be securely stored; to3 provide for construction; to revise provisions related to the retention and preservation of4 ballots and other election documents; to remove provisions for keeping such ballots and5 documents under seal; to provide for electronic document inspection upon certification of6 election results; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other7 purposes.8 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:9 SECTION 1.10 Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries and11 elections generally, is amended in Code Section 21-2-106, relating to performance review12 of local election official, role of performance review board, and findings as grounds for13 removal, by revising subsection (a) as follows:14 "(a) The following officials may request that a performance review of a local election15 official be conducted:16 (1) The governing authority of the same jurisdiction as the local election official;17 23 LC 47 2147 S. B. 122 - 2 - (2) For counties represented by more than three members of the Georgia House of 18 Representatives and Georgia Senate, at least two members of the Georgia House of19 Representatives and two members of the Georgia Senate who represent the county; and20 (3) For counties represented by fewer than four members of the Georgia House of21 Representatives and Georgia Senate, at least one member of the Georgia House of22 Representatives and one member of the Georgia Senate who represent the county.23 Such request shall be transmitted to the State Election Board which shall appoint an24 independent performance review board within 30 days after receiving such resolution.