Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 140140 and117
141141 (D) In the case of election for presidential electors, a separate return shall be prepared118
142142 by each superintendent and certified immediately to the Secretary of State.119 23 LC 47 2147
143143 S. B. 122
144144 - 6 -
145145 (b) Each county and municipal superintendent shall, upon certification, furnish to the
146146 120
147147 Secretary of State in a manner determined by the Secretary of State a final copy of each121
148148 ballot used for such election."122
149149 SECTION 5.123
150150 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-500, relating to delivery of124
151151 voting materials, presentation to grand jury in certain cases, preservation and destruction, and125
152152 destruction of unused ballots, as follows:126
153153 "21-2-500.127
154154 (a) Immediately upon completing the returns required by this article, in the case of128
155155 elections other than municipal elections, the superintendent shall deliver in sealed129
156156 containers to the clerk of the superior court or, if designated by the clerk of the superior130
157157 court, to the county records manager or other office or officer under the jurisdiction of a131
158158 county governing authority which maintains or is responsible for records, as provided in132
159159 Code Section 50-18-99, the used and void ballots and the stubs of all ballots used; one copy133
160160 of the oaths of poll officers; and one copy of each numbered list of voters, tally paper,134
161161 voting machine paper proof sheet, and return sheet involved in the primary or election. In135
162162 addition, the superintendent shall deliver copies of the voting machine ballot labels,136
163163 computer chips containing ballot tabulation programs, copies of computer records of ballot137
164164 design, and similar items or an electronic record of the program by which votes are to be138
165165 recorded or tabulated, which is captured prior to the election, and which is stored on some139
166166 alternative medium such as a CD-ROM or floppy disk simultaneously with the140
167167 programming of the PROM or other memory storage device. The clerk, county records141
168168 manager, or the office or officer designated by the clerk shall hold
169169 retain and preserve such142
170170 ballots and other documents for at least 24 months under seal, unless otherwise directed by143
171171 the superior court, in a manner so as to prevent such ballots or other documents from being144