Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 118137 Any person or entity which is required to be registered under this Code section shall file104
119138 a termination statement together with its final campaign contribution disclosure report as105
120139 required by this Code section within ten days of the dissolution of a campaign or106
121140 committee. The termination statement shall identify the person responsible for maintaining107
122141 campaign records as required by this chapter."108
123142 SECTION 5.109
124143 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-41, relating to maximum allowable110
125144 contributions, by revising subsection (h) as follows:111
126145 "(h) Any candidate or campaign committee who incurs loans on or after January 9, 2006,112
127146 in connection with the candidate's campaign for election shall not repay, directly or113
128147 indirectly, such loans from any contributions made to such candidate or any authorized114
129148 committee of such candidate after the date of the election for which the loan was made to115
130-the extent that such loans exceed $250,000.00. Reserved."116 23 LC 44 2335S
131-H. B. 572 (SUB)
149+the extent that such loans exceed $250,000.00. Reserved."116 23 LC 44 2335S/AP
150+H. B. 572
132151 - 6 -
133-SECTION 6.117
152+SECTION 6.
153+117