restrictive than that set forth334 in this chapter.335 23 LC 54 0147 H. B. 75 - 15 - 31-9A-8.336 In accordance with Code Section 1-1-3, if any provision of this chapter or its application337 to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions338 or applications of this chapter which can be given effect without the invalid provision or339 application, and to this end the provisions of this chapter are severable."340 SECTION 16.341 Said title is further amended by repealing Chapter 9B, relating to physician's obligation in342 performance of abortions.343 SECTION 17.344 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 31-32-14, relating345 to effect of chapter on advance directives for health care on other legal rights and duties, as346 follows:347 "(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to condone, authorize, or approve mercy348 killing or to permit any affirmative or deliberate act or omission to end life other than to349 permit the process of dying as provided in this chapter. Furthermore, nothing in this350 chapter shall be construed to condone, authorize, or approve abortion."351 SECTION 18.352 Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by353 revising subsection (c) of Code Section 33-24-59.6, relating to prescribed female354 contraceptive drugs or devices and insurance coverage, as follows:355 "(c) Every health benefit