for chain3 of custody and related procedures for absentee ballots; to provide procedures for requesting4 high resolution scanned images of ballots; to revise a timing limitation on holding certain5 special elections in conjunction with certain state-wide primaries or elections; to provide for6 related matters; to provide effective dates; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.7 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:8 SECTION 1.9 Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections and10 primaries generally, is amended by revising Code Section 21-2-217, relating to rules for11 determining residence, as follows:12 - 1 - 24 LC 47 3080S "21-2-217.13 (a) In determining the residence of a person desiring to register to vote or to qualify to run14 for elective office, the following rules shall be followed so far as they are applicable:15 (1) The residence of any person shall be held to be in that place in which such person's16 habitation is fixed, without any present intention of removing therefrom;17 (1.1) The mailing address for election purposes of any person of this state who is18 homeless and without a permanent address shall be the registrar's office of the county in19 which such person resides;20 (2) A person shall not be considered to have lost such person's residence who leaves such21 person's home and goes into another state or county or municipality in this state, for22 temporary purposes only, with the intention of returning, unless such person shall register23 to vote or perform other acts indicating a desire to change such person's citizenship and24 residence; provided, however, that:25 (A) If a person registers to vote in another state, county, municipality, or legislative26 district of any type or sort, that person shall be deemed to have changed his or her27 residency;28 (B) If a person returns to his or her original or new residence after voting or registering29 to vote in a different or separate jurisdiction, such person shall update their voter30 registration with their current residency jurisdiction in order to be deemed a valid31 registered elector and resident of such jurisdiction for voting purposes; and32 (C) Proof of ownership or rental of a post office box or private mailbox service address33 within a particular jurisdiction shall not constitute sufficient grounds to establish a34 person's residency within that particular jurisdiction;35 (3) A person shall not be considered to have gained a residence in any county or36 municipality of this state into which such person has come for temporary purposes only37 without the intention of making such county or municipality such person's permanent38 place of abode;39 - 2 - 24 LC 47 3080S (4) If a person removes to another state