Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] the office.516
(d)  The Office of Health Strategy and Coordination shall complete such study and submit517
its findings and recommendations to the Governor, the General Assembly, the Secretary518
of State, and the Behavioral Health Reform and Innovation Commission no later than519
December 1, 2023.520
(e)  This Code section shall stand repealed in its entirety by operation of law on521
December 1, 2023."522
SECTION 13.523
Said title is further amended in Chapter 10A, relating to professional counselors, social524
workers, and marriage and family therapists, by revising Code Section 43-10A-10, relating525
to licensure without examination, as follows:526
"43-10A-10.527
(a) The board may issue a license without examination to any applicant licensed in a528
specialty under the laws of another jurisdiction having requirements for licensure in that529
specialty which are substantially equal to the licensure requirements for that specialty in530
this state.531
(b)  The board shall be authorized to waive all or a portion of the experience requirements532
for any applicant licensed under the laws of another jurisdiction who has maintained full533
licensure in good standing in such jurisdiction for a minimum of two years."534 23 LC 33 9464S
H. B. 520 (SUB)
- 22 -
SECTION 14.
535
Said title is further amended in Chapter 10A, relating to professional counselors, social536
workers, and marriage and family therapists, by adding a new Code section to read as537
follows:538
"43-10A-24.
539