Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Department of Corrections to the community as it relates to housing and wrap-around336
services to increase the likelihood that the person remains housed; and337
(5)  Make overall recommendations on ways to decrease the number of individuals who338
have a behavioral health issue and are homeless.339
(c)  The task force shall complete such duties and submit its findings and recommendations340
to the commission, the Governor, the General Assembly, and the Office of Health Strategy341
and Coordination no later than December 1, 2023."342
SECTION 7.343
Said title is further amended in Code Section 37-1-122, relating to funding opportunity344
announcement, requirements, assistance, and announcement of awards with respect to345
assisted outpatient treatment, by revising subsection (c) as follows:346
"(c)  The funding opportunity announcement shall require each application to include, in347
addition to any other information the department may choose to require:348
(1)  A detailed three-year program budget, including identification of the source or349
sources of the applicant's independent budget contribution;350
(2)  A plan to identify and serve a population composed of persons meeting the following351
criteria, including the number of patients anticipated to participate in the program over352
the course of each year of grant support:353 23 LC 33 9464S
H. B. 520 (SUB)
- 15 -
(A)  The person is 18 years of age or older;354
(B)  The person is suffering from a mental health or substance use disorder which has355
been clinically documented by a health care provider licensed to practice in Georgia;356
(C)  There has been a clinical determination by a physician or psychologist that the357
person is unlikely to survive safely in the community without supervision;358
(D)  The person has a history of lack of compliance with treatment for his or her mental359
health or substance use disorder, in that at least one of the following is true:360
(i)  The person's mental health or substance use disorder has, at least twice within the361
previous 36 months, been a substantial factor in necessitating hospitalization or the362
receipt of services in a forensic or other mental health unit of a correctional facility,363
not including any period during which such person was hospitalized or incarcerated364
immediately preceding the filing of the petition; or365
(ii)  The person's mental health or substance use disorder has resulted in one or more366
acts of serious and violent behavior toward himself or herself or others or threatens367
or attempts to cause serious physical injury to himself or herself or others within the368
preceding 48 months, not including any period in which such person was hospitalized369
or incarcerated immediately preceding the filing of the petition;370
(E)  The person has been offered an opportunity to participate in a treatment plan by the371