proceedings and to specify a time frame during12 which such proceedings may be brought; to require support to be paid to the dependent adult13 child or other specified persons; to provide for an effective date and applicability; to provide14 for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.15 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:16 H. B. 499 (SUB) - 1 - 24 LC 39 4282S SECTION 1. 17 Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to18 general provisions regarding alimony and child support, is amended by revising Code19 Section 19-6-9, relating to voluntary separation, abandonment, or driving off of spouse as it20 relates to equity compelling support, as follows:21 "19-6-9.22 Absent the making of a voluntary contract or other agreement, as provided in Code23 Section 19-6-8, and on the application of a party, the court, exercising its equitable powers,24 may compel the spouse of the party to make provision for the support of the party and such25 minor children and any dependent adult child as defined in Code Section 19-6-15 who has 26 attained the age of majority and as may be in the custody of the