Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 265265 214
266266 or the termination of parental rights to the child."215
267267 SECTION 12.216
268268 Chapter 1 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general217
269269 provisions of education, is amended by repealing subsection (e) of Code Section 20-1-16,218
270270 relating to kinship caregiver authorized to provide legal consent.219
271271 SECTION 13.220
272272 Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by revising221
273273 paragraph (7) of Code Section 31-2-1, relating to legislative intent and grant of authority, as222
274274 follows:223
275275 "(7) Promulgate and enforce rules and regulations for the licensing of medical facilities224
276276 wherein abortion procedures under subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 16-12-141225
277277 Chapter 9A of this title are to be performed, provided that such rules and regulations are226
278278 promulgated and enforced in accordance with evidence-based, medically accepted227
279279 standards, and provided that neither promulgation nor enforcement of any rule or228