8 | 21 | | government transparency and campaign finance, so as to rename the Georgia Government2 |
[…] ---|
119 | 138 | | a termination statement together with its final campaign contribution disclosure report as105 |
---|
120 | 139 | | required by this Code section within ten days of the dissolution of a campaign or106 |
---|
121 | 140 | | committee. The termination statement shall identify the person responsible for maintaining107 |
---|
122 | 141 | | campaign records as required by this chapter."108 |
---|
123 | 142 | | SECTION 5.109 |
---|
124 | 143 | | Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-41, relating to maximum allowable110 |
---|
125 | 144 | | contributions, by revising subsection (h) as follows:111 |
---|
126 | 145 | | "(h) Any candidate or campaign committee who incurs loans on or after January 9, 2006,112 |
---|
127 | 146 | | in connection with the candidate's campaign for election shall not repay, directly or113 |
---|
128 | 147 | | indirectly, such loans from any contributions made to such candidate or any authorized114 |
---|
129 | 148 | | committee of such candidate after the date of the election for which the loan was made to115 |
---|
134 | 154 | | Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-50, relating to filing by public officers,118 |
---|
135 | 155 | | filing by candidates for public office, filing by elected officials and members of the General119 |
---|