to provide reasonable efforts to reunify.169 23 LC 55 0041 H. B. 603 - 8 - (e) If the court has entered an order finding that reasonable efforts to reunify a child 170 adjudicated as a dependent child with his or her family are not required but the court finds171 further that referral for termination of parental rights and adoption is not in the best172 interests of such child, the court may, upon proper petition, place such child in the custody173 of a permanent guardian pursuant to the provisions of this article."174 SECTION 6.175 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-233, relating to termination176 of parental rights and exceptions, as follows:177 "15-11-233.178 (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, DFCS shall file a petition to179 terminate the parental rights of a parent of a child adjudicated as a dependent child or, if180 such a petition has been filed by another party, seek to be joined as a party to the petition,181 and, concurrently, to identify, recruit, process, and approve a qualified family for an182 adoption if:183 (1) A child adjudicated as a dependent child has been in foster care under the184 responsibility of DFCS for 15 of the most recent 22 months;185 (2) The court has made a determination that the parent has subjected his or her child to186 aggravated circumstances; or187 (3) The court has made a determination that the parent of a child adjudicated as a188 dependent child has been convicted of:189 (A) The murder of another child of such parent;190 (B) Murder in the second degree of another child of such parent;191 (C) Voluntary manslaughter of another child of such parent;192 (D) Voluntary manslaughter of the other parent of such child;193 (E) Aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or soliciting to commit murder or194 voluntary manslaughter of another child of such parent;195 23 LC 55 0041 H. B. 603 - 9 - (F) Aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring, or soliciting to commit murder or 196 voluntary manslaughter of the other parent of such child; or197 (G) Committing felony assault that has resulted in serious bodily injury to such child198 or to another child of such parent.199 (b) The petition required by subsection (a) of this Code section shall be filed within 30 200 days of a determination by the court that:201 (1) Any of the circumstances enumerated in paragraphs (1) through (3) of subsection (a)202 of this Code section exist;203 (2) DFCS is not required to