to canvass115 and tabulate the votes cast on such amendments and certify the results to the Governor;116 and117 (D) In the case of election for presidential electors, a separate return shall be prepared118 by each superintendent and certified immediately to the Secretary of State.119 23 LC 47 2147 S. B. 122 - 6 - (b) Each county and municipal superintendent shall, upon certification, furnish to the 120 Secretary of State in a manner determined by the Secretary of State a final copy of each121 ballot used for such election."122 SECTION 5.123 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-500, relating to delivery of124 voting materials, presentation to grand jury in certain cases, preservation and destruction, and125 destruction of unused ballots, as follows:126 "21-2-500.127 (a) Immediately upon completing the returns required by this article, in the case of128 elections other than municipal elections, the superintendent shall deliver in sealed129 containers to the clerk of the superior court or, if designated by the clerk of the superior130 court, to the county records manager or other office or officer under the jurisdiction of a131 county governing authority which maintains or is responsible for records, as provided in132 Code Section 50-18-99, the used and void ballots and the stubs of all ballots used; one copy133 of the oaths of poll officers; and one copy of each numbered list of voters, tally paper,134 voting machine paper proof sheet, and return sheet involved in the primary or election. In135 addition, the superintendent shall deliver copies of the voting machine ballot labels,136 computer chips containing ballot tabulation programs, copies of computer records of ballot137 design, and similar items or an electronic record of the program by which votes are to be138 recorded or tabulated, which is captured prior to the election, and which is stored on some139 alternative medium such as a CD-ROM or floppy disk simultaneously with the140 programming of the PROM or other memory storage device. The clerk, county records141 manager, or the office or officer designated by the clerk shall hold retain and preserve such142 ballots and other documents for at least 24 months under seal, unless otherwise directed by143 the superior court, in a manner so as to prevent such ballots or other documents from being144 altered, amended, damaged, modified, or mutilated, after which time they shall be145 23 LC 47 2147 S. B. 122 - 7 - presented to the grand jury for inspection at its next meeting. Such ballots and other 146 documents shall be retained and preserved in the office of the clerk, county records147 manager, or officer designated by the clerk until the adjournment of such grand jury, and148 then they may be destroyed, unless otherwise provided by order of the superior court.149 (a.1) Upon certification