Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 489489 415
490490 health benefit plan approved by the board as such plan existed on January 1, 2014; and416
491491 such other expenses as may be excluded by regulations of the board. For purposes of this417
492492 Code section, the term 'abortion' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section418
493493 31-9A-2."419
494494 SECTION 25.420
495495 Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes,421
496496 is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-26, relating to personal422
497497 exemptions, as follows:423
498498 "(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'dependent' shall have the same meaning as in424
499499 the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; provided, however, that any unborn child with a425
500500 detectable human heartbeat, as such terms are defined in Code Section 1-2-1, shall qualify426
501501 as a dependent minor."427
502502 SECTION 26.428
503503 Chapter 4 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public assistance,429
504504 is amended by revising Code Section 49-4-156, which was designated as reserved, as430
505505 follows:431 23 LC 54 0147