Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Agreement or Unclaimed Property Purchase Agreement between the owner and such467
claimant's representative or buyer, for at least three years after the date of the initial468
agreement.469
(d)  Upon request by the department, a claimant's designated representative or buyer of470
unclaimed property shall provide all books, accounts, and records maintained in471
compliance with subsection (c) of this Code section to the department for examination.472
(e)  Electronic documents shall satisfy the requirements of this Code section.473
SECTION 10.474
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 44-12-229,  relating to475
commissioner may compel filing of report and may examine records and failure to maintain476
records, to read as follows:477
"44-12-229.478
(a)  The department may make investigations and examinations of claims, reports, and479
other records as it deems necessary to administer and enforce the provisions of this article.480
(b) The commissioner may require any person who has not filed a report to file a verified481
report stating whether or not the person is holding any unclaimed property reportable or482
deliverable under this article.483 23 SB 103/AP
S. B. 103
- 20 -
(b)(c) The commissioner may at reasonable times and upon reasonable notice examine the484
records of any person to determine whether the person has complied with the provisions485
of this article.  The commissioner may conduct the examination even if the person believes486
it is not in possession of any property reportable or deliverable under this article.487
(c)(d) If a holder fails to maintain the records required by Code Section 44-12-228 and the488
records of the holder available for the periods subject to this article are insufficient to489
permit the preparation of a report, the holder shall be required to report and pay such490
amounts as may reasonably be estimated from any available records."491