Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] When312
the verdict is 'guilty,' without a recommendation for mercy, it shall be legal and shall mean313 23 LC 28 0594S
H. B. 462 (SUB)
- 14 -
that the convicted person shall be sentenced to death.  When it is shown that a person
314
convicted of a capital offense without a recommendation for mercy had not reached his or
315
her seventeenth eighteenth birthday at the time of the commission of the offense, the316
punishment of such person shall not be death but shall be imprisonment for life."317
SECTION 3-8.318
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-10-14, relating to committal of319
person under 17 convicted of felony, as follows:320
"17-10-14.321
(a)  Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article and except as otherwise provided322
in subsection (b) of this Code section, in any case where a person under the age of 17 18323
years is convicted of a felony and sentenced as an adult to life imprisonment or to a certain324
term of imprisonment, such person shall be committed to the Department of Juvenile325
Justice to serve such sentence in a detention center of such department until such person326
is 17 18 years of age at which time such person shall be transferred to the Department of327
Corrections to serve the remainder of the sentence.  This Code section shall apply to any328
person convicted on or after July 1, 1987, and to any person convicted prior to such date329
who has not been committed to an institution operated by the Department of Corrections.330
(b)  If a child is transferred to superior court pursuant to Code Section 15-11-561 and331
convicted of aggravated assault as defined in Chapter 5 of Title 16, the court may sentence332
such child to the Department of Corrections.  Such child shall be housed in a designated333
youth confinement unit until such person is 17 18 years of age, at which time such person334
may be housed in any other unit designated by the Department of Corrections."335 23 LC 28 0594S
H. B. 462 (SUB)
- 15 -
SECTION 3-9.
336
Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to game and fish, is amended by337