Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] official United States postage date cancellation shall be prima-facie evidence of filing.103
Any person or entity which is required to be registered under this Code section shall file104
a termination statement together with its final campaign contribution disclosure report as105
required by this Code section within ten days of the dissolution of a campaign or106
committee.  The termination statement shall identify the person responsible for maintaining107
campaign records as required by this chapter."108
SECTION 5.109
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-41, relating to maximum allowable110
contributions, by revising subsection (h) as follows:111
"(h)  Any candidate or campaign committee who incurs loans on or after January 9, 2006,112
in connection with the candidate's campaign for election shall not repay, directly or113
indirectly, such loans from any contributions made to such candidate or any authorized114
committee of such candidate after the date of the election for which the loan was made to115
the extent that such loans exceed $250,000.00. Reserved."116 23 LC 44 2335S
H. B. 572 (SUB)
- 6 -
SECTION 6.117
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-50, relating to filing by public officers,118
filing by candidates for public office, filing by elected officials and members of the General119