shall impact the eligibility of a dependent adult child to receive the104 maximum benefits provided by any federal, state, local, and other governmental and105 public agencies.106 (E) The provisions for child support provided in this paragraph may be enforced by107 either parent, by any nonparent custodian, by a guardian appointed to receive child108 support for the child for whose benefit the child support is ordered, or by the dependent109 adult child for whose benefit the child support is ordered."110 SECTION 4.111 Said article is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 19-6-34, relating112 to inclusion of life insurance in order of support, as follows:113 "(d)(1) The trier of fact, in the exercise of sound discretion, may direct either or both114 parents to maintain life insurance for the benefit of a child who has not previously115 married or become emancipated, who is enrolled in and attending a secondary school, and116 who has attained the age of majority before completing his or her secondary school117 education, provided that maintenance of such life insurance for the benefit of the child118 shall not be required after a child attains 20 years of age.119 H. B. 499 (SUB) - 5 - 24 LC 39 4282S (2) The trier of fact, in the exercise of sound discretion, may direct either or both parents120 to maintain life insurance for the benefit of a dependent adult child as defined in Code121 Section 19-6-15."122 SECTION 5.123 Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:124 "19-6-37.125 (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a legal proceeding may be brought to126 establish child support for a