Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 401401 to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions338
402402 or applications of this chapter which can be given effect without the invalid provision or339
403403 application, and to this end the provisions of this chapter are severable."340
404404 SECTION 16.341
405405 Said title is further amended by repealing Chapter 9B, relating to physician's obligation in342
406406 performance of abortions.343
407407 SECTION 17.344
408408 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 31-32-14, relating345
409409 to effect of chapter on advance directives for health care on other legal rights and duties, as346
410410 follows:347
411411 "(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to condone, authorize, or approve mercy348
412412 killing or to permit any affirmative or deliberate act or omission to end life other than to349
413413 permit the process of dying as provided in this chapter. Furthermore, nothing in this350
414414 chapter shall be construed to condone, authorize, or approve abortion."351
415415 SECTION 18.352
416416 Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by353
417417 revising subsection (c) of Code Section 33-24-59.6, relating to prescribed female354
418418 contraceptive drugs or devices and insurance coverage, as follows:355