1 | 1 | | 23 LC 55 0041 |
[…] ---|
207 | 207 | | 170 |
---|
208 | 208 | | adjudicated as a dependent child with his or her family are not required but the court finds171 |
---|
209 | 209 | | further that referral for termination of parental rights and adoption is not in the best172 |
---|
210 | 210 | | interests of such child, the court may, upon proper petition, place such child in the custody173 |
---|
211 | 211 | | of a permanent guardian pursuant to the provisions of this article."174 |
---|
212 | 212 | | SECTION 6.175 |
---|
213 | 213 | | Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-233, relating to termination176 |
---|
214 | 214 | | of parental rights and exceptions, as follows:177 |
---|
215 | 215 | | "15-11-233.178 |
---|
216 | 216 | | (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, DFCS shall file a petition to179 |
---|
217 | 217 | | terminate the parental rights of a parent of a child adjudicated as a dependent child or, if180 |
---|
218 | 218 | | such a petition has been filed by another party, seek to be joined as a party to the petition,181 |
---|
219 | 219 | | and, concurrently, to identify, recruit, process, and approve a qualified family for an182 |
---|
220 | 220 | | adoption if:183 |
---|
221 | 221 | | (1) A child adjudicated as a dependent child has been in foster care under the184 |
---|
222 | 222 | | responsibility of DFCS for 15 of the most recent 22 months;185 |
---|
223 | 223 | | (2) The court has made a determination that the parent has subjected his or her child to186 |
---|
224 | 224 | | aggravated circumstances; or187 |
---|
225 | 225 | | (3) The court has made a determination that the parent of a child adjudicated as a188 |
---|
226 | 226 | | dependent child has been convicted of:189 |
---|
227 | 227 | | (A) The murder of another child of such parent;190 |
---|
228 | 228 | | (B) Murder in the second degree of another child of such parent;191 |
---|
229 | 229 | | (C) Voluntary manslaughter of another child of such parent;192 |
---|
230 | 230 | | (D) Voluntary manslaughter of the other parent of such child;193 |
---|
231 | 231 | | (E) Aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or soliciting to commit murder or194 |
---|
232 | 232 | | voluntary manslaughter of another child of such parent;195 23 LC 55 0041 |
---|
233 | 233 | | H. B. 603 |
---|
234 | 234 | | - 9 - |
---|
235 | 235 | | (F) Aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or soliciting to commit murder or |
---|
236 | 236 | | 196 |
---|
237 | 237 | | voluntary manslaughter of the other parent of such child; or197 |
---|
238 | 238 | | (G) Committing felony assault that has resulted in serious bodily injury to such child198 |
---|
239 | 239 | | or to another child of such parent.199 |
---|