When unvoted blank ballots53 are transported to and from precincts, the ballots shall be securely stored in sealed54 containers which are accompanied by ballot transfer forms signed by at least two55 individuals so as to serve as an integrated chain of custody; such forms shall be provided56 by the Secretary of State."57 SECTION 3.58 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-496, relating to preparation59 and filing by superintendent of four copies of consolidated return of primary, electronic60 filing, and superintendent to furnish final copy of each ballot used for primary, as follows:61 "21-2-496.62 (a) Each county and municipal superintendent shall prepare four copies of the consolidated63 return of the primary to be certified by the superintendent on forms furnished by the64 Secretary of State, such consolidated returns to be filed immediately upon certification as65 follows:66 (1) One copy to be posted at the office of the election superintendent for the information67 of the public;68 (2) One copy to be filed in the superintendent's office;69 23 LC 47 2147 S. B. 122 - 4 - (3) One copy to be forwarded to the Secretary of State together with a copy of each 70 precinct return, the numbered list of voters of each precinct, and the returns and the71 numbered list of voters for absentee electors; and72 (4) One copy to be sealed and filed with the clerk of the superior court, in the case of a73 county election, or with the city clerk, in the case of a municipal election, as required by74 Code Section 21-2-500.75 (b) The Secretary of State is authorized to provide a method by which the election76 superintendent can file the results of primaries and elections electronically. Once the77 Secretary of State provides such a method of filing, the election superintendent shall file78 a copy of the election returns electronically in the manner prescribed by the Secretary of79 State in addition to the filing provided in subsection (a) of this Code section. The Secretary80 of State is authorized to promulgate such rules and regulations as necessary to provide for81 such an electronic filing.82 (c) Each county and municipal superintendent shall, upon certification, furnish to the83 Secretary of State in a manner determined by the Secretary of State a final copy of each84 ballot used for such primary."85 SECTION 4.86 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-497, relating to preparation87 and filing by superintendent