Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 95-National Change of Address program information sponsored by the United States Postal88
96-Service, and other such factors that the registrars may reasonably deem necessary to89
97-determine the qualification of an applicant to vote in a primary or election. The decision90
98-of the registrars to whom such application is made shall be presumptive evidence of a91
99-person's residence for voting purposes."92
100-- 4 - 24 LC 47 3080S
101-SECTION 2.93
102-Reserved.94
103-SECTION 3.95
104-Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-230, relating96
105-to challenge of persons on list of electors by other electors, procedure, hearing, and right of97
106-appeal, and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:98
107-"(b) Upon the filing of such challenge, the board of registrars shall immediately consider99
108-such challenge and determine whether probable cause exists to sustain such challenge. If100
109-the registrars do not find probable cause, the challenge shall be denied. If the registrars101
110-find probable cause, the registrars shall notify the poll officers of the challenged elector's102
111-precinct or, if the challenged elector voted by absentee ballot, notify the poll officers at the103
112-absentee ballot precinct and, if practical, notify the challenged elector and afford such104
113-elector an opportunity to answer. Probable causes shall include, but not be limited to, an105
114-elector who is deceased; an elector voting or registering to vote in a different jurisdiction;106
115-an elector obtaining a homestead exemption in a different jurisdiction; or an elector being107
116-registered at a nonresidential address as confirmed or listed by or in a government office,108
117-data base, website, or publicly available sources derived solely from such governmental109
118-sources. If a challenged elector's name appears on the National Change of Address data110
119-base, as maintained by the United States Postal Service, as having changed such elector's111
120-residence to a different jurisdiction, the presence of such elector's name on such data base112
121-shall be insufficient cause to sustain the challenge against the elector unless additional113
122-evidence would indicate that the elector has lost his or her residency as determined114
123-pursuant to Code Section 21-2-217; provided, however, that:115
124-(1) Any challenge of an elector within 45 days of a primary, run-off primary, election,116
125-or run-off election shall be postponed until the certification of such primary, election, or117
126-runoff is completed; and118
127-- 5 - 24 LC 47 3080S