Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] regulations.286
(h)  The commissioner shall maintain an electronic copy of all records related to the287
property received by the commissioner.  Each certified electronic copy of a document that288
is stored pursuant to this subsection shall be deemed an original pursuant to Chapter 10 of289
Title 24.  Such records shall be retained pursuant to the departmental retention schedules,290
which shall provide for a retention period of no less than ten years."291
SECTION 6.292
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 44-12-221, relating to judicial293
review of decision of commissioner, as follows:294
"44-12-221.295
Any person aggrieved by a decision of the commissioner to approve or deny a claim or296
whose claim the commissioner has failed to act upon within 90 days after the filing of the297
claim may appeal such decision or lack of decision, either of which shall be deemed the298
final agency decision, to the Superior Court of Fulton County.  The proceeding shall be299
brought within 90 days after the decision of the commissioner or within 180 days of the300
filing of the claim if the commissioner fails to act.  The appeal shall be tried de novo301 23 SB 103/AP
S. B. 103
- 13 -
without a jury.  The record on appeal shall be limited to the documents or evidence302
admitted at any hearing before the commissioner; provided, however, that the court may303
allow a party to supplement the record for good cause."304
SECTION 7.305
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 44-12-222, relating to determination306
of claim and hearing, as follows:307
"44-12-222.308
(a)  The commissioner shall consider any claim filed under this article, and in rendering a309