1 | 1 | | 23 LC 55 0041 |
[…] ---|
27 | 27 | | in appropriate situations, to expedite safe, stable, and permanent placement with relatives or15 23 LC 55 0041 |
---|
28 | 28 | | H. B. 603 |
---|
29 | 29 | | - 2 - |
---|
30 | 30 | | adoptive families for those children who have suffered significant and chronic abuse at the |
---|
31 | 31 | | 16 |
---|
32 | 32 | | hands of a parent.17 |
---|
33 | 33 | | SECTION 2.18 |
---|
34 | 34 | | Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Juvenile19 |
---|
35 | 35 | | Code, is amended by revising paragraphs (1) and (5) of Code Section 15-11-2, relating to20 |
---|
36 | 36 | | definitions, as follows:21 |
---|
37 | 37 | | "(1) 'Abandonment' or 'abandoned' means any conduct on the part of a parent, guardian,22 |
---|
38 | 38 | | or legal custodian showing an intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims.23 |
---|
39 | 39 | | Intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims may be evidenced by:24 |
---|
40 | 40 | | (A) Failure, for a period of at least six months, to communicate meaningfully with a25 |
---|
41 | 41 | | child;26 |
---|
42 | 42 | | (B) Failure, for a period of at least six months, to maintain regular visitation with a27 |
---|
43 | 43 | | child;28 |
---|
44 | 44 | | (C) Leaving a child with another person without provision for his or her support for a29 |
---|
45 | 45 | | period of at least six months;30 |
---|
46 | 46 | | (D) Failure, for a period of at least six months, to participate in |
---|
47 | 47 | | fully comply with any31 |
---|
48 | 48 | | court ordered plan or program designed to reunite a child's parent, guardian, or legal32 |
---|
49 | 49 | | custodian with his or her child;33 |
---|
50 | 50 | | (E) Leaving a child without affording means of identifying such child or his or her34 |
---|
51 | 51 | | parent, guardian, or legal custodian and:35 |
---|
52 | 52 | | (i) The identity of such child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian cannot be36 |
---|
53 | 53 | | ascertained despite diligent searching; and37 |
---|
54 | 54 | | (ii) A parent, guardian, or legal custodian has not come forward to claim such child38 |
---|
55 | 55 | | within three months following the finding of such child;39 |
---|
56 | 56 | | (F) Being absent from the home of his or her child for a period of time that creates a40 |
---|
57 | 57 | | substantial risk of serious harm to a child left in the home;41 23 LC 55 0041 |
---|
58 | 58 | | H. B. 603 |
---|
59 | 59 | | - 3 - |
---|
60 | 60 | | (G) Failure to respond, for a period of at least six months, to notice of child protective |
---|
61 | 61 | | 42 |
---|
62 | 62 | | proceedings; or43 |
---|