Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 592564 its findings and recommendations to the Governor, the General Assembly, the Secretary518
593565 of State, and the Behavioral Health Reform and Innovation Commission no later than519
594566 December 1, 2023.520
595567 (e) This Code section shall stand repealed in its entirety by operation of law on521
596568 December 1, 2023."522
597569 SECTION 13.523
598570 Said title is further amended in Chapter 10A, relating to professional counselors, social524
599571 workers, and marriage and family therapists, by revising Code Section 43-10A-10, relating525
600572 to licensure without examination, as follows:526
601573 "43-10A-10.527
602574 (a) The board may issue a license without examination to any applicant licensed in a528
603575 specialty under the laws of another jurisdiction having requirements for licensure in that529
604576 specialty which are substantially equal to the licensure requirements for that specialty in530
605577 this state.531
606578 (b) The board shall be authorized to waive all or a portion of the experience requirements532
607579 for any applicant licensed under the laws of another jurisdiction who has maintained full533
608580 licensure in good standing in such jurisdiction for a minimum of two years."534 23 LC 33 9464S
609581 H. B. 520 (SUB)
610582 - 22 -
611-SECTION 14.
612-535
583+SECTION 14.535
613584 Said title is further amended in Chapter 10A, relating to professional counselors, social536
614585 workers, and marriage and family therapists, by adding a new Code section to read as537