Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] representative.33
(18)  'Unclaimed Property Recovery Agreement' means an agreement between a claimant34
and claimant's designated representative for the recovery of unclaimed property in the35
custody of the department.36
(19)  'Utility' means a person that owns or operates for public use any plant, equipment,37
property, franchise, or license for the transmission of communications or the production,38
storage, transmission, sale, delivery, or furnishing of electricity, water, steam, or gas."39 23 SB 103/AP
S. B. 103
- 3 -
SECTION 2.
40
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 44-12-209, relating to rent due on41
safe-deposit boxes, notice of opening of box and sealing of contents when contents deemed42
abandoned, and delivery to commissioner, as follows:43
"44-12-209.44
(a)  If the rental due on a safe-deposit box has not been paid for one year, the lessor shall45
send a notice by registered mail or statutory overnight delivery to the last known address46
of the lessee stating that the safe-deposit box will be opened and its contents stored at the47
expense of the lessee unless payment of the rental is made within 30 days.  If the rental is48
not paid within 30 days from the mailing of the notice, the holder shall provide written49
notification to the commissioner of the drilling date not less than 30 days prior to this time.50
The commissioner may designate a representative to be present during the opening of the51
safe-deposit box.  The safe-deposit box shall be opened in the presence of an officer of the52
lessor.  The contents shall be sealed in a package by the officer who shall write on the53
outside the name of the lessee and the date of the opening.  If a will, codicil, trust
54
instrument, or amendment to a trust instrument is among the contents of a safe-deposit box,55
the officer shall remove such document from the safe-deposit box for separate cataloging56
and packaging. The officer shall execute a certificate reciting the name of the lessee, the57
date of the opening of the safe-deposit box, and a list of its contents.  A separate certificate58
shall be executed for any will, codicil, trust instrument, or amendment to a trust instrument,59
which shall be packaged separately but shall be transmitted along with the package60
containing the remainder of the contents of the safe-deposit box. The certificate or61
certificates shall be included in the package or packages and a copy of the certificate shall62
be sent by registered mail or statutory overnight delivery to the last known address of the63
lessee.  The package or packages shall then be placed in the general vaults of the lessor at64
a rental not exceeding the rental previously charged for the safe-deposit box.65 23 SB 103/AP
S. B. 103
- 4 -