Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 78-recommendation to prosecute from the State Election Board.70
79-(h) In addition to any other remedy provided by law, a cause of action for injunctive relief71
80-may be maintained against any person who is in violation of this Code section, by:72
81-(1) An individual depicted in the materially deceptive media;73
82-(2) The Attorney General; or74
83-(3) A candidate for office who has been injured or is likely to be injured by the75
84-distribution of the materially deceptive media."76
85-SECTION 2-2.77
86-Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-31, relating to duties of the State78
87-Election Board, by revising paragraph (5) as follows:79
88-"(5) To investigate, or authorize the Secretary of State to investigate, when necessary or80
89-advisable the administration of primary and election laws and frauds and irregularities in81
90-primaries and elections and to report violations of the primary and election laws either82
91-to the Attorney General or the appropriate district attorney who shall be responsible for83
92-further investigation and prosecution. Except as provided in Code Section 21-2-605,84
93-nothing Nothing in this paragraph shall be so construed as to require any complaining85
94-party to request an investigation by the board before such party might proceed to seek any86
95-other remedy available to that party under this chapter or any other provision of law;"87
96-SECTION 2-3.88
97-Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-2-33.1, relating to enforcement of89
98-chapter, suspension of election superintendents, and support and assistance from the90
99-Secretary of State, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:91