Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 410410 follows:347
411411 "(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to condone, authorize, or approve mercy348
412412 killing or to permit any affirmative or deliberate act or omission to end life other than to349
413413 permit the process of dying as provided in this chapter. Furthermore, nothing in this350
414414 chapter shall be construed to condone, authorize, or approve abortion."351
415415 SECTION 18.352
416416 Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by353
417417 revising subsection (c) of Code Section 33-24-59.6, relating to prescribed female354
418418 contraceptive drugs or devices and insurance coverage, as follows:355
419419 "(c) Every health benefit policy that is delivered, issued, executed, or renewed in this state356
420420 or approved for issuance or renewal in this state by the Commissioner which provides357
421421 coverage for prescription drugs on an outpatient basis shall provide coverage for any358
422422 prescribed drug or device approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for359 23 LC 54 0147
423423 H. B. 75
424424 - 16 -
425425 use as a contraceptive. This Code section shall not apply to limited benefit policies
426426 360
427427 described in paragraph (4) of subsection (e) of Code Section 33-30-12. Likewise, nothing
428428 361
429429 contained in this Code section shall be construed to require any insurance company to362
430430 provide coverage for abortion."363
431431 SECTION 19.364
432432 Said title is further amended by repealing Code Section 33-24-59.17, relating to coverage of365
433433 certain abortions through certain qualified health plans prohibited and definitions, and366