Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] been committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice for a class A designated felony act423
or class B designated felony act, as defined by Code Section 15-11-2, and such juvenile's424
behavior presents a substantial danger to any person at or within a Department of Juvenile425
Justice facility.  In the event of such transfer, the department shall have the same authority426
over and responsibility for such juvenile as the Department of Juvenile Justice has for such427
juvenile and shall maintain sight and sound separation as set forth in paragraph (5) of428
subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-504."429
SECTION 3-14.430
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (7) of Code Section 42-7-2, relating to431
definitions, as follows:432
"(7)  'Youthful offender' means any male offender who is at least 17 18 but less than 25433
years of age at the time of conviction and who in the opinion of the department has the434
potential and desire for rehabilitation."435 23 LC 28 0594S
H. B. 462 (SUB)
- 19 -
SECTION 3-15.
436
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-8-35.1, relating437
to probation boot camp unit as special alternative incarceration, as follows:438