Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 5044 custody of the department.36
5145 (19) 'Utility' means a person that owns or operates for public use any plant, equipment,37
5246 property, franchise, or license for the transmission of communications or the production,38
53-storage, transmission, sale, delivery, or furnishing of electricity, water, steam, or gas."39 23 SB 103/AP
54-S. B. 103
47+storage, transmission, sale, delivery, or furnishing of electricity, water, steam, or gas."39 23 LC 55 0085S
48+S. B. 103 (SUB)
5549 - 3 -
56-SECTION 2.
57-40
50+SECTION 2.40
5851 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 44-12-209, relating to rent due on41
5952 safe-deposit boxes, notice of opening of box and sealing of contents when contents deemed42
6053 abandoned, and delivery to commissioner, as follows:43
6154 "44-12-209.44
6255 (a) If the rental due on a safe-deposit box has not been paid for one year, the lessor shall45
6356 send a notice by registered mail or statutory overnight delivery to the last known address46
6457 of the lessee stating that the safe-deposit box will be opened and its contents stored at the47
6558 expense of the lessee unless payment of the rental is made within 30 days. If the rental is48
6659 not paid within 30 days from the mailing of the notice, the holder shall provide written49
6760 notification to the commissioner of the drilling date not less than 30 days prior to this time.50
6861 The commissioner may designate a representative to be present during the opening of the51
6962 safe-deposit box. The safe-deposit box shall be opened in the presence of an officer of the52
7063 lessor. The contents shall be sealed in a package by the officer who shall write on the53
71-outside the name of the lessee and the date of the opening. If a will, codicil, trust
72-54
64+outside the name of the lessee and the date of the opening. If a will, codicil, trust54
7365 instrument, or amendment to a trust instrument is among the contents of a safe-deposit box,55
7466 the officer shall remove such document from the safe-deposit box for separate cataloging56
7567 and packaging. The officer shall execute a certificate reciting the name of the lessee, the57
7668 date of the opening of the safe-deposit box, and a list of its contents. A separate certificate58
7769 shall be executed for any will, codicil, trust instrument, or amendment to a trust instrument,59
7870 which shall be packaged separately but shall be transmitted along with the package60
7971 containing the remainder of the contents of the safe-deposit box. The certificate or61
8072 certificates shall be included in the package or packages and a copy of the certificate shall62
8173 be sent by registered mail or statutory overnight delivery to the last known address of the63
8274 lessee.