Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 6767 furnished to each precinct at each primary and election and the number of stubs, unused52
6868 ballots, and canceled ballots subsequently returned therefrom. When unvoted blank ballots53
6969 are transported to and from precincts, the ballots shall be securely stored in sealed54
7070 containers which are accompanied by ballot transfer forms signed by at least two55
7171 individuals so as to serve as an integrated chain of custody; such forms shall be provided56
7272 by the Secretary of State."57
7373 SECTION 3.58
7474 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-496, relating to preparation59
7575 and filing by superintendent of four copies of consolidated return of primary, electronic60
7676 filing, and superintendent to furnish final copy of each ballot used for primary, as follows:61
7777 "21-2-496.62
7878 (a) Each county and municipal superintendent shall prepare four copies of the consolidated63
7979 return of the primary to be certified by the superintendent on forms furnished by the64
8080 Secretary of State, such consolidated returns to be filed immediately upon certification as65
8181 follows:66
8282 (1) One copy to be posted at the office of the election superintendent for the information67
8383 of the public;68
8484 (2) One copy to be filed in the superintendent's office;69 23 LC 47 2147
8585 S. B. 122
8686 - 4 -
8787 (3) One copy to be forwarded to the Secretary of State together with a copy of each
8888 70
8989 precinct return, the numbered list of voters of each precinct, and the returns and the71
9090 numbered list of voters for absentee electors; and72
9191 (4) One copy to be sealed and
9292 filed with the clerk of the superior court, in the case of a73
9393 county election, or with the city clerk, in the case of a municipal election, as required by74
9494 Code Section 21-2-500.75
9595 (b) The Secretary of State is authorized to provide a method by which the election76
9696 superintendent can file the results of primaries and elections electronically. Once the77
9797 Secretary of State provides such a method of filing, the election superintendent shall file78
9898 a copy of the election returns electronically in the manner prescribed by the Secretary of79
9999 State in addition to the filing provided in subsection (a) of this Code section. The Secretary80
100100 of State is authorized to promulgate such rules and regulations as necessary to provide for81
101101 such an electronic filing.82
102102 (c) Each county and municipal superintendent shall, upon certification, furnish to the83
103103 Secretary of State in a manner determined by the Secretary of State a final copy of each84
104104 ballot used for such primary."85
105105 SECTION 4.86
106106 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-497, relating to preparation87