Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 204204 H. B. 603
205205 - 8 -
206206 (e) If the court has entered an order finding that reasonable efforts to reunify a child
207207 170
208208 adjudicated as a dependent child with his or her family are not required but the court finds171
209209 further that referral for termination of parental rights and adoption is not in the best172
210210 interests of such child, the court may, upon proper petition, place such child in the custody173
211211 of a permanent guardian pursuant to the provisions of this article."174
212212 SECTION 6.175
213213 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-233, relating to termination176
214214 of parental rights and exceptions, as follows:177
215215 "15-11-233.178
216216 (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, DFCS shall file a petition to179
217217 terminate the parental rights of a parent of a child adjudicated as a dependent child or, if180
218218 such a petition has been filed by another party, seek to be joined as a party to the petition,181
219219 and, concurrently, to identify, recruit, process, and approve a qualified family for an182
220220 adoption if:183
221221 (1) A child adjudicated as a dependent child has been in foster care under the184
222222 responsibility of DFCS for 15 of the most recent 22 months;185
223223 (2) The court has made a determination that the parent has subjected his or her child to186
224224 aggravated circumstances; or187
225225 (3) The court has made a determination that the parent of a child adjudicated as a188
226226 dependent child has been convicted of:189
227227 (A) The murder of another child of such parent;190
228228 (B) Murder in the second degree of another child of such parent;191
229229 (C) Voluntary manslaughter of another child of such parent;192
230230 (D) Voluntary manslaughter of the other parent of such child;193
231231 (E) Aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or soliciting to commit murder or194
232232 voluntary manslaughter of another child of such parent;195 23 LC 55 0041
233233 H. B. 603
234234 - 9 -
235235 (F) Aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or soliciting to commit murder or
236236 196
237237 voluntary manslaughter of the other parent of such child; or197
238238 (G) Committing felony assault that has resulted in serious bodily injury to such child198
239239 or to another child of such parent.199
240240 (b) The petition required by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be filed within 30
241241 200
242242 days of a determination by the court that:201
243243 (1) Any of the circumstances enumerated in paragraphs (1) through (3) of subsection (a)202