Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 2626 trustworthy adult must take precedence. The General Assembly therefore finds it necessary,14
2727 in appropriate situations, to expedite safe, stable, and permanent placement with relatives or15 23 LC 55 0041
2828 H. B. 603
2929 - 2 -
3030 adoptive families for those children who have suffered significant and chronic abuse at the
3131 16
3232 hands of a parent.17
3333 SECTION 2.18
3434 Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Juvenile19
3535 Code, is amended by revising paragraphs (1) and (5) of Code Section 15-11-2, relating to20
3636 definitions, as follows:21
3737 "(1) 'Abandonment' or 'abandoned' means any conduct on the part of a parent, guardian,22
3838 or legal custodian showing an intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims.23
3939 Intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish parental claims may be evidenced by:24
4040 (A) Failure, for a period of at least six months, to communicate meaningfully with a25
4141 child;26
4242 (B) Failure, for a period of at least six months, to maintain regular visitation with a27
4343 child;28
4444 (C) Leaving a child with another person without provision for his or her support for a29
4545 period of at least six months;30
4646 (D) Failure, for a period of at least six months, to participate in
4747 fully comply with any31
4848 court ordered plan or program designed to reunite a child's parent, guardian, or legal32
4949 custodian with his or her child;33
5050 (E) Leaving a child without affording means of identifying such child or his or her34
5151 parent, guardian, or legal custodian and:35
5252 (i) The identity of such child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian cannot be36
5353 ascertained despite diligent searching; and37
5454 (ii) A parent, guardian, or legal custodian has not come forward to claim such child38
5555 within three months following the finding of such child;39
5656 (F) Being absent from the home of his or her child for a period of time that creates a40
5757 substantial risk of serious harm to a child left in the home;41 23 LC 55 0041
5858 H. B. 603
5959 - 3 -
6060 (G) Failure to respond, for a period of at least six months, to notice of child protective
6161 42
6262 proceedings; or43
6363 (H) Any other conduct indicating an intent to forgo parental duties or relinquish44
6464 parental claims."45
6565 "(5) 'Aggravated circumstances' means the parent has:46
6666 (A) Abandoned a child;47
6767 (B) Aided or abetted, attempted, conspired, or solicited to commit murder or voluntary48
6868 manslaughter of another child of such parent;49