5 | | - | To amend Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to 1 |
[…] ---|
425 | | - | ballot shall provide the superintendent access to such ballot without the need for406 |
---|
426 | | - | obtaining a court order. All ballots provided to a superintendent pursuant to this407 |
---|
427 | | - | paragraph shall be immediately returned by such superintendent to the official or office408 |
---|
428 | | - | that maintains such ballots upon the scanning of such ballot."409 |
---|
429 | | - | - 16 - 24 LC 47 3080S |
---|
430 | | - | SECTION 5.1.410 |
---|
431 | | - | Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-540, relating to conduct of special411 |
---|
432 | | - | primaries and special elections generally, by revising subsection (b) as follows:412 |
---|
433 | | - | "(b) At least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special primary and the holding413 |
---|
434 | | - | of same, and at least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special election and the414 |
---|
435 | | - | holding of same. The period during which candidates may qualify to run in a special415 |
---|
436 | | - | primary or a special election shall remain open for a minimum of two and one-half days. 416 |
---|
437 | | - | Special primaries and special elections to present questions to the voters which are to be417 |
---|
438 | | - | held in conjunction with the presidential preference primary, a state-wide general primary,418 |
---|
439 | | - | or state-wide general election shall be called at least 90 days prior to the date of such419 |
---|
440 | | - | presidential preference primary, state-wide general primary, or state-wide general election;420 |
---|
441 | | - | provided, however, that this requirement shall not apply to special primaries and special421 |
---|
442 | | - | elections to present questions to the voters held on the same date as such presidential422 |
---|
443 | | - | preference primary, state-wide general primary, or state-wide general election but423 |
---|
444 | | - | conducted completely separate and apart from such state-wide general primary or424 |
---|
445 | | - | state-wide general election using different ballots or voting equipment, facilities, poll425 |
---|
446 | | - | workers, and paperwork."426 |
---|
447 | | - | SECTION 6.427 |
---|
448 | | - | (a) This section and Sections 5.1 and 7 of this Act shall become effective upon its approval428 |
---|
449 | | - | by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.429 |
---|