All ballots provided to a superintendent pursuant to this407 paragraph shall be immediately returned by such superintendent to the official or office408 that maintains such ballots upon the scanning of such ballot."409 - 16 - 24 LC 47 3080S SECTION 5.1.410 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-540, relating to conduct of special411 primaries and special elections generally, by revising subsection (b) as follows:412 "(b) At least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special primary and the holding413 of same, and at least 29 days shall intervene between the call of a special election and the414 holding of same. The period during which candidates may qualify to run in a special415 primary or a special election shall remain open for a minimum of two and one-half days. 416 Special primaries and special elections to present questions to the voters which are to be417 held in conjunction with the presidential preference primary, a state-wide general primary,418 or state-wide general election shall be called at least 90 days prior to the date of such419 presidential preference primary, state-wide general primary, or state-wide general election;420 provided, however, that this requirement shall not apply to special primaries and special421 elections to present questions to the voters held on the same date as such presidential422 preference primary, state-wide general primary, or state-wide general election but423 conducted completely separate and apart from such state-wide general primary or424 state-wide general election using different ballots or voting equipment, facilities, poll425 workers, and paperwork."426 SECTION 6.427 (a) This section and Sections 5.1 and 7 of this Act shall become effective upon its approval428 by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.429 (b) Sections 4 and 5 of this Act shall become effective on January 1, 2025.430 (c)