Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 469469 construction and limitations of such delegation, definitions, conditions of nurse protocol, and399
470470 issuance of prescription drug orders, and designating said subsection as reserved.400
471471 SECTION 23.401
472472 Said chapter is further amended by repealing Code Section 43-34-110, relating to abortions402
473473 not to be performed by physician assistants.403
474474 SECTION 24.404
475475 Chapter 18 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to employees'405
476476 insurance and benefits plans, is amended by revising Code Section 45-18-4, relating to406
477477 expenses not to be covered by plan, as follows:407 23 LC 54 0147
478478 H. B. 75
479479 - 18 -
480480 "45-18-4.
481481 408
482482 The health insurance plan shall not include expenses incurred by or on account of an409
483483 individual prior to the effective date of the plan; expenses for services received for injury410
484484 or sickness due to war or any act of war, whether declared or undeclared, which war or act411
485485 of war shall have occurred after the effective date of this plan; expenses for which the412
486486 individual is not required to make payment; expenses to the extent of benefits provided413
487487 under any employer group plan other than this plan in which the state participates in the414
488488 cost thereof; expenses for abortion services except to the extent permitted under the state
489489 415
490490 health benefit plan approved by the board as such plan existed on January 1, 2014; and416
491491 such other expenses as may be excluded by regulations of the board. For purposes of this417
492492 Code section, the term 'abortion' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section418
493493 31-9A-2."419
494494 SECTION 25.420
495495 Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes,421