Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 326314 regulations.286
327315 (h) The commissioner shall maintain an electronic copy of all records related to the287
328316 property received by the commissioner. Each certified electronic copy of a document that288
329317 is stored pursuant to this subsection shall be deemed an original pursuant to Chapter 10 of289
330318 Title 24. Such records shall be retained pursuant to the departmental retention schedules,290
331319 which shall provide for a retention period of no less than ten years."291
332320 SECTION 6.292
333321 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 44-12-221, relating to judicial293
334322 review of decision of commissioner, as follows:294
335323 "44-12-221.295
336324 Any person aggrieved by a decision of the commissioner to approve or deny a claim or296
337325 whose claim the commissioner has failed to act upon within 90 days after the filing of the297
338326 claim may appeal such decision or lack of decision, either of which shall be deemed the298
339327 final agency decision, to the Superior Court of Fulton County. The proceeding shall be299
340328 brought within 90 days after the decision of the commissioner or within 180 days of the300
341-filing of the claim if the commissioner fails to act. The appeal shall be tried de novo301 23 SB 103/AP
342-S. B. 103
329+filing of the claim if the commissioner fails to act. The appeal shall be tried de novo301 23 LC 55 0085S
330+S. B. 103 (SUB)
343331 - 13 -
344332 without a jury. The record on appeal shall be limited to the documents or evidence302
345333 admitted at any hearing before the commissioner; provided, however, that the court may303
346334 allow a party to supplement the record for good cause."304
347335 SECTION 7.305
348336 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 44-12-222, relating to determination306
349337 of claim and hearing, as follows:307
350338 "44-12-222.308
351339 (a) The commissioner shall consider any claim filed under this article, and in rendering a309