Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 1414 ballots and other election documents; to remove provisions for keeping such ballots and5
1515 documents under seal; to provide for electronic document inspection upon certification of6
1616 election results; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other7
1717 purposes.8
1818 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:9
1919 SECTION 1.10
2020 Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries and11
2121 elections generally, is amended in Code Section 21-2-106, relating to performance review12
2222 of local election official, role of performance review board, and findings as grounds for13
2323 removal, by revising subsection (a) as follows:14
2424 "(a) The following officials may request that a performance review of a local election15
2525 official be conducted:16
2626 (1) The governing authority of the same jurisdiction as the local election official;17 23 LC 47 2147
2727 S. B. 122
2828 - 2 -
2929 (2) For counties represented by more than three members of the Georgia House of
3030 18
3131 Representatives and Georgia Senate, at least two members of the Georgia House of19
3232 Representatives and two members of the Georgia Senate who represent the county; and20
3333 (3) For counties represented by fewer than four members of the Georgia House of21
3434 Representatives and Georgia Senate, at least one member of the Georgia House of22
3535 Representatives and one member of the Georgia Senate who represent the county.23
3636 Such request shall be transmitted to the State Election Board which shall appoint an24
3737 independent performance review board within 30 days after receiving such resolution. The25
3838 State Election Board shall appoint three competent persons to serve as members of the26
3939 performance review board, one of whom shall be an employee of the elections division of27