5 | | - | To amend Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to 1 |
[…] ---|
10 | | - | special elections in conjunction with certain state-wide primaries or elections; to provide for6 |
---|
11 | | - | related matters; to provide effective dates; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.7 |
---|
12 | | - | BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:8 |
---|
13 | | - | SECTION 1.9 |
---|
14 | | - | Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and10 |
---|
15 | | - | primaries generally, is amended by revising Code Section 21-2-217, relating to rules for11 |
---|
16 | | - | determining residence, as follows:12 |
---|
17 | | - | - 1 - 24 LC 47 3080S |
---|
18 | | - | "21-2-217.13 |
---|
19 | | - | (a) In determining the residence of a person desiring to register to vote or to qualify to run14 |
---|
20 | | - | for elective office, the following rules shall be followed so far as they are applicable:15 |
---|
21 | | - | (1) The residence of any person shall be held to be in that place in which such person's16 |
---|
22 | | - | habitation is fixed, without any present intention of removing therefrom;17 |
---|
23 | | - | (1.1) The mailing address for election purposes of any person of this state who is18 |
---|
24 | | - | homeless and without a permanent address shall be the registrar's office of the county in19 |
---|
25 | | - | which such person resides;20 |
---|
26 | | - | (2) A person shall not be considered to have lost such person's residence who leaves such21 |
---|
27 | | - | person's home and goes into another state or county or municipality in this state, for22 |
---|
28 | | - | temporary purposes only, with the intention of returning, unless such person shall register23 |
---|
29 | | - | to vote or perform other acts indicating a desire to change such person's citizenship and24 |
---|
30 | | - | residence; provided, however, that:25 |
---|
31 | | - | (A) If a person registers to vote in another state, county, municipality, or legislative26 |
---|
32 | | - | district of any type or sort, that person shall be deemed to have changed his or her27 |
---|
33 | | - | residency;28 |
---|
34 | | - | (B) If a person returns to his or her original or new residence after voting or registering29 |
---|
35 | | - | to vote in a different or separate jurisdiction, such person shall update their voter30 |
---|