Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] H. B. 462 (SUB)
- 9 -
"(d)  No child, either before or after reaching 17 18 years of age, shall be prosecuted in189
superior court for an offense committed before the child turned 17 18, unless the case has190
been transferred as provided in this part.  In addition, no child shall be subject to criminal191
prosecution at any time for an offense arising out of a criminal transaction for which the192
juvenile court retained jurisdiction in its transfer order."193
SECTION 2-7.194
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code section 15-11-562,195
relating to transfer criteria and written reports, as follows:196
"(a)  The criteria that the juvenile court shall consider in determining whether to transfer197
an alleged delinquent child as set forth in subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-561 to198
superior court and the criteria that the superior court shall consider in determining whether199
to transfer any case involving a child 13 to 17 18 years of age alleged to have committed200
any act described in paragraph (3), (5), (6), (7), (9), or (10) of subsection (b) of Code201
Section 15-11-560 to juvenile court as set forth in subsection (e) of Code202
Section 15-11-560 includes, but shall not be limited to:203
(1)  The age of such child;204
(2)  The seriousness of the alleged offense, especially if personal injury resulted;205
(3)  Whether the protection of the community requires transfer of jurisdiction;206
(4)  Whether the alleged offense involved violence or was committed in an aggressive or207
premeditated manner;208
(5)  The impact of the alleged offense on the alleged victim, including the permanence209
of any physical or emotional injury sustained, health care expenses incurred, and lost210
earnings suffered;211
(6)  The culpability of such child including such child's level of planning and212
participation in the alleged offense;213 23 LC 28 0594S
H. B. 462 (SUB)
- 10 -
(7)  Whether the alleged offense is a part of a repetitive pattern of offenses which
214
indicates that such child may be beyond rehabilitation in the juvenile justice system;215
(8)  The record and history of such child, including experience with the juvenile justice216
system, other courts, supervision, commitments to juvenile institutions, and other217
placements;218
(9)  The sophistication and maturity of such child as determined by consideration of his219
or her home and environmental situation, emotional condition, and pattern of living;220
(10)  The program and facilities available to the juvenile court in considering disposition;221
and222
(11)  Whether or not a child can benefit from the treatment or rehabilitative programs223
available to the juvenile court."224
SECTION 2-8.225