Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 206229 is amended in Code Section 45-1-6, relating to gifts to employees by vendors, disclosure, and186
207230 reports, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) as follows:187
208231 "(1) 'Commission' means the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance188
209-Commission State Ethics Commission created under Code Section 21-5-4."189 23 LC 44 2335S
210-H. B. 572 (SUB)
232+Commission State Ethics Commission created under Code Section 21-5-4."189 23 LC 44 2335S/AP
233+H. B. 572
211234 - 9 -
212-SECTION 10.190
235+SECTION 10.
236+190
213237 Said title is further amended in Code Section 45-7-7, relating to compensation and191
214238 allowances of certain officials not to be changed without giving public notice, by revising192
215239 subsection (b) as follows:193
216240 "(b) Subsection (a) of this Code section shall apply to the compensation and allowances194
217241 of the commissioner of community affairs, the director of the Employees' Retirement195
218242 System of Georgia, the director of the State Forestry Commission, the director of the196
219243 Georgia Bureau of Investigation, the executive director of the Georgia Franchise Practices197
220244 Commission, the commissioner of human services, the commissioner of economic198
221245 development, the commissioner of natural resources, the commissioner of public safety,199
222246 the chancellor of the University System of Georgia, the president or executive director of200
223247 the Georgia Student Finance Commission, the executive director of the State Soil and201
224248 Water Conservation Commission, the executive secretary-treasurer of the Teachers202
225249 Retirement System of Georgia, the commissioner of transportation, and the executive203
226-director of the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission204
250+director of the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission
251+204
227252 State Ethics Commission."205
228253 SECTION 11.206
229254 Said title is further amended in Code Section 45-10-26, relating to annual disclosure207
230255 statements concerning business transactions with state and public records, by revising208
231256 subsection (a) as follows:209