Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 341-filing of the claim if the commissioner fails to act. The appeal shall be tried de novo301 23 SB 103/AP
342-S. B. 103
329+filing of the claim if the commissioner fails to act. The appeal shall be tried de novo301 23 LC 55 0085S
330+S. B. 103 (SUB)
343331 - 13 -
344332 without a jury. The record on appeal shall be limited to the documents or evidence302
345333 admitted at any hearing before the commissioner; provided, however, that the court may303
346334 allow a party to supplement the record for good cause."304
347335 SECTION 7.305
348336 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 44-12-222, relating to determination306
349337 of claim and hearing, as follows:307
350338 "44-12-222.308
351339 (a) The commissioner shall consider any claim filed under this article, and in rendering a309
352340 determination on the merits of any such claim, shall rely on the applicable statutes,310
353341 regulations, and relevant court decisions and may hold a hearing and receive evidence311
354342 concerning it. If a hearing is held, he shall prepare a finding and a decision in writing on312
355343 each claim filed, stating the substance of any evidence heard by him and the reasons for his313
356344 decision. The decision shall be a public record.314
357345 (b) If the claim is allowed, the commissioner shall make payment forthwith. The claim315
358346 shall be paid without deduction for costs of notice In his or her sole discretion, the316
359347 commissioner may hold a hearing and receive evidence concerning any unclaimed property317
360348 claim filed under this article. If a hearing is held, the commissioner, or his or her318
361349 designated representative, shall consider evidence that would be admissible in contested319
362350 cases under Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.' In any320
363351 proceeding for determination of a claim to property, the burden shall be upon the claimant,321
364352 or the claimant's agent, including a claimant's designated representative, to establish322
365353 entitlement to the property by a preponderance of evidence.323
366354 (c) If a hearing is held, the commissioner, or his or her designated representative, shall324
367355 prepare a finding and a decision in writing on each claim filed, stating the substance of any325
368356 evidence heard by him or her and the reasons for his or her decision. The decision shall326
369-be a public record and deemed the final agency decision.327 23 SB 103/AP