5 | | - | To amend Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to 1 |
[…] 96 | | - | Service, and other such factors that the registrars may reasonably deem necessary to89 |
---|
97 | | - | determine the qualification of an applicant to vote in a primary or election. The decision90 |
---|
98 | | - | of the registrars to whom such application is made shall be presumptive evidence of a91 |
---|
99 | | - | person's residence for voting purposes."92 |
---|
100 | | - | - 4 - 24 LC 47 3080S |
---|
101 | | - | SECTION 2.93 |
---|
102 | | - | Reserved.94 |
---|
103 | | - | SECTION 3.95 |
---|
104 | | - | Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-230, relating96 |
---|
105 | | - | to challenge of persons on list of electors by other electors, procedure, hearing, and right of97 |
---|
106 | | - | appeal, and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:98 |
---|
107 | | - | "(b) Upon the filing of such challenge, the board of registrars shall immediately consider99 |
---|
108 | | - | such challenge and determine whether probable cause exists to sustain such challenge. If100 |
---|
109 | | - | the registrars do not find probable cause, the challenge shall be denied. If the registrars101 |
---|
110 | | - | find probable cause, the registrars shall notify the poll officers of the challenged elector's102 |
---|
111 | | - | precinct or, if the challenged elector voted by absentee ballot, notify the poll officers at the103 |
---|
112 | | - | absentee ballot precinct and, if practical, notify the challenged elector and afford such104 |
---|
113 | | - | elector an opportunity to answer. Probable causes shall include, but not be limited to, an105 |
---|
114 | | - | elector who is deceased; an elector voting or registering to vote in a different jurisdiction;106 |
---|