Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 524510 claimant's representative or buyer, for at least three years after the date of the initial468
525511 agreement.469
526512 (d) Upon request by the department, a claimant's designated representative or buyer of470
527513 unclaimed property shall provide all books, accounts, and records maintained in471
528514 compliance with subsection (c) of this Code section to the department for examination.472
529515 (e) Electronic documents shall satisfy the requirements of this Code section.473
530516 SECTION 10.474
531517 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 44-12-229, relating to475
532518 commissioner may compel filing of report and may examine records and failure to maintain476
533519 records, to read as follows:477
534520 "44-12-229.478
535521 (a) The department may make investigations and examinations of claims, reports, and479
536522 other records as it deems necessary to administer and enforce the provisions of this article.480
537523 (b) The commissioner may require any person who has not filed a report to file a verified481
538524 report stating whether or not the person is holding any unclaimed property reportable or482
539-deliverable under this article.483 23 SB 103/AP
540-S. B. 103
525+deliverable under this article.483 23 LC 55 0085S
526+S. B. 103 (SUB)
541527 - 20 -
542528 (b)(c) The commissioner may at reasonable times and upon reasonable notice examine the484
543529 records of any person to determine whether the person has complied with the provisions485
544530 of this article. The commissioner may conduct the examination even if the person believes486
545531 it is not in possession of any property reportable or deliverable under this article.487
546532 (c)(d) If a holder fails to maintain the records required by Code Section 44-12-228 and the488
547533 records of the holder available for the periods subject to this article are insufficient to489
548534 permit the preparation of a report, the holder shall be required to report and pay such490