Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 3018 ineligibility for certain programs; to provide for who may enforce such support; to provide13
3119 for an effective date and applicability; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting14
3220 laws; and for other purposes.15
3321 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:16
34-H. B. 499
35-- 1 - 24 HB 499/AP
36-SECTION 1.
37-17
22+- 1 - 24 LC 57 0117S
23+SECTION 1.17
3824 Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to18
3925 general provisions regarding alimony and child support, is amended by revising Code19
4026 Section 19-6-9, relating to voluntary separation, abandonment, or driving off of spouse as it20
4127 relates to equity compelling support, as follows:21
4228 "19-6-9.22
4329 Absent the making of a voluntary contract or other agreement, as provided in Code23
4430 Section 19-6-8, and on the application of a party, the court, exercising its equitable powers,24
4531 may compel the spouse of the party to make provision for the support of the party and such25
46-minor children and any dependent adult child as defined in Code Section 19-6-15.1 and
47- as26
32+minor children and any dependent adult child as defined in Code Section 19-6-15.1 and as26
4833 may be in the custody of the party."27
4934 SECTION 2.28
5035 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 19-6-10, relating to voluntary29
5136 separation, abandonment, or driving off of spouse as it relates to a petition for alimony or30