Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] - 15 -
SECTION 3-9.
336
Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to game and fish, is amended by337
revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 27-3-63, relating to general offenses338
and penalties, as follows:339
"(1)  For the first offense, the offender shall be fined not less than $100.00, except that340
this minimum fine shall not apply to the offender if he or she
 is 17 18 years of age or341
younger;"342
SECTION 3-10.343
Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mental health, is amended by344
revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 37-3-1, relating to definitions, as follows:345
"(4)  'Court' means:346
(A)  In the case of an individual who is 17 18 years of age or older, the probate court347
of the county of residence of the patient or the county in which such patient is found.348
Notwithstanding Code Section 15-9-13, in any case in which the judge of such court is349
unable to hear a case brought under this chapter within the time required for such350
hearing or is unavailable to issue the order specified in subsection (b) of Code351
Section 37-3-41, such judge shall appoint a person to serve and exercise all the352
jurisdiction of the probate court in such case.  Any person so appointed shall be a353
member of the State Bar of Georgia and shall be otherwise qualified for his or her354
duties by training and experience.  Such appointment may be made on a case-by-case355
basis or by making a standing appointment of one or more persons.  Any person356
receiving such standing appointment shall serve at the pleasure of the judge making the357
appointment or his or her successor in office to hear such cases if and when necessary.358
The compensation of a person so appointed shall be as agreed upon by the judge who359
makes the appointment and the person appointed with the approval of the governing360
authority of the county for which such person is appointed and shall be paid from the361 23 LC 28 0594S
H. B. 462 (SUB)
- 16 -
county funds of said county.  All fees collected for the services of such appointed
362
person shall be paid into the general funds of the county served; or363
(B)  In the case of an individual who is under the age of 17
 18 years, the juvenile court364
of the county of residence of the patient or the county in which such patient is found."365
SECTION 3-11.366
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 37-4-2, relating to367
definitions, as follows:368
"(5)  'Court' means:369
(A)  In the case of an individual who is 17 18 years of age or older, the probate court370