Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] representative.436
(5)  Except as provided in this article, Unclaimed Property Recovery Agreements and437
Unclaimed Property Purchase Agreements authorized by this subsection shall be deemed438
the same as those without additional terms and conditions.439
(h)  The department shall not be administratively, civilly, or criminally liable for any440
property or funds distributed pursuant to this Code section, provided such distribution is441
made in good faith."442
SECTION 9.443
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 44-12-228, relating to maintenance444
and retention of records, as follow:445
"44-12-228.446
(a)  Every financial institution, banking organization, and business association and all other447
holders required to file a report under Code Section 44-12-214 shall retain all books,448
records, and documents necessary to establish the accuracy and compliance of such report449
for ten years after the property becomes reportable, except to the extent that shorter time450
is provided in accordance with Article 5 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Records451
Act,' or in subsection (b) of this Code section or by rule of the commissioner.  As to any452
property for which it has obtained the last known address of the owner, the holder shall453
maintain a record of the name and last known address of the owner for the same ten-year454
period.455
(b)  Any business associations that sell in this state their traveler's checks, money orders,456
or other similar written instruments, other than third-party bank checks on which the457
business association is directly liable, or that provides such instruments to others for sale458 23 SB 103/AP
S. B. 103
- 19 -
in this state shall maintain a record of those instruments while they remain outstanding,
459
indicating the state and date of issue for three years after the date the property is reportable.460
(c)  Every claimant's designated representative and buyer of unclaimed property shall keep
461
and use in his or her business such books, accounts, and records of the business conducted462
under this article to enable the department to determine whether such person is in463
compliance with this article and the rules adopted by the department under this article.464
Every claimant's designated representative and buyer of unclaimed property shall preserve465
such books, accounts, and records, including every Unclaimed Property Recovery466
Agreement or Unclaimed Property Purchase Agreement between the owner and such467
claimant's representative or buyer, for at least three years after the date of the initial468
agreement.469