Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 127 juvenile code, so as to create a uniform process to assume custody of children as a result of2
138 disposition orders; to provide for definitions; to provide for reporting requirements; to3
149 provide for a hearing; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other4
1510 purposes.5
1611 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:6
1712 SECTION 1.7
1813 Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the juvenile8
1914 code, is amended by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-442,9
2015 relating to disposition hearing, time limitations, and disposition of a child in need of services,10
2116 to read as follows:11
22-"(8) Any order authorized for the disposition of a dependent child; provided, however,
23-12
17+"(8) Any order authorized for the disposition of a dependent child; provided, however,12
2418 that the court shall comply with Code Section 15-11-12 for the dual designation of a13
25-child;"14 23 SB 133/AP
26-S. B. 133
19+child;"14 LC 49 1461S
2720 - 2 -
28-SECTION 2.
29-15