Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] individual is not required to make payment; expenses to the extent of benefits provided413
under any employer group plan other than this plan in which the state participates in the414
cost thereof; expenses for abortion services except to the extent permitted under the state
415
health benefit plan approved by the board as such plan existed on January 1, 2014; and416
such other expenses as may be excluded by regulations of the board.  For purposes of this417
Code section, the term 'abortion' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section418
31-9A-2."419
SECTION 25.420
Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to income taxes,421
is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-26, relating to personal422
exemptions, as follows:423
"(a)  As used in this Code section, the term 'dependent' shall have the same meaning as in424
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; provided, however, that any unborn child with a425
detectable human heartbeat, as such terms are defined in Code Section 1-2-1, shall qualify426
as a dependent minor."427
SECTION 26.428
Chapter 4 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public assistance,429
is amended by revising Code Section 49-4-156, which was designated as reserved, as430
follows:431 23 LC 54 0147
H. B. 75
- 19 -
"49-4-156.
432