION 3-4.277
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code278
Section 16-12-1, relating to contributing to the delinquency or dependency of a minor, as279
follows:280
"(3)  'Minor' means any individual who is under the age of 17 years who is alleged to have281
committed a delinquent act or any individual under the age of 18 years."282
SECTION 3-5.283
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-12-100.3, relating284
to obscene telephone contact, conviction, and penalties, as follows:285
"(b)  A person 17 18 years of age or over commits the offense of obscene telephone contact286