8 | 21 | | government transparency and campaign finance, so as to rename the Georgia Government2 |
[…] ---|
203 | 226 | | board."183 |
---|
204 | 227 | | SECTION 9.184 |
---|
205 | 228 | | Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employees,185 |
---|
206 | 229 | | is amended in Code Section 45-1-6, relating to gifts to employees by vendors, disclosure, and186 |
---|
207 | 230 | | reports, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) as follows:187 |
---|
208 | 231 | | "(1) 'Commission' means the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance188 |
---|
213 | 237 | | Said title is further amended in Code Section 45-7-7, relating to compensation and191 |
---|
214 | 238 | | allowances of certain officials not to be changed without giving public notice, by revising192 |
---|
215 | 239 | | subsection (b) as follows:193 |
---|
216 | 240 | | "(b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall apply to the compensation and allowances194 |
---|
217 | 241 | | of the commissioner of community affairs, the director of the Employees' Retirement195 |
---|
218 | 242 | | System of Georgia, the director of the State Forestry Commission, the director of the196 |
---|
219 | 243 | | Georgia Bureau of Investigation, the executive director of the Georgia Franchise Practices197 |
---|
220 | 244 | | Commission, the commissioner of human services, the commissioner of economic198 |
---|
221 | 245 | | development, the commissioner of natural resources, the commissioner of public safety,199 |
---|
222 | 246 | | the chancellor of the University System of Georgia, the president or executive director of200 |
---|
223 | 247 | | the Georgia Student Finance Commission, the executive director of the State Soil and201 |
---|
224 | 248 | | Water Conservation Commission, the executive secretary-treasurer of the Teachers202 |
---|
225 | 249 | | Retirement System of Georgia, the commissioner of transportation, and the executive203 |
---|
227 | 252 | | State Ethics Commission."205 |
---|
228 | 253 | | SECTION 11.206 |
---|
229 | 254 | | Said title is further amended in Code Section 45-10-26, relating to annual disclosure207 |
---|