Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] The proceeding shall be299
brought within 90 days after the decision of the commissioner or within 180 days of the300
filing of the claim if the commissioner fails to act.  The appeal shall be tried de novo301 23 SB 103/AP
S. B. 103
- 13 -
without a jury.  The record on appeal shall be limited to the documents or evidence302
admitted at any hearing before the commissioner; provided, however, that the court may303
allow a party to supplement the record for good cause."304
SECTION 7.305
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 44-12-222, relating to determination306
of claim and hearing, as follows:307
"44-12-222.308
(a)  The commissioner shall consider any claim filed under this article, and in rendering a309
determination on the merits of any such claim, shall rely on the applicable statutes,310
regulations, and relevant court decisions and may hold a hearing and receive evidence311
concerning it.  If a hearing is held, he shall prepare a finding and a decision in writing on312
each claim filed, stating the substance of any evidence heard by him and the reasons for his313
decision.  The decision shall be a public record.314
(b)  If the claim is allowed, the commissioner shall make payment forthwith.  The claim315
shall be paid without deduction for costs of notice In his or her sole discretion, the316
commissioner may hold a hearing and receive evidence concerning any unclaimed property317
claim filed under this article.  If a hearing is held, the commissioner, or his or her318
designated representative, shall consider evidence that would be admissible in contested319
cases under Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.'  In any320
proceeding for determination of a claim to property, the burden shall be upon the claimant,321
or the claimant's agent, including a claimant's designated representative, to establish322
entitlement to the property by a preponderance of evidence.323
(c)  If a hearing is held, the commissioner, or his or her designated representative, shall324
prepare a finding and a decision in writing on each claim filed, stating the substance of any325
evidence heard by him or her and the reasons for his or her decision.  The decision shall326
be a public record and deemed the final agency decision.327 23 SB 103/AP
S. B. 103
- 14 -