Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] S. B. 103
- 6 -
with respect to such trust or amendment, such person is a trustee, trust director, or119
qualified beneficiary, as such terms are defined in Code Sections 53-12-2120
and 53-12-500, or is a registered claimant's designated representative pursuant to Code121
Section 44-12-239; and122
(3)  Have no duty to open any safe-deposit box to retrieve any will, codicil, trust,123
instrument, or amendment to a trust instrument contained therein."124
SECTION 3.125
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 44-12-217, relating to sale or126
destruction of property, as follows:127
"44-12-217.128
(a)  Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, All all abandoned129
property, other than money delivered to the commissioner under this article, shall, within130
three years after the delivery, be sold by him the commissioner to the highest bidder at131
public sale in whatever city in the state affords, in his or her judgment, the most favorable132
market for the property involved.  The commissioner may decline the highest bid and133
reoffer the property for sale if, in the commissioner's sole judgment, he the commissioner134
considers the price bid insufficient.  He The commissioner need not offer any property for135
sale if, in his or her opinion, the probable cost of the sale exceeds the value of the property.136
(b)  Any tangible personal property sold pursuant to this article at a sale conducted at a137
specific, physical location held under this Code section shall be preceded by a single138
publication of notice thereof at least three weeks in advance of the sale in a newspaper of139
general circulation in the county where the property is to be sold.  Where such tangible140
personal property is sold online or through any other means not associated with a specific,141
physical location, such sale shall be preceded by notice published on the department's142
website.143 23 SB 103/AP
S. B. 103
- 7 -
(b.1)(1)  Securities listed on an established stock exchange shall be sold at prices144
prevailing at the time of sale on the exchange.  Other securities may be sold over the145
counter at prices prevailing at the time of sale or by any other method the commissioner146
deems advisable.  The commissioner may authorize the agent or broker acting on behalf147
of the commissioner to deduct fees from the proceeds of such sales at a rate agreed upon148
in advance by the agent or broker and the commissioner.149
(2)  After July 1, 2024, and unless the commissioner deems it to be in the public interest150
to do otherwise, all securities presumed unclaimed and delivered to the department may151