Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 156135 receive the maximum benefits provided by any federal, state, local, and other governmental125
157136 and public agencies.126
158137 (e) The provisions for support provided in this Code section may be enforced by either127
159138 parent, by any nonparent custodian, by a guardian appointed to receive support for the128
160139 dependent adult child for whose benefit the support is ordered, or by the dependent adult129
161140 child for whose benefit the support is ordered."130
162141 SECTION 5.131
163142 Said article is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 19-6-34, relating132
164143 to inclusion of life insurance in order of support, as follows:133
165144 "(d)(1) The trier of fact, in the exercise of sound discretion, may direct either or both134
166145 parents to maintain life insurance for the benefit of a child who has not previously135
167146 married or become emancipated, who is enrolled in and attending a secondary school, and136
168147 who has attained the age of majority before completing his or her secondary school137
169148 education, provided that maintenance of such life insurance for the benefit of the child138
170149 shall not be required after a child attains 20 years of age.139
171150 (2) The trier of fact, in the exercise of its sound discretion, may direct either or both140
172151 parents to maintain life insurance for the benefit of a dependent adult child as defined in141
173152 Code Section 19-6-15.1."142
174-H. B. 499
175-- 6 - 24 HB 499/AP
176-SECTION 6.
177-143
153+- 6 - 24 LC 57 0117S
154+SECTION 6.143
178155 This Act shall become effective July 1, 2024, and shall apply to all causes of action accruing144