Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 488476 representative.436
489477 (5) Except as provided in this article, Unclaimed Property Recovery Agreements and437
490478 Unclaimed Property Purchase Agreements authorized by this subsection shall be deemed438
491479 the same as those without additional terms and conditions.439
492480 (h) The department shall not be administratively, civilly, or criminally liable for any440
493481 property or funds distributed pursuant to this Code section, provided such distribution is441
494482 made in good faith."442
495483 SECTION 9.443
496484 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 44-12-228, relating to maintenance444
497485 and retention of records, as follow:445
498486 "44-12-228.446
499487 (a) Every financial institution, banking organization, and business association and all other447
500488 holders required to file a report under Code Section 44-12-214 shall retain all books,448
501489 records, and documents necessary to establish the accuracy and compliance of such report449
502490 for ten years after the property becomes reportable, except to the extent that shorter time450
503491 is provided in accordance with Article 5 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Records451
504492 Act,' or in subsection (b) of this Code section or by rule of the commissioner. As to any452
505493 property for which it has obtained the last known address of the owner, the holder shall453
506494 maintain a record of the name and last known address of the owner for the same ten-year454
507495 period.455
508496 (b) Any business associations that sell in this state their traveler's checks, money orders,456
509497 or other similar written instruments, other than third-party bank checks on which the457
510-business association is directly liable, or that provides such instruments to others for sale458 23 SB 103/AP
511-S. B. 103
498+business association is directly liable, or that provides such instruments to others for sale458 23 LC 55 0085S
499+S. B. 103 (SUB)
512500 - 19 -
513-in this state shall maintain a record of those instruments while they remain outstanding,
514-459
501+in this state shall maintain a record of those instruments while they remain outstanding,459
515502 indicating the state and date of issue for three years after the date the property is reportable.460
516-(c) Every claimant's designated representative and buyer of unclaimed property shall keep
517-461
503+(c) Every claimant's designated representative and buyer of unclaimed property shall keep461
518504 and use in his or her business such books, accounts, and records of the business conducted462
519505 under this article to enable the department to determine whether such person is in463